Mount Union Has 52 Student-Athletes Named Spring Academic All-OAC

Mount Union Has 52 Student-Athletes Named Spring Academic All-OAC

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio -- The University of Mount Union had 52 spring sports student-athletes recognized as Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference.

The 52 selections were part of 390 OAC student-athletes in baseball, softball, men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's track and field, men's and women's golf, and men's and women's tennis conference-wide that were recognized. 

To be Academic All-OAC a student athlete must have at least a 3.50 cumulative grade point average and maintain varsity status.

Below are the Mount Union student athletes honored.

Trevor Smith

Baseball

So.

Sewickley, Pa. / North Allegheny

Finance

3.71

John MacDonald

Baseball

So.

Brecksville / Brecksville-Broadview Hts.

Exercise Science

3.70

Johnny Thombs

Baseball

Sr.

Chagrin Falls

Accounting

3.67

Tyler Gorse

Baseball

So.

Glenshaw, Pa. / Shady Side Academy

Sport Business & Marketing

3.65

Scott Cooney

Baseball

Jr.

North Olmsted

Exercise Science

3.62

Nick Satovich

Baseball

Jr.

New Kensington, Pa. / Plum

Exercise Science

3.58

Mike Martin

Baseball

Sr.

Independence

Marketing

3.52

Eric O'Connor

Men's Golf

Jr.

Twinsburg

Accounting & Finance

3.88

Tyler Gannon

Men's Golf

So.

North Ridgeville

Marketing & Management

3.82

Jake Gilson

Men's Golf

Sr.

Norwalk

Public Relations

3.65

Killian May

Men's Golf

So.

Zanesville / Newark Catholic

Mechanical Engineering

3.63

Buster Thomas

Men's Golf

Sr.

Cortland / Lakeview

Marketing & Finance

3.56

Sean Croell

Men's Golf

Sr.

Newton Falls

Sport Business & Marketing

3.53

Quentin Rock

Men's Golf

So.

Alliance / Marlington

Political Science

3.51

Christian Schmidt

Men's Lacrosse

Sr.

Stow

Exercise Science

3.56

Jake Meeks

Men's Track & Field

So.

Massillon / Perry

Early Childhood Education & French

3.84

Tyler Neff

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Navarre / Fairless

Mechanical Engineering

3.66

Brian Walker

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Cincinnati / Oak Hills

Mechanical Engineering

3.65

Nick Thomas

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Louisville

Neuroscience

3.58

Theo Bach

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Wadsworth

Exercise Science

3.57

Randy Kinietz

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Marion / Pleasant

Nursing

3.52

Matt Fitchet

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Conneaut / Edgewood

Exercise Science

3.51

Louis Berry IV

Men's Track & Field

Jr.

Pittsburgh, Pa. / Shady Side Academy

Communication

3.50

Jackson Schneider

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Oregon, Wis.

Accounting

3.82

Robert Cross

Men's Tennis

So.

North Canton / Hoover

Accounting

3.73

Olivia DeMartino

Women's Golf

Sr.

Canfield

International Affairs, German & Music

3.95

Rachel Markle

Women's Golf

So.

Solon

Marketing

3.85

Hannah Edwards

Women's Golf

Sr.

Wellsville / Beaver Local

Biology

3.80

Morgan Brumenschenkel

Women's Golf

Sr.

Shelby

Biology

3.80

Kenzie Pensyl

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Kent / Roosevelt

Psychology

3.96

McKenna Tubbs

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Stow

Middle Childhood Education

3.91

Sammie Lindsay

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Great Mills, Md.

Early Childhood Education

3.81

Danielle Rohrman

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Olney, Md. / Sherwood

Mechanical Engineering

3.77

Ashley Bernardi

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Medina

Business Management

3.68

Lisa Dalman

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Champlin, Minn. / Champlin Park

Biology

3.61

Quinn Crowe

Women's Track & Field

So.

New Springfield / Springfield Local

International Business

4.00

Katie Goedecke

Women's Track & Field

Sr.

Cuyahoga Falls / Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Mathematics

3.88

Emily Keller

Women's Track & Field

So.

Aurora

Exercise Science

3.88

Nicole Rinaldi

Women's Track & Field

Sr.

Tallmadge

Nursing

3.87

Hilary Reigle

Women's Track & Field

Jr.

Madison

Accounting

3.82

Katie Durisin

Women's Track & Field

So.

Painesville / Riverside

Exercise Science

3.81

Sarah Mason

Women's Track & Field

So.

Alliance / Marlington

Exercise Science

3.81

Carmen Phillips

Women's Track & Field

Sr.

Lisbon / David Anderson

Education

3.73

Hannah Reigle

Women's Track & Field

Jr.

Madison

Accounting

3.66

Colleen Bentler

Women's Track & Field

Sr.

North Canton / Hoover

Exercise Science

3.62

Taylor Mitchell

Women's Track & Field

So.

Avon

Business Management

3.54

Nicole Laskowski

Women's Track & Field

Jr.

Parma / Normandy

Nursing

3.54

Megan Loetz

Women's Track & Field

Sr.

Chardon

Mechanical Engineering

3.50

Cheyenne Miller

Softball

Sr.

Salem / West Branch

Intervention Specialist

3.96

Jenna Liles

Softball

Sr.

Sterling / Norwayne

Psychology

3.82

Kayla Johnston

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Ashtabula / Lakeside

Human Development & Family Science

3.91

Gretchen Groves

Women's Tennis

Jr.

Louisville

Exercise Science

3.53