See all the Awards Mount Union Student-Athletes Have Earned in 2017-18

The Purple Raiders are in the process of picking up awards and recognition for the 2017-2018 athletic year.

Fans will be able to keep track of all the individual honors awarded to Purple Raider student-athletes throughout the year by checking out this page. 

In its history, Mount Union has won over 200 OAC team titles and you can see a list of them clicking here.

Football  
Elijah Berry All-OAC First Team
Louis Berry Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
Tristan Bender Academic All-OAC
Gabe Brown All-OAC First Team
Trevor Cox All-OAC honorable mention
Frazier Daniel CoSIDA Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC
Charlie Dear All-OAC First Team
Austin Downie Academic All-OAC
Jawanza Evans-Morris All-OAC Second Team
Matt Fitchet CoSIDA Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
Braeden Friss All-OAC Second Team
D'Angleo Fulford OAC Bob Packard Award as top offensive back
All-OAC First Team
Brian Groves All-OAC First Team
Luke Herrington All-OAC honorable mention
Justin Hill OAC Ed Sherman Award as top receiver
All-OAC First Team
Brendan Klaus All-OAC Second Team
Alex Louthan All-OAC First Team
Ethan McComb Academic All-OAC
Adam Mihoci All-OAC Second Team
Cole Parrish OAC Ken Wable Award as top offensive lineman
All-OAC First Team
Luke Poorman Academic All-OAC
Danny Robinson CoSIDA Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
Jared Ruth CoSIDA Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
Tavis Stika Academic All-OAC
Alex Uhas Academic All-OAC
Michael Vidal All-OAC First Team
Austin White All-OAC First Team
   
Men's Cross Country  
Jon Bach All-OAC Second Team
Theo Bach Academic All-OAC
Jared Marsh All-OAC Second Team
Academic All-OAC
USTFCCCA All-Academic
Jake Meeks Academic All-OAC
Adam Sopchak All-OAC First Team 
USTFCCCA All-Academic
Charlie Swartz Academic All-OAC
Nick Thomas All-OAC First Team
Academic All-OAC
USTFCCCA All-Academic
Colten Trimble All-OAC Second Team
Academic All-OAC
USTFCCCA All-Academic
   
Women's Cross Country  
Anna Bartlett Academic All-OAC
Colleen Bentler Academic All-OAC
Katie Durisin All-OAC Second Team
Academic All-OAC
USTFCCCA All-Academic
Grace Latham Academic All-OAC
Sarah Mason Academic All-OAC
Carmen Phillips Academic All-OAC
Hannah Reigle All-OAC Second Team
Academic All-OAC
USTFCCCA All-Academic
Hilary Reigle NCAA Championship qualifer
All-Great Lakes Region
All-OAC First Team
Academic All-OAC
USTFCCCA All-Academic
OAC Runner of the Week (Sept. 18)
Nicole Rinaldi Academic All-OAC
Katie Vance All-OAC First Team
USTFCCCA All-Academic
Sarah Vapenik Academic All-OAC
   
Men's Soccer  
Brian Belz CoSIDA Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC
Todd Cooper Academic All-OAC
Tyler Cooper Academic All-OAC
Stephen Dages  CoSIDA Academic All-District
All-OAC honorable mention
Academic All-OAC 
Zach Hlas All-OAC honorable mention
Academic All-OAC
Ben Hobrath Academic All-OAC
Josh Lewis Academic All-OAC
Jon Schroeder All-OAC honorable mention
Joe Winiecki Academic All-OAC
   
Women's Soccer  
Megan Amos Academic All-OAC
Rachel Amos Academic All-OAC
Alex Brown All-OAC honorable mention
All-OAC Tournament team
Hailee Brown Academic All-OAC
Maria DeFranco Academic All-OAC
Katie Goedecke CoSIDA Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC
Nicole Lanese All-OAC first team
United Soccer Coaches All-Great Lakes Region Third Team
OAC Player of the Week (Sept. 12)
Maggie O'Donnell Academic All-OAC
OAC Player of the Week (Sept. 5)
Danielle Rohrman All-OAC honorable mention
Academic All-OAC
Mallory Wahl Academic All-OAC
   
Volleyball

 

Celia Barrett Academic All-OAC
Madelin DiBease All-OAC second team
Kyleigh Jackson All-OAC honorable mention
Mary Beth Keck Academic All-OAC
Brooke Knollman All-OAC second team
Academic All-OAC
Bethany Matuska Academic All-OAC
Elise Nikoli Academic All-OAC
Marlee Peck Academic All-OAC
Riley Schenk AVCA All-Great Lakes Region
All-OAC first team
OAC Player of the Week (Sept. 25)
Mallory Sliman Academic All-OAC
Madison Stacho Academic All-OAC
Carly Stepic Academic All-OAC
   
Men's Basketball  
Nathan Bower-Malone All-OAC honorable mention
Andrew Francesconi Academic All-OAC
JJ Kukura All-OAC Second Team
OAC Player of the Week (Dec. 18)
Thomas Mason CoSIDA Academic All-America
CoSIDA Academic All-District
Academic All-OAC

Women's Basketball

 
Renee DeFord Academic All-OAC
Corie Inverso Academic All-OAC
Casey Morrissette All-OAC honorable mention
Jamie Sanborn Academic All-OAC
All-OAC honorable mention
Hannah Schaefer Academic All-OAC
Rachel Tinkey All-OAC Second Team
   
Wrestling  
Alec Cotton All-OAC Second Team
Jessie Gross D3Wrestle.com National Wrestler of the Week
OAC Wrestler of the Week (Nov. 13)
Luke Hernandez OAC Wrestler of the Week (Nov. 20)
Jairod James NCAA National Champion - 174 lbs.
NCAA All-American
All-OAC First Team
OAC Wrestler of the Week (Jan. 27)
Kyle Jenkins Academic All-OAC
Nick Mancini NCAA All-American - 125 lbs.
All-OAC First Team
Grant Martin Academic All-OAC
Michael McIntire NCAA National Qualifier
All-OAC First Team
John Staron Academic All-OAC
Isaiah Watson-Kirksey All-OAC Second Team
Nolan Wochna NCAA National Qualifier
All-OAC Second Team
   
Men's Swimming & Diving  
Derek Currey All-OAC 
Cole Ellsworth All-OAC in 5 events
Academic All-OAC
Tyler Fry NCAA Qualifier
All-OAC in 5 events
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Feb. 5)
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 13)
Zachary Grebert All-OAC
Jack Ineson All-OAC in 3 events
Micahel Jeromin Academic All-OAC
Will Luca Academic All-OAC
Joseph Palmquist Academic All-OAC
Logan Paloachak All-OAC in 2 events
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Dec. 12)
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Oct. 23)
Robert Ranallo Academic All-OAC
Brian Walker All-OAC in 3 events
Academic All-OAC
   
Women's Swimming & Diving  
Erin Bain All-OAC
Sara Gonda All-OAC
Academic All-OAC
Riley Gundlach Academic All-OAC
Jess Hirsh All-OAC in 2 events
Sarah Hrycyk All-OAC
Dana Lautenschleger OAC Swimmer of the Year
All-OAC in 5 events
Academic All-OAC
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Oct. 23)
Megan Leibensperger All-OAC in 4 events
Academic All-OAC
Lauren Oktavec All-OAC in 2 events
Academic All-OAC
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Feb. 5)
OAC Swimmer of the Week (Dec. 12)
Regina Saxon All-OAC in 3 events
Amy Strawser Academic All-OAC
Annie Zielasko All-OAC
   
Men's Track & Field OAC Coaching Staff of the Year 
Theo Bach Academic All-OAC
Louis Berry All-American
Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Outdoor in three events
All-OAC Indoor
Bryce Biskup All-OAC Outdoor
Malik Britt All-OAC Outdoor
Connor Brogan All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Micahel Chavarria All-OAC Outdoor in two events
Lucas Cooper All-OAC Outdoor
AJ Digby NCAA Indoor National Champion - 4x400 relay indoors
All-OAC Outdoor in two events
All-OAC Indoor
Clark Etzler NCAA Indoor National Champion - 4x400 relay indoors
All-OAC Indoor
Matt Fitchet Academic All-OAC
Jordan Hiatt All-OAC
Matt Keim All-American
All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Randy Kinietz Academic All-OAC
Darian Littlejohn All-OAC Outdoor
Jalen McGill All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Jake Meeks All-OAC Outdoor
Zack Metz All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Mitchell Milem All-OAC Outdoor
Tyler Neff All-American
NCAA Indoor National Champion - 4x400 relay indoors
Academic All-OAC
OAC Indoor Sprinter of the Meet
All-OAC Indoor in 3 events
Josh Perry All-OAC Indoor
Isaac Phillips All-OAC Outdoor
Mason Plant All-American
NCAA Indoor National Champion - 60m hurdles
All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
OAC Indoor Track Athlete of the Week (Jan. 22)
James Roth NCAA Indoor National Champion - 4x400 relay indoors
All-OAC Outdoor
Jaquill Scott All-OAC Outdoor
Kendall Shadie All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Sean Sherman All-American
All-OAC Indoor
OAC Indoor Field Athlete of the Week (Jan. 22)
Tanner Slack All-OAC Outdoor
Adam Sopchak All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Nick Thomas Academic All-OAC
Raphael Tshikala All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Jonathon Wahlie All-OAC Outdoor
Brian Walker Academic All-OAC
Josh Weber All-OAC Indoor
Mark Worley

All-OAC Outdoor in two events
All-OAC Indoor

   
Women's Track & Field  
Rachael Adams OAC Outdoor Sprinter of the Meet
All-OAC Outdoor in 3 events
OAC Indoor Sprinter of the Meet
All-OAC Indoor in 3 events
Cortni Arp All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Megan Bailey All-OAC Outdoor
Colleen Bentler Academic All-OAC
Toni Beuck All-OAC Outdoor
Dana Crofoot All-OAC Indoor
All-OAC Outdoor
Quinn Crowe Academic All-OAC
Steph Donley All-OAC Outdoor
Katie Durisin All-OAC Outdoor
Katie Goedecke Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Outdoor
Emily Henson All-OAC Outdoor
Aamirah Howard All-OAC Outdoor
All-OAC Indoor
Alexianna Johnson OAC Outdoor Field Athlete of the Meet
OAC Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week (April 2)
All-OAC Outdoor in three events
All-OAC Indoor
Daijana Johnson All-OAC Outdoor
Emily Keller Academic All-OAC
Nicole Laskowski Academic All-OAC
Megan Loetz Academic All-OAC
Sarah Mason All-OAC Outdoor in 2 events
All-OAC Indoor in 2 events
OAC Track Athlete of the Week (Jan. 22)
OAC Track Athlete of the Week (Jan. 29)
Brittany McCauley All-OAC Outdoor
Taylor Mitchell Academic All-OAC
Hilary Reigle All-OAC Outdoor in two events
Academic All-OAC
OAC Track Athlete of the Week (April 2)
Nicole Rinaldi Academic All-OAC
Lindsay Thut All-OAC Indoor
   
Men's Tennis  
Mark Beebe All-OAC honorable mention
Robert Cross Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
OAC Player of the Week (March 12)
Tony Massucci All-OAC honorable mention
Jackson Schneider Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
Zach Teffner All-OAC honorable mention
   
Women's Tennis  
Gretchen Groves Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
OAC Player of the Week (March 12)
Kayla Johnston Academic All-OAC
All-OAC Second Team
OAC Player of the Week (March 19)
Jordan Teaford All-OAC Second Team
   
Men's Golf  
Sean Croell Academic All-OAC
Tyler Gannon Academic All-OAC
Jake Gilson Academic All-OAC
Killian May Academic All-OAC
Eric O'Connor Academic All-OAC
Quentin Rock Academic All-OAC
Buster Thomas Academic All-OAC
All-OAC
OAC Golfer of the Week (Sept. 12)
   
Women's Golf Matt Sindlinger - OAC Coach of the Year 
Morgan Brumenschenkel

Academic All-OAC

Olivia DeMartino 

Academic All-OAC
All-OAC
OAC Golfer of the Week (March 27) 

Hannah Edwards

Academic All-OAC

Rachel Markle

Academic All-OAC
All-OAC

Allison Pastor

All-OAC

   
Baseball  
Scott Cooney Academic All-OAC
Billy Goodall All-OAC Second Team
D3Baseball.com Preseason All-American
Tyler Gorse Academic All-OAC
Phil Mary All-OAC honorable mention
OAC Pitcher of the Week (March 12)
D3Baseball.com Preseason All-American
John MacDonald Academic All-OAC
Mike Martin Academic All-OAC
Nick Satovich Academic All-OAC
Noah Skladan All-OAC Second Team
OAC Pitcher of the Week (March 26)
Trevor Smith Academic All-OAC
Christian Stanziano OAC Hitter of the Week (April 2)
Beau Taylor OAC Pitcher of the Week (April 2)
Johnny Thombs Academic All-OAC
   
Men's Lacrosse  
Brent Greenberg All-OAC honorable mention
Jake Krone  OAC Defensive Player of the Week (March 5) 
Alek Kungle All-OAC honorable mention
Chris Motter OAC Rookie of the Year
All-OAC First Team
Christian Schmidt Academic All-OAC
   
Women's Lacrosse Emily Fisher - OAC Coach of the Year 
Ashley Bernardi IWLCA All-Great Lakes Region First Team
Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
Mimi Curtis IWLCA All-Great Lakes Region First Team
OAC Goalkeeper of the Year
All-OAC First Team
OAC Defensive Player of the Week (April 2)
Lisa Dalman Academic All-OAC
Brenna Duke OAC Rookie of the Year
All-OAC Second Team
Katie Elder All-OAC honorable mention
Britt Klosterman IWLCA All-Great Lakes Region Second Team
All-OAC First Team
Sammie Lindsay Academic All-OAC
Marjie McNamara All-OAC Second Team
Kenzie Pensyl Academic All-OAC
All-OAC honorable mention
Danielle Rohrman IWLCA All-Great Lakes Region First Team
Academic All-OAC
All-OAC First Team
OAC Offensive Player of the Week (March 26)
Megan Ronceray All-OAC Second Team
McKenna Tubbs Academic All-OAC
   
Softball  
Brittany Baitt All-OAC Second Team
Allie Goldy OAC Rookie of the Year
All-OAC First Team
Jenna Liles Academic All-OAC
Cheyenne Miller Academic All-OAC