2013-14 Athletic Awards

The Purple Raiders are in the process of picking up awards and recognition for the 2013-2014 athletic year.

Fans will be able to keep track of all the individual honors awarded to Purple Raider student-athletes throughout the year by checking out this page. 

Football  
Vince Kehres OAC Coach of the Year
Lee Tressel Ohio College Coach of the Year 
Geoff Dartt OAC Assistant Coach of the Year
Kevin Burke 2013 Gagliardi Trophy
D3football.com National Offensive Player of the Year
D3football.com All-America First Team
D3football.com North Region Offensive Player of the Year
AP Little All-America Third Team 
All-OAC First Team
OhioCollegeFootball.com Offensive Player of the Year 
Northeast Ohio National Football Foundation - Joe Fogg College Player of the Year  
Johnny Cannell All-OAC Second Team
Matt Fechko AFCA All-America
AP Little All-America First Team
D3football.com All-America Second Team
D3football.com All-North Region First Team
OAC Paul Hoernemann Award (top defensive lineman) 
All-OAC First Team 
Brian Gainer All-OAC honorable mention
Jonathan Gonell D3football.com All-North Region Third Team
All-OAC First Team
Tre Jones D3football.com All-North Region Second Team
All-OAC First Team
James Kent All-OAC Second Team
Alex Kocheff D3football.com All-North Region Second Team
All-OAC First Team
Tom Lally D3football.com All-North Region Third Team
All-OAC First Team
Mike Maier Northeast Ohio National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete Award
Matt McClain Academic All-OAC
Luc Meacham D3football.com All-America honorable mention
D3football.com All-North Region First Team
All-OAC First Team
Bradley Mitchell All-OAC Second Team
Logan Nemeth Academic All-OAC
Jack Nicholls D3football.com All-North Region Second Team
All-OAC First Team
Nick Rodriguez Academic All-OAC
Ted Rosalva All-OAC Second Team
Joshua Scott Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team 
Hank Spencer NCAA Elite 89 winner
CAPITAL ONE Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC
All-OAC honorable mention 
Men's Cross Country 

 

Kevin Lucas OAC Coach of the Year
Nick Banks All-OAC Second Team
Jacob Boyer All-Great Lakes Region
All-OAC Second Team
Wade Clark Academic All-OAC
Ryan DelBene Academic All-OAC
Dylan Garritano All-OAC First Team
Dan McGeary All-American with 29th place finish at NCAA Championships
All-Great Lakes Region
OAC Runner of the Year
All-OAC First Team
Matt O'Neil All-OAC Second Team
Dekota Toot Academic All-OAC
Alex Wilson
All-Great Lakes Region
OAC Individual Champion
All-OAC First Team
OAC Runner of the Week (Sept. 23)
Women's Cross Country 

 

Jenna Balazs Academic All-OAC
Chelsey Bruce Academic All-OAC
Hayley Buzulencia Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
Stacy Cameron Academic All-OAC
Catie Campbell All-OAC First Team
Caitlin Goggin Academic All-OAC
Jessica Iafelice Academic All-OAC
Brooke Mathie Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
Mary Catherine Powers Academic All-OAC
Rachel Smith Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
Jana Sleutz Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
Katie Stewart Academic All-OAC
Miranda Stockton Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
Men's Soccer  
Alex Bable Academic All-OAC
Thomas Beck
OAC Forward of the Year
All-OAC First Team
OAC Player of the Week (Oct. 14)
OCSA Second Team
NSCAA All-Great Lakes Region Third Team 
Chris Felker

All-OAC Second Team
Academic All-OAC
NSCAA Men's Scholar All-East Region Honorable Mention
OCSA Academic Second Team 

Oliver Hansen Academic All-OAC
Ryan Kissinger Academic All-OAC
OCSA Academic Third Team 
Women's Soccer  
Carolyn Balzano All-OAC honorable mention
Erica Druzina CAPITAL ONE Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC
Shannon Evans All-OAC First Team
OAC Player of the Week (Sept. 3)
Maria Favorite All-OAC honorable mention
OAC Player of the Week (Oct. 14)
NSCAA National Player of the Week
Kolbie Haines All-OAC honorable mention
Academic All-OAC
Taylor Mattioli Academic All-OAC
Nicole Moldovan Academic All-OAC
Ashley Sams Academic All-OAC
Sarah Tubbesing Academic All-OAC
Volleyball  
Rachel Adolph Academic All-OAC
Kara Berger Academic All-OAC
Lauren Mastroine OAC Libero of the Year
All-OAC Second Team
Abby Riffee Academic All-OAC
Sarah Schleich All-OAC honorable mention
Academic All-OAC 
Nicole Snyder AVCA All-America honorable mention
All-Great Lakes Region
All-OAC First Team
OAC Player of the Week (Oct. 7)
Mary Tout Academic All-OAC
Taylor Webb  AVCA All-America honorable mention
NCAA Regional All-Tournament Team
All-Great Lakes Region
All-OAC First Team
Academic All-OAC
OAC Player of the Week (Sept. 16)
Brittany Woodard Academic All-OAC
Men's Swimming and Diving  
Gavin Rundell OAC 200 Freestyle Champion
All-OAC in three events
OAC Men's Swimmer of the Week (Jan. 6)
OAC Men's Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 11)
Zach Melvin All-OAC in one event
Tyler Moore OAC Male Swimmer of the Year
OAC 200 Breaststroke Champion (New Mount Union record - NCAA B Cut)
OAC 200 I.M. Champion (New Mount Union record - NCAA B cut)
All-OAC in three events
OAC Men's Swimmer of the Week (Jan. 20)
OAC Men's Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 18)
Brian Ruhe  All-OAC in one event
Mike Zappa All-OAC in two events
Set new Mount Union record in 100 Butterfly
Women's Swimming and Diving  
Rose Aldo All-OAC in two events
Carly Brown All-OAC in one event
Kaitlyn Goldsmith All-OAC in one event
Lauren Lammlein 

All-OAC in three events
OAC Women's Swimmer of the Week (Oct. 28)

Shelbey Mitchell All-OAC in one event
OAC Women's Swimmer of the Week (Jan. 6)
Amanda Robinson All-OAC in one event
Sabrina Skelly All-OAC in one event
Men's Basketball   
Cody Dillon

OAC Player of the Week (Dec. 9)
Holiday Inn Airport All-Tournament Team

T.J. Gillespie OAC Player of the Week (Jan. 20)
Holiday Inn Airport All-Tournament Team
Women's Basketball   
Annie Bova M-Club Shootout MVP
Wooster/Nan Nichols All-Tournament Team
Nancy Osborne M-Club Shootout All-Tournament Team
Katie Reed Wooster/Nan Nichols All-Tournament Team
Wrestling  
Jeremy Border OAC Wrestler of the Week (Feb. 2)
Jon Garrison D3Wrestle.com National Wrestler of the Week
OAC Wrestler of the Week (Jan. 14)
Tyler Johnston OAC Wrestler of the Week (Jan. 20)
Joe Schindel OAC Wrestler of the Week (Jan. 6)
Softball
Olivia Schumacher OAC Hitter of the Week (March 11)
Men's Golf   
Mitch Johnson OAC Men's Golfer of the Week (Oct. 8)
Ben Lehrke OAC Men's Golfer of the Week (Oct. 23)
Women's Golf  
Lexi Scala  OAC Women's Golfer of the Week (Oct. 8)
Men's Tennis  
Women's Tennis  
Baseball  
Men's Lacrosse  
Collin Peters OAC Defensive Player of the Week (Mar. 24)
Women's Lacrosse  
Kolbie Haines OAC Defensive Player of the Week (Mar. 17)
Katherine Doraty OAC Offensive Player of the Week (Mar. 17)
Men's Track and Field
 
Kevin Lucas OAC Indoor Track & Field Coach of the Year
Josh Clemence OAC Indoor Champion in 1000
Sean Donnelly National Champion - Weight Throw at NCAA Indoor Championships
All-American
Bud Yoest Most Outstanding Field Athlete at OAC Indoor Championships
USTFCCA National Field Athlete of the Week (Feb. 3)
OAC Field Athlete of the Week (Feb. 3)
OAC Field Athlete of the Week (Jan. 27)
OAC Field Athlete of the Week (Dec. 9)
OAC Indoor Champion in weight throw and shot put 
Chad Gentry National Champion - 4x400 meter relay at NCAA Indoor Championships
All-American 
OAC Indoor Champion in 4x200 relay
Dan McGeary OAC Indoor Champion in 3000
Tyler Mettille National Champion - 4x400 meter relay at NCAA Indoor Championships
All-American
Don Frail Most Outstanding Sprint Athlete at OAC Indoor Championships
OAC Track Athlete of the Week (Feb. 25) 
OAC Indoor Champion in 200, 400 and 4x200 relay 
Andrew Milhoan All-American with 7th place finish in heptathlon at NCAA Indoor Championships
Tyler Sparks National Champion - 4x400 meter relay at NCAA Indoor Championships
All-American 
OAC Indoor Champion in 500 and 4x200 relay
Chase Swisher National Champion - 4x400 meter relay at NCAA Indoor Championships
All-American 
OAC Indoor Champion in 4x200 relay 
Gerardo Vargas OAC Indoor Champion in pole vault
Zach Wukotich All-American with 5th place finish in high jump at NCAA Indoor Championships
Women's Track and Field  
Kevin Lucas OAC Indoor Track Coach of the Year
Lisa Brasdovich OAC Indoor Champion in 400 and 4x200 relay
Veronica Clutter OAC Indoor Champion in 4x200 relay
Emily Mazzaferri OAC Indoor Champion in 800
Courtney Reese OAC Indoor Champion in 500 and 4x200 relay
OAC Track Athlete of the Week (Feb. 17)
Jocelyn Sefick OAC Indoor Champion in triple jump
OAC Field Athlete of the Week (Feb. 17)
Carly Stock Phil Gordon Outstanding Field Athlete at OAC Indoor Championships
OAC Indoor Champion in shot put and weight throw
Marianna White OAC Indoor Champion in 4x200 relay
View: Mobile | Desktop