Mount Union Has 53 Student-Athletes Named Spring Academic All-OAC

Mount Union Has 53 Student-Athletes Named Spring Academic All-OAC

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio -- The University of Mount Union had 53 spring sports student-athletes recognized as Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference.

The 53 selections were part of 432 student-athletes in baseball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's track and field, men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's tennis and softball across the conference that were honored.

To be Academic All-OAC a student athlete must be at least a sophomore, have at least a 3.50 cumulative grade point average and maintain varsity status.

Below are the Mount Union student athletes honored.

William Martin Baseball Jr. Ft. Thomas Ky. / Villa Madonna Academy Accounting 3.99
Tyler Gorse Baseball Sr. Glenshaw, Pa. / Shady Side Academy Sport Business 3.69
Coleman Stauffer Baseball Jr. Boardman Accounting 3.50
Quentin Rock Men's Golf  Sr. Alliance / Marlington Political Science 3.73
Killian May Men's Golf  Sr. Zanesville / Newark Catholic Mechanical Engineering 3.56
Marcus Ryder Men's Track & Field So. Mercer, Pa. Civil Engeering 4.00
Brandon Ransom Men's Track & Field So. Lewis Center / Olentangy Orange Criminal Justice 4.00
Lucas Cooper Men's Track & Field Gr. Hanoverton / United Local Educational Leadership 3.92
Tyler Gill Men's Track & Field So. Greenville, Pa. / Reynolds Exercise Science 3.70
Dylon Campbell Men's Track & Field So. Cuyahoga Fals Biology 3.68
Jack Willett Men's Track & Field So. Pennislua / Woodridge Civil Engeering 3.64
Jon Wahlie Men's Track & Field Jr. Lima / Shawnee Political Science 3.59
Ethan Griffith Men's Track & Field Jr. Salem / West Branch Exercise Science 3.56
Cody Fitzwater Men's Track & Field Jr. Dalton Civil Engeering 3.55
Mitchell Milem Men's Track & Field Sr. Columbus / St. Charles Sport Business  3.55
Nick Gill Men's Track & Field So. Greenville, Pa. / Reynolds Exercise Science 3.52
Max Williams Men's Track & Field Sr. Lakewood / St. Edward Exercise Science 3.50
Dominic Lazzini Men's Lacrosse So. McDonald, Pa. / South Fayette Integrated Media 3.95
Jacob Labonte Men's Tennis  Jr. Erie, Pa. / Cathedral Prep Accounting 3.94
Justin Kelley Men's Tennis  Jr. Uniontown / Lake Sport Business 3.76
Robert Cross Men's Tennis  Sr. North Canton / Hoover Accounting 3.69
Emma Jeffries Women's Golf Jr. Wooster Human Resource Management  3.94
Brianna Potts Women's Golf Jr. Apple Creek / Waynedale Music Education 3.90
Rachel Markle Women's Golf Sr. Solon Marketing 3.87
Gianna Flasco Women's Golf Jr. Stow / Stow-Munroe Falls Early Childhood Education 3.80
Kenzie Pensyl Women's Lacrosse Sr. Kent / Roosevelt Psychology 3.93
Molly McGinnis Women's Lacrosse Sr. Brunswick Mathematics 3.72
Danielle Rohrman Women's Lacrosse  Sr. Olney, Md. / Sherwood Mechanical Engineering 3.69
Grace Peterson Women's Lacrosse Sr. Marietta, Ga. / Walton National Security and Foreign Intelligence Analysis 3.53
Brenna Duke Women's Lacrosse Sr. Hollywood, Md. / Leonardtown Nursing 3.52
Katherine Wilson Women's Track & Field  Jr. Findlay Biology 4.00
Quinn Crowe Women's Track & Field  Sr. New Springfield / Springfield Local International Business 3.99
Maria Johnson Women's Track & Field  Jr. Zanesville / New Concord John Glenn Exercise Science 3.97
Olivia Powers Women's Track & Field  So. Norwalk / St. Paul Early Childhood Education 3.96
Sarah Mason Women's Track & Field  Sr. Alliance / Marlington Exercise Science 3.88
Katie Durisin Women's Track & Field  Sr. Painesville / Riverside Exercise Science 3.89
Lily Bogunovich Women's Track & Field  So. Alliance / Marlington Education 3.88
Rhiannon Petrisko Women's Track & Field  Jr. Steubenville Early Childhood Education 3.84
Elise Chojnacki Women's Track & Field  So. North Royalton Biochemistry 3.83
Hailey Miller Women's Track & Field  Jr. Louisville Chemistry 3.81
Emily Phillips Women's Track & Field  So. Chardon Biology 3.73
Lizzie Romigh Women's Track & Field  So. Uniontown / Lake Psychology  3.71
Rachel Richenberg Women's Track & Field  Sr. Webster, N.Y. / Canadaigua Academy Marketing and Management 3.70
EvaEnid Rivera Women's Track & Field  So. Austintown Nursing 3.57
Taylor Mitchell Women's Track & Field  Sr. Avon Marketing 3.57
Audrey Bishop Women's Track & Field  So. Creston / Norwaye Accounting and Finance 3.56
Destanee O'Neil Women's Track & Field Sr. Beloit / West Branch Psychology 3.54
Montana Martin Softball Jr. Massllion / Tuslaw Biology 3.83
Ashley Cascio Softball So. Elyria / Elyria Catholic Early Childhood Education 3.59
Cheyanne Bosse Softball So. Montville / Berkshire Biology 3.56
Trisha Kohut Women's Tennis Jr. Warren / Lordstown Integrated Media 3.93
Cora Shane Women's Tennis So. Cuyahoga Fals Art 3.92
Andrea Dietz Women's Tennis Jr. East Liverpool Middle Childhood Education 3.60