Follow All the Action of the John Homon Open Track Meet Here

John Homon won his ninth OAC Coach of the Year honor in in his 31st and final season at Mount Union (Photo by Mike Munden).

The University of Mount Union is hosting the John Homon Open Track & Field Meet at Mount Union Stadium TODAY (Friday, Apr. 6)

Get results updates first on Mount Union Twitter page - @purpleraiders

Teams Represented

  • Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va.) College
  • Allegheny (Pa.) College
  • Cuyahoga Community College
  • Geneva (Pa.) College
  • John Carroll University
  • Kent State University
  • Lake Erie College
  • Malone University
  • University of Mount Union
  • Notre Dame College
  • Walsh University

Results (Top 3 Finishes - No Team Score)

Women's

High Jump - 1. Ayisha Seidu (Cuyahoga CC) 5-1.75, 2. Sarah Moss (Allegheny) 4-11.75, 3. Aly Flitcraft (MTU) 4-9.75; Long Jump - 1. Mariah Hackworth (Notre Dame, OH) 16-6, 2. Aly Flitcraft (MTU) 15-9.75, 3. Leia Belt (unattached) 15-4.75; 3000m Steeplechase - 1. Shannon Rech (Geneva) 12:21.95, 2. Stephanie Baker (CCC) 13:11.05, 3. Anna Kluitenberg (Geneva) 13:22.97; 4x100 Relay - 1. Mount Union (Ruffing, Kring, Coghlan, Mahoney) 48.84, 2. Walsh (Simmons, Broome, Ziegler, Adams) 51.69, 3. CCC (Adams, Edwards, Brown, Gee) 52.51; 1500m - 1. Tina Oprean (Malone) 4:42.14, 2. Mattison Rankin (Malone) 4:45.19, 3. Erin Bauer (Malone) 4:45.60; Triple Jump - 1. Julianne Liberati (MTU) 33-8, 2. Cassandra Figueroa (JCU) 32-6.5, 3. Ayisha Seidu (CCC) 32-2.25; Discus - 1. Aubree Jones (MTU) 144-1, 2. Anna Jones (MTU) 130-5, 3. Stefani Graber (unattached) 129-9; 100m Hurdles - 1. Taylor Kring (MTU) 14.30, 2. Melissa Wohlheter (Malone) 16.64, 3. Katelin Smith (Walsh) 17.34; 100m - 1. Brittini Brown (CCC) 12.38, 2. Taylor Ruffing (MTU) 12.62, 3. Ericka Davis (unattached) 12.77; 400m - 1. Mary Mahoney (MTU) 56.45, 2. Emily Mazzaferri (MTU) 58.73, 3. Daryn Herman (MTU) 1:00.56; 800m - 1. Gab Kreuz (John Carroll) 2:19, 2. Amber Bourcier (unattached) 2:21.45, 3. Katie King (Malone) 2:22.82; 400m Hurdles - 1. Taylor Kring (MTU) 1:05.38, 2. Dayna Daltorio (Walsh) 1:08.04, 3. Carly Walters (Walsh) 1:10.00; Javelin 1. Aubree Jones (MTU) 124-06, 2. Annie Patton (unattached) 122-06, 3. Kelsey Shonk (MTU) 109-7; 200m - 1. Daryn Herman (MTU) 26.86, 2. Shanelle Mosley (JCU) 26.91, 3. Liz Broome (Walsh) 26.95; 5000m -1. Ashley Teets (Alderson-Broaddus) 17:49.72, 2. Rochelle Morgan (unattached) 17:57.99, 3. Caitlin Goggin (MTU) 18:12.05; 4x400m Relay - 1. Walsh (Daltorio, Martter, Martin, Swarny) 4:06.01, 2. John Carroll 4:08.24, 3. Malone 4:11.82; Hammer Throw - 1. Cynthia Watt (unattached) 165-1, 2. Stefani Graber (unattached) 152-10, 3.  Erica King (unattached) 150-08

Men's

Discus - 1. Sean Denard (MTU) 162-4, 2. Judd Lutz (unattached) 155-3, 3. Samuel Groves (Kent St.) 148-07; Pole Vault - 1. Chase Clark (MTU) 15-1, 2. Gerardo Vargas (MTU) 13-7.25, 3. Clay Densmore (MTU) 13-1.5; 3000m Steeplechase - 1. Justin Eddy (Walsh) 10:00.45, 2. Jackson Zaremba (Walsh) 10:04.20, 3. Ryan Garrott (Walsh) 10:25.20; 4x100m Relay - 1. Mount Union (Pratt, Johnson, Swisher, Matak) 42.32, 2. Notre Dame College 43.35, 3. Geneva (Pa.) 44.34; 400m - 1. Taylor Throckmorton (Allegheny) 49.49, 2. Tyler Mettille (MTU) 50.92, Diante Davis (Notre Dame, OH) 51.11; Shot Put - 1. Michael King (unattached) 54-2.75, 2. Sean Denard (MTU) 53-3.75, 3. Sean Donnelly (MTU) 52-3.75; Long Jump -1. Mike Monjock (John Carroll) 22-9, 2. Michael Schober (unattached) 22-0.75, 3. Johnnie Legrair (unattached) 21-11.5; 1500m - 1. James Zeuch (unattached) 3:52.70, 2. Clay Burnett (unattached) 3:53.32, 3. Nik Schweikert (unattached) 3:55.15; Javelin - 1. Brandon Campbell (MTU) 163-04, 2. Alex Kovalik (MTU) 158-11, 3. Jordan Rupert (Geneva) 156-01; 110m Hurdles - 1. Lepear Smith (unattached) 14.62, 2. Michael Schober (unattached) 14.75, 3. Johnnie Legrair (unattached) 14.82; 100m - 1. Malik Felton (Malone) 10.73, 2. Dustin Matak (MTU) 10.78, 3. Chase Swisher (MTU) 10.89; Triple Jump - 1. Sam Ludgood (MTU) 46-8, 2. Alex Woodard (MTU) 42-8.25, 3. Mark Filtz (Geneva) 41-3; 800m - 1. Matt Hendrix (Malone) 1:59.57, 2. Marcus Mazzaferri (unattached) 2:00.47, 3. Rayshawn Walker (Notre Dame OH) 2:01.89; 400m Hurdles - 1. Philip Palmer (Malone) 56.08, 2. Tom Gay (Notre Dame, OH) 56.15, 3. Mike Coughlin (JCU) 59.85; 200m - 1. Malik Felton (Malone) 21.85, 2. Shedrick Washington (unattached) 22.13, 3. Chase Swisher (MTU) 22.17; 5000m - 1. Nick Edinger (Geneva) 15:21.38, 2. Joshua Clemence (MTU) 15:33.03, 3. Brian Cull (unattached) 15:33.03; Hammer Throw - 1. Kevin Phipps (unattached) 202-9, 2. Sean Donnelly (MTU) 171-10, 3. Joe Paulucci (Ashland) 170-00

 

About John Homon

John Homon coached cross country, track and field at Mount Union for 31 years before he retired in 2010.  He amassed more Ohio Athletic Conference Championships (51) than any other coach in conference history.

In the spring of 2007, Homon was inducted into the NCAA Division III Track and Field Hall of Fame.

In 2009, he guided Ty Griffin to a national title in the 1500 meters at the NCAA Track & Field Championships to mark the 50th athlete in school history to win a national title and in 2008 his men's outdoor track and field team claimed the OAC title and finished fourth in the nation. 

His impressive resume includes 12 cross country, 20 indoor and 19 outdoor conference crowns, as well as numerous top-10 finishes at the Division III Nationals.

Homon graduated with a bachelor’s degree in physical education from the University of Massachusetts in 1972. While at Massachusetts, Homon lettered two years in the shot put and discus. In 1979, he received his master’s in physical education from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Highlights
OAC Cross Country Titles: 12
OAC Indoor Track Titles: 20
OAC Outdoor Track Titles: 19

OAC Coach of the Year honors
Cross Country: ’91, ’93, ’96, ’97, ’01, ’02, ’05, ’06, '10
Indoor Track: ’92, ’93, ’94, ’98, ’99, ’02, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07
Outdoor Track: ’88, ’92, ’93, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’03, ’05, ’06, ’07, '08, '10

View: Mobile | Desktop