See all the Awards Mount Union Student-Athletes Have Earned in 2016-17

The Purple Raiders are in the process of picking up awards and recognition for the 2016-2017 athletic year.

Fans will be able to keep track of all the individual honors awarded to Purple Raider student-athletes throughout the year by checking out this page. 

In its history, Mount Union has won over 200 OAC team titles and you can see a list of them clicking here.

Football  
Dom Davis All-OAC honorable mention
Charlie Dear D3football.com All-North Region Second Team
All-OAC First Team
Joe DeCapita NFF Hampshire Honor Society
Mitch Doraty Rimington Trophy winner given to top center in NCAA Division III
D3football.com All-North Region First Team
All-OAC First Team
Matt Fitchet CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
All-OAC honorable mention
Academic All-District 
Academic All-OAC
Brian Groves All-OAC Second Team
Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC
Luke Herrington Academic All-OAC
Brooks Jenkins AFCA All-America First Team
D3football.com All-North Region First Team
OAC Ken Wable Award (top offensive lineman)
All-OAC First Team 
Tim Kennedy All-OAC First Team
Adam Mihoci All-OAC Second Team
Bradley Mitchell D3football.com North Region Offensive Player of the Year
D3football.com All-North Region First Team
All-OAC First Team
Cole Parrish All-OAC Second Team
Danny Robinson All-OAC Second Team
Academic All-OAC
Jared Ruth Academic All-OAC
Steve Tracy NFF Hampshire Society
Alex Uhas Academic All-OAC
Mike Vidal D3football.com All-North Region First Team
All-OAC First Team
Austin White All-OAC Second Team
   
Men's Cross Country  
Theo Bach Academic All-OAC
Preston Myers USTFCCCA All-Academic
All-Great Lakes Region
All-OAC First Team
OAC Runner of the Week (Sept. 19)
Matt O'Neil USTFCCCA All-Academic
All-Great Lakes Region
All-OAC Second Team
Academic All-OAC
Adam Sopchak All-Great Lakes Region
All-OAC First Team 
Nick Thomas USTFCCCA All-Academic
All-OAC First Team
Academic All-OAC
Colten Trimble Academic All-OAC
   
Women's Cross Country  
Ellis Beardsley  Academic All-OAC 
Natalie Crow Academic All-OAC
Katie Durisin USTFCCCA All-Academic
All-OAC Second Team
Nicole Laskowski Academic All-OAC
Grace Latham Academic All-OAC
Rachel McGuire Academic All-OAC
Hilary Reigle USTFCCCA All-Academic
Academic All-OAC
Nicole Rinaldi Academic All-OAC
Sarah Vapenik Academic All-OAC
   
Men's Soccer  
Todd Cooper  Academic All-OAC
Stephen Dages  Academic All-OAC 
Dillon Frees Academic All-OAC
Zach Kaplan Academic All-OAC
Aaron Liezert All-OAC honorable mention
Joe Winiecki All-OAC honorable mention
Academic All-OAC
   
Women's Soccer OAC Tournament Champions
Kelley Clark OAC Coach of the Year
Carolyn Balzano NSCAA All-Great Lakes Region
OAC Midfielder of the Year
All-OAC First Team 
Hailee Brown Academic All-OAC
Katie Goedecke Academic All-OAC
Nicole Lanese  NSCAA All-Great Lakes Region
OAC Forward of the Year
All-OAC First Team
OAC Player of the Week (Sept. 26) 
Maddie Shaw Academic All-OAC
Mallory Wahl Academic All-OAC
   
Volleyball

 

Allison Baird All-OAC Second Team
Celia Barrett Academic All-OAC
Elise Nickoli Academic All-OAC
Riley Schenk All-OAC honorable mention
Mallory Sliman Academic All-OAC
Madison Stacho Academic All-OAC
Caitlyin Synek  All-OAC Second Team
Academic All-OAC 
   
Men's Basketball
 
Andrew Francesconi Academic All-OAC
DeAllen Jackson NABC All-America Third Team
D3hoops.com All-Great Lakes Region First Team
NABC All-Great Lakes District First Team
OAC Player of the Year
All-OAC First Team
OAC Player of the Week (Feb. 13)
OAC Player of the Week (Jan. 3) 
JJ Kukura All-OAC Second Team
OAC Player of the Week (Dec. 5)
Thomas Mason Academic All-OAC
Tommy Stenger All OAC Tournament Team
   

Women's Basketball

 
Abbey Bartoszwicz  All-OAC honorable mention
Academic All-OAC 
Renee DeFord Academic All-OAC
Cassie Hennessy Academic All-OAC
Meghan Hess Academic All-OAC
Corie Inverso Academic All-OAC
Liz Jones Academic All-OAC
Haley Roddy WBCA Charles T. Stoner Law Scholarship 
Academic All-OAC
Jamie Sanborn Academic All-OAC
Rachel Tinkey Academic All-OAC
Erin White Academic All-OAC
   
Wrestling
 
Alec Cotton NCAA Qualifier
OAC Wrestler of the Year
All-OAC First Team
OAC Wrestler of the Week (Nov. 21)
Nick Mancini All-OAC Second Team
OAC Wrestler of the Week (Feb. 20)
Connor Rogers Academic All-OAC
   
Men's Swimming & Diving
 
Cole Ellsworth OAC Champion in 500 Freestyle
OAC Champion in 1,650 Freestyle
All-OAC in three events
Tyler Fry  All-OAC in three events
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 21)
Jack Ineson OAC Champion in 200 IM
All-OAC in three events
Michael Jeromin Academic All-OAC
Alex Machovina Academic All-OAC
All-OAC in two events
Tyler Moore  Academic All-OAC
All-OAC
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Dec. 12) 
Logan Palochak All-OAC in two events
Brian Walker Academic All-OAC
OAC Champion in 400 IM
All-OAC in two events
   
Women's Swimming & Diving
 
Erin Bain All-OAC
Sarah Gonda Academic All-OAC
Bailey Grimm All-OAC
Riley Gundlach Academic All-OAC
Jessica Hirsh All-OAC in two events
Peyton Kranz Academic All-OAC
Dana Lautenschleger All-American with 7th in 500 and 10th in 1650
NCAA Qualifier in 1650 and 500 Freestyle events
OAC Women's Swimmer of the Year
Academic All-OAC
OAC Champion - 200 Freestyle 
OAC Champion - 500 Freestyle
OAC Champion - 800 Free Relay
OAC Champion - 1,650 Freestyle
All-OAC in five events 
Megan Leibensperger Academic All-OAC
OAC Champion - 800 Free Relay
All-OAC 
Lauren Oktavec  Academic All-OAC
OAC Champion - 800 Free Relay
All-OAC in three events
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Oct. 24)
Elise Pichola  All-OAC in two events
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 21) 
Regina Saxon Academic All-OAC
All-OAC in three events
Amy Strawser Academic All-OAC
All-OAC 
Annie Zielasko OAC Champion - 800 Free Relay
All-OAC in two events
   
Men's Track & Field
OAC Indoor Coaching Staff of the Year
OAC Outdoor Coaching Staff of the Year 
Theo Bach Academic All-OAC
Louis Berry OAC Outdoor Champion - 200m
OAC Outdoor Champion - 100m dash
OAC Outdoor Champion - 4x100 relay
NCAA Qualifier in 60 meter dash
OAC Indoor Champion - 55 meter dash
Bryce Biskop All-American with 8th in javelin at NCAA Outdoor
All-OAC Outdoor
AJ Digby NCAA Outdoor National Champion - 4x400 relay
OAC Outdoor Athlete of the Week (Apr. 10)
All-American in 400 meters 
All-American in 4x400 relay
OAC Indoor Champion - 500 meters
OAC Indoor Track Athlete of the Week (Feb. 13)
Clark Etzler NCAA Outdoor National Champion - 4x400 relay
All-OAC Outdoor
All-American with 2nd in 4x400 relay
OAC Indoor Champion - 4x200 relay
All-OAC Indoor in two events 
Matt Fitchet Academic All-OAC
Bailey Gannon Academic All-OAC
Chad Gentry All-OAC Outdoor
Adam Gundlah Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Outdoor
Adam Infantino Academic All-OAC
Matt Keim OAC Outdoor Champion - pole vault
OAC Indoor Champion - pole vault
Randy Kinietz Academic All-OAC
David Kra All-OAC Indoor
Jalen McGill OAC Outdoor Champion - 4x100 relay
All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Mitch Milem All-OAC Outdoor
Preston Myers OAC Outdoor Champion - 10,000 meters
Tyler Neff  Academic All-OAC
NCAA Outdoor National Champion - 4x400 relay
All-OAC Outdoor
NCAA Qualifier in 400 meters
OAC Indoor Track Sprint Athlete of the Year
OAC Indoor Champion - 4x200 relay
OAC Indoor Champion - 400 meters
OAC Indoor Champion - 200 meters
OAC Track Athlete of the Week (Jan. 30) 
Matt O'Neil All-OAC Indoor
Mason Plant All-American with 3rd place in 110 meter hurdles at NCAA Outdoor
All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
OAC Track Athlete of the Week (Feb. 20)
Sam Printy OAC Indoor Champion - 4x200 relay
OAC Indoor Champion - 4x400 relay 
Darrin Redus Academic All-OAC
James Roth NCAA Outdoor National Champion - 4x400 relay
All-OAC Outdoor
All-American with 2nd in 4x400 relay
OAC Indoor Champion - 4x400 relay
Jaquill Scott All-American with 4th in javelin at NCAA Outdoor
OAC Outdoor Champion - javelin
Sean Sherman OAC Outdoor Champion - shot put
All-OAC Indoor
Andrew Shrewsbury OAC Outdoor Champion - 4x100 relay
All-OAC Outdoor
Grant Slack Academic All-OAC
Adam Sopchak All-OAC Indoor
Nick Thomas Academic All-OAC
Colten Trimble Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Outdoor
Connor Troyer All-American with 6th in 400 meter hurdles at NCAA Outdoors
Harrison Dillard OAC Outdoor Sprinter/Hurdler of the Meet
OAC Outdoor Champion - 4x100 relay
OAC Outdoor Champion - 110m hurdles
OAC Outdoor Champion - 400m hurdles
OAC Outdoor Athlete of the Week (Apr. 24)
OAC Outdoor Athlete of the Week (Apr. 4)
All-American with 2nd in 4x400 relay at NCAA Indoors
All-American with 7th in 60 meter hurdles at NCAA Indoors
OAC Indoor Champion - 55 meter hurdles
Raphael Tshikala All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Josh Weber OAC Indoor Champion - 4x200 relay
Alex Wilson OAC Clyde Lamb Award as Mount Union's top male scholar athlete
All-American with 5th in 10,000 meters at NCAA Outdoor
OAC Outdoor Champion - 5,000m
OAC Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week (Mar. 20)
Zack Wukotich All-OAC Outdoor
All-American in high jump at NCAA Indoors
OAC Indoor Champion - high jump
   
Women's Track & Field  
Rachael Adams NCAA Outdoor National Champion - 4x100 relay
Marcia French OAC Outdoor Sprinter of the Meet
OAC Outdoor Champion - 4x100 relay
OAC Outdoor Champion - 200m
All-OAC Outdoor in two events
OAC Outdoor Track Athelte of the Week (Apr. 24)
OAC Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 4)
OAC Indoor Champion - 200 meters
All-OAC in two events
NCAA Qualifier in 200 meters 
Kathleen Allen Academic All-OAC
Ellis Beardsley Academic All-OAC
Colleen Bentler Academic All-OAC
Courtney Berish Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Toni Beuck All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Dana Crofoot All-OAC Outdoor in two events
OAC Indoor Champion - 4x200 relay
All-OAC Indoor in two events 
Steph Donley All-OAC Outdoor
OAC Indoor Champion - 4x200 relay
All-OAC Indoor
Abbey Eisenbrown Academic All-OAC
OAC Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week (Apr. 24)
Aubrey Fruchey Academic All-OAC
Katie Goedecke  Academic All-OAC
NCAA Outdoor National Champion - 4x100 relay
OAC Outdoor Champion - 4x100 relay
All-OAC Outdoor in two events
OAC Indoor Track Sprint Athlete of the Year 
OAC Indoor Champion - 4x200 relay
OAC Indoor Champion - 55 meter dash
NCAA Qualifier in 60 meter dash 
All-OAC in three events 
Aamirah Howard All-OAC Indoor
Daijana Johnson NCAA Outdoor National Champion - 4x100 relay
OAC Outdoor Champion - 4x100 relay
OAC Outdoor Champion - 100m
All-OAC Outdoor in two events
OAC Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 10)
All-American in 60 meter dash
OAC Indoor Champion - long jump
All-OAC Indoor in two events 
Devin Kring  All-OAC Outdoor
Megan Loetz Academic All-OAC
Sarah Mason All-OAC Outdoor
Rachel McGuire Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Outdoor
Hannah Reigle Academic All-OAC
Hilary Reigle Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor in two events
Marisa Rinaldi OAC Clyde Lamb Award as Mount Union's top female scholar athlete
Academic All-OAC
NCAA Outdoor National Champion - 4x100 relay
OAC Outdoor Champion - 4x100 relay
All-OAC Outdoor in two events
OAC Indoor Track Sprint Athlete of the Year
OAC Indoor Champion - 4x200 relay
OAC Indoor Champion - 400 meters
All-OAC in three events
NCAA Qualifier in 400 meters 
Nicole Rinaldi Academic All-OAC
Lindsay Thut All-OAC Indoor
Sarah Vapenik Academic All-OAC
   
Men's Tennis
 
Matt Bringman  
Bob Cross All-OAC honorable mention
OAC Player of the Week (Mar. 27)
Rob DeMarco  All-OAC First Team
OAC Player of the Week (Apr. 24) 
Jackson Schneider Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
Jeff Williams Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
   
Women's Tennis
 
Ashley Gran Academic All-OAC
Gretchen Groves
Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
Kayla Johnston Academic All-OAC
Megan Marsh Academic All-OAC
Alix Stein Academic All-OAC
All-OAC honorable mention
Jordan Teaford All-OAC honorable mention
   
Men's Golf
 
Jake Brake All-OAC
Sean Croell Academic All-OAC
All-OAC
Luke Engle Academic All-OAC
All-OAC
Clayton Kendall Academic All-OAC
Eric O'Connor Academic All-OAC
Buster Thomas  Academic All-OAC
All-OAC
OAC Men's Golfer of the Week (Apr. 4)
OAC Men's Golfer of the Week (Sept. 26) 
Andrew Thompson All-OAC
   
Women's Golf  
Morgan Brumenschenkel Academic All-OAC
Erica Mawhorr  All-OAC
OAC Women's Golfer of the Week (Sept. 20)
OAC Women's Golfer of the Week (Oct. 11) 
Olivia DeMartino  Academic All-OAC
All-OAC
OAC Women's Golfer of the Week (Oct. 18) 
Hannah Edwards Academic All-OAC
Morgan Rector All-OAC
OAC Women's Golfer of the Week (Apr. 4)
   
Baseball Paul Hesse OAC Coach of the Year
Billy Goodall ABCA All-America
D3Baseball.com All-America
ABCA All-Mideast Region
D3Baseball.com All-Mideast Region
OAC Dr. Bob Fisher Player of the Year
All-OAC First Team
Joey Keleman  All-OAC Second Team
OAC Hitter of the Week (Mar. 13) 
Conner Koski Academic All-OAC
Phil Mary D3Baseball.com All-America
ABCA All-America
ABCA All-Mideast Region
D3Baseball.com All-Mideast Region
D3Baseball.com Mideast Region Pitcher of the Year
All-OAC First Team
OAC Kent Tekulve Pitcher of the Year
OAC Pitcher of the Week (Apr. 17)
OAC Pitcher of the Week (Mar. 13)
Mitch McCristall All-OAC honorable mention
Nick Satovich Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
Jimmy Scott All-OAC Second Team
OAC Hitter of the Week (May 1)
Noah Skladan All-OAC honorable mention
Kyle Spellman All-OAC honorable mention
   
Men's Lacrosse  
Jake Krone  All-OAC honorable mention
OAC Defensive Player of the Week (Mar. 20)
OAC Defensive Player of the Week (Mar. 6)
OAC Defensive Player of the Week (Feb. 27) 
Jake Michaud Academic All-OAC
Christian Schmidt Academic All-OAC
Michael Winkhart Academic All-OAC
   
Women's Lacrosse  
Ashley Bernardi IWLCA All-Region Second Team
All-OAC Second Team
Nikki Bonaduce All-OAC Second Team
Lisa Dalman Academic All-OAC
Katie Elder All-OAC honorable mention
Britt Klosterman All-OAC Second Team
Marjie McNamara  OAC Offensive Player of the Week (Mar. 20) 
Mackenzie Pensyl All-OAC honorable mention
Madeline Phillips Academic All-OAC
Danielle Rohrman IWLCA All-Region Second Team
OAC Rookie of the Year
All-OAC First Team
Alyssa Rydell IWLCA All-Region Second Team
All-OAC Second Team
Amy Slusher Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
Michelle Tegethoff All-OAC honorable mention
McKenna Tubbs Academic All-OAC
   
Softball  
Brittany Baitt All-OAC First Team
Jessica Calhoun Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
Emily Hume Academic All-OAC
Logan Lehman NFCA All-Central Region Second Team
All-OAC First Team
Jenna Liles Academic All-OAC
Hannah Reusser All-OAC honorable mention
Morgan Riley OAC Rookie of the Year
OAC Hitter of the Week (Apr. 10)
Allie Scali Academic All-OAC