Mount Union Has 52 Student-Athletes Named Fall Academic All-OAC

Mount Union Has 52 Student-Athletes Named Fall Academic All-OAC

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio -- The University of Mount Union has 52 fall sports student-athletes being recognized as Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference.

The 46 selections were part of 401 OAC student-athletes in football, men's and women's cross country, men's and women's soccer and men's and women's cross country conference-wide that were recognized. 

To be Academic All-OAC a student athlete must have at least a 3.50 cumulative grade point average and maintain varsity status.

Below are the Mount Union student athletes honored.

Marcus Ryder Men's Cross Country So. Mercer, Pa. Civil Engineering 4.00
Nikita Landis Men's Cross Country Jr. Navarre / Fairless French and History 3.98
Connor Kenosh Men's Cross Country So. Chagrin Falls / Kenston Exercise Science 3.83
Jack Willett Men's Cross Country So. Peninsula / Woodridge Civil Engineering 3.73
Jon Wahlie Men's Cross Country Jr. Lima / Shawnee Political Science 3.56
Riley Fortkamp Football So. Columbus / Bishop Watterson Education 4.00
Brandon Ransom Football So. Lewis Center / Olentangy Orange Criminal Justice 4.00
Luke Henwood Football Jr. Sharpsville, Pa. Exercise Science 3.92
Austin Carper Football Jr. Hartville / Marlington Computer Science 3.89
Matt Lilja Football So. Ashtabula / Edgewood Civil Engineering 3.78
Jake Penko Football Jr. Seven Hills / Padua Franciscan National Security and Foreign Intelligence Analysis 3.85
Frazier Daniel Football Sr. Tiffin / Columbian Accounting 3.85
Ethan McComb Football Sr. Huntingtown, Md. Political Science 3.82
Tim Labuda Football Jr. Belle Vernon, Pa. Exercise Science 3.76
Mitch O'Hara Football Jr. Avon / Lakewood St. Edward Exercise Science 3.75
Jake Keeney Football Jr. Alexandria, Va. / Hayfield Sport Business 3.73
Kyle Moore Football So. Marboro, N.J. Sport Business 3.70
Aaron Hawk Football So. Lakewood, Calif. / Gahr Sport Business 3.68
Carson Kovath Football So. Brighton, Mich. / Catholic Central Business Management 3.61
Cory Barnett Football Sr. Grove City / Teays Valley Exercise Science 3.60
J.T. Scoarste Football So. Medina Business Management 3.59
Heath Snyder Football Sr. Loudonville Chemistry 3.54
Matt Garcia Football Jr. Phoenixville, Pa. Exercise Science 3.52
Caleb Homol Football So. Kernesville, N.C. / High Point Christian Biology 3.51
Ryland Black Men's Soccer So. Bowling Green Biology 3.91
Brian Belz Men's Soccer Sr. North Royalton Finance and Accounting 3.88
Tyler Cooper Men's Soccer Sr. Chagrin Falls / Kenston Mechanical Engineering 3.85
Josh Lewis Men's Soccer Sr. Elyria Management and Marketing 3.83
Rylan Wikle Men's Soccer So. Olmsted Falls Biology 3.81
Ben Hobrath Men's Soccer Sr. Brunswick / Cuyahoga Valley Christian Mechanical Engineering 3.64
Austin Overy Men's Soccer Jr. Perrysburg Risk Management and Insurance 3.61
Zach Hlas Men's Soccer Sr. Medina Mechanical Engineering 3.59
Tucker Ramirez Men's Soccer So. Maumee / Anthony Wayne Nursing 3.58
Daniel Chung Men's Soccer Sr. Stow / Cuyahoga Valley Christian Mechanical Engineering 3.51
Kate Wilson Women's Cross Country Jr. Findlay Psychology 4.00
Krissy Tarter Women's Cross Country So. Alliance / Marlington Biochemistry 3.97
Anna Bartlet Women's Cross Country Sr. Tallmadge Exercise Science 3.96
Sarah Mason Women's Cross Country Sr. Alliance / Marlington Exercise Science 3.88
Katie Durisin Women's Cross Country Sr. Painesville / Riverside Exercise Science 3.88
Elise Chojnacki Women's Cross Country So. North Royalton Biochemistry 3.87
Tess McConkey Women's Cross Country Jr. Cambridge Chemistry 3.64
Camryn Nouza Women's Soccer So. Van Wert Marketing 3.96
Maria DeFranco Women's Soccer Sr. Twinsburg Early Childhood Education 3.93
Kassity Miller Women's Soccer So. New Waterford / Crestview Exercise Science 3.70
Brittany Champman Women's Soccer Jr. Olmsted Falls Early Childhood Education 3.63
Maggie O'Donnell Women's Soccer Sr. Avon Finance and Marketing 3.59
Aliana Kelley Women's Volleyball So. Norwalk Applied Mathematics and Physics 3.96
Bethany Matuska Women's Volleyball Sr. Pickerington / Bishop Hartley Intervention Specialist 3.95
Marlee Peck Women's Volleyball Sr. Alliance / Marlington Middle Childhood Education 3.85
Megan Donegan Women's Volleyball Sr. Dublin / Coffman Intervention Specialist 3.80
Chase Filicko Women's Volleyball So. Olmsted Falls / Gilmour Academy Biology 3.80
Maria Ellesin Women's Volleyball So. Alliance / Marlington Business Management 3.68