Mount Union Academic All-Americans

Mount Union has always put the highest priority on education. This has been shown through the 52 student-athletes (72 selections) have been selected as Academic All-Americans, as voted on by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

In 2009, Greg Micheli was named the College Division Academic All-American of the Year as the top scholar-athlete in the college division that included every NCAA Division II, III, and NAIA institution. Micheli joined Peyton Manning, Danny Wuerfful, and Rebecca Lobo as other past winners and is the first athlete in the history of the Ohio Athletic Conference to win the honor.

Three other student-athletes have been named Academic All-American of the Year in their respective sports -- Nick Driskill, football 2012; Mary Mahoney, women's track & field 2013, Hank Spencer, football 2015.

Two athletes have been selected Academic All-America in two separate sports -- Kristin Gromes (volleyball - 2011-12, softball - 2012-2013) and Katie Goedecke (track and field - 2016-17, women's soccer 2017-18).

Year   All-American   Sport   Position   Team
2019-20   Frazier Daniel   Football   OL   2nd Team
2018-19   Danny Robinson   Football   LB   1st Team
2017-18   Olivia DeMartino   Women's At-Large   Golf   3rd Team
    Tyler Neff   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
    Quinn Crowe   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
    Katie Goedecke   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
    Thomas Mason   Men's Basketball       2nd Team
    Katie Goedecke   Women's Soccer       3rd Team
    Matt Fitchet   Football   OL   2nd Team
    Frazier Daniel   Football   OL   2nd Team
2016-17   Matt Fitchet   Football   OL   2nd Team
    Tyler Neff   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
    Katie Goedecke   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
2015-16   Hank Spencer   Football   LB   1st Team
    Tyler Orewiler   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
2014-15   Andrew Milhoan   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
    Tyler Orewiler   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       2nd Team
    Brooke Mathie   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       2nd Team
    Miranda Stockton   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
2013-14   Kevin Burke   Football   QB   2nd Team
    Edward Ruhnke   Football   K   1st Team
    Hank Spencer   Football   LB   1st Team 
    Sean Donnelly   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
    Erika Druzina   Women's Soccer   D   3rd Team
2012-13   Kristen Gromes   Softball   OF   2nd Team
    Daryn Herman   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       2nd Team
    Mary Mahoney   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
    Emily Mazzaferri   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
2011-12   Nick Driskill   Football   DB   1st Team
    Kristen Gromes   Volleyball   L   2nd Team
    Kevin Shadrach   Men's At-Large   Wrestling   3rd Team
    Mary Snode   Women's At-Large   Golf   2nd Team
    Mary Mahoney   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
2010-11   Brett Ekkens   Football   C   1st Team
    Nick Driskill   Football   DB   2nd Team
    Alex Ferrara   Football   DB   2nd Team
    Julie Radigan   Volleyball   S   2nd Team
    Mary Mahoney   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country   N/A   3rd Team
2009-10   Alex Ferrara   Football   DB   2nd Team
    Sam Kershaw   Football   LB   2nd Team
    Kyle Miller   Football   TE   2nd Team
2007-08   Greg Micheli   Football   QB   1st Team
    Jay Carpenter   Football   K   2nd Team
2006-07   Greg Micheli   Football   QB   1st Team
    Derek Blanchard   Football   OL   2nd Team
    Eric Safran   Football   OL   2nd Team
2003-04   Zac Bruney   Football   QB   2nd Team
2002-03   Scot Gill   Men's Soccer   F   2nd Team
2001-02   Matt Campbell   Football   DE   1st Team
    Josh Liddlell   Football   TE   2nd Team
    Scot Gill   Men's Soccer   F   2nd Team
2000-01   Chuck Moore   Football   RB   1st Team
1999-00   Chuck Moore   Football   RB   1st Team
    Cara Grisola   Softball   OF   1st Team
1997-98   Darin Kershner   Football   WR   1st Team
    Suzy Venet   Women's Basketball   G   1st Team
1996-97   Suzy Venet   Women's Basketball   G   3rd Team
1993-94   Richard Dine   Football   DE   2nd Team
    Heather O'Shea   Women's At-Large   Track & Field   3rd Team
1992-93   John Owen   Football   OL   2nd Team
1989-90   Sheryl Ames   Women's At-Large   Tennis   1st Team
1988-89   Sheryl Ames   Women's At-Large   Tennis   2nd Team
1987-88   Paul Hrics   Football   OL   1st Team
1986-87   Paul Hrics   Football   C   1st Team
1985-86   Pat Heddleston   Baseball   C   2nd Team

  Scott Gindlesberger   Football   QB   1st Team
1983-84   Rick Marabito   Football   OL   1st Team
1982-83   Derrick Rippy   Men's At-Large   Track & Field   3rd Team
1975-76   Joe Henderson   Baseball   OF   1st Team
1974-75   Joe Henderson   Baseball   OF   1st Team
1970-71   Denny Montgomery   Football   QB   1st Team
    Jim Howell   Men's Basketball