Mount Union Academic All-Americans

Mount Union has always put the highest priority on education. This has been shown through the 57 student-athletes have been selected as Academic All-Americans, as voted on by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

In 2009, Greg Micheli was named the College Division Academic All-American of the Year as the top scholar-athlete in the college division that includes every NCAA Division II, III, and NAIA institution. Micheli joined Peyton Manning, Danny Wuerfful, and Rebecca Lobo as other past winners and is the first athlete in the history of the Ohio Athletic Conference to win the honor.

Three other student-athletes have been named Academic All-American of the Year in their respective sports -- Nick Driskill, football 2012; Mary Mahoney, women's track & field 2013, Hank Spencer, football 2015

Year  
All-American  
Sport   Position  
Team
2017   Matt Fitchet   Football   OL   2nd Team
2016   Hank Spencer   Football   LB   1st Team
    Tyler Orewiler   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
2015   Andrew Milhoan   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
    Tyler Orewiler   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country       2nd Team
    Brooke Mathie   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       2nd Team
    Miranda Stockton   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
2014   Kevin Burke   Football   QB   2nd Team
    Edward Ruhnke   Football   K   1st Team
    Hank Spencer   Football   LB    
    Sean Donnelly   Men's Track & Field/Cross Country    
1st Team
    Erika Druzina   Women's Soccer   D   3rd Team
2013   Kristen Gromes   Softball   OF   2nd Team
    Daryn Herman   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       2nd Team
    Mary Mahoney   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       1st Team
    Emily Mazzaferri   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country       3rd Team
2012   Nick Driskill   Football   DB   1st Team
    Kristen Gromes   Volleyball   L   2nd Team

  Kevin Shadrach   Men's At-Large   Wrestling   3rd Team
    Mary Snode   Women's At-Large   Golf   2nd Team
    Mary Mahoney   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country  
  1st Team
2011   Brett Ekkens   Football   C   1st Team
    Nick Driskill   Football
  DB   2nd Team
    Alex Ferrara
  Football
  DB   2nd Team
    Julie Radigan
  Volleyball
  S
  2nd Team
    Mary Mahoney   Women's Track & Field/Cross Country   N/A   3rd Team
2010   Alex Ferrara   Football   DB
  2nd Team
    Sam Kershaw   Football   LB   2nd Team
    Kyle Miller   Football   TE   2nd Team
2008  
Greg Micheli

Football   QB
1st Team
   
Jay Carpenter

Football   K

2nd Team
2007
Greg Micheli

Football   QB

1st Team
    Derek Blanchard   Football   OL   2nd Team
 
Eric Safran

Football   OL

2nd Team
2004
Zac Bruney

Football   QB

2nd Team
2003   Scot Gill   Men's Soccer   F   2nd Team
2002
Matt Campbell
Football   DE

1st Team
 
Josh Liddlell
Football   TE

2nd Team
    Scot Gill   Men's Soccer   F   2nd Team
2001
Chuck Moore
Football   RB

1st Team
2000
Chuck Moore
Football   RB

1st Team
    Cara Grisola   Softball   OF   1st Team
1998
Darin Kershner

Football   WR

1st Team
    Suzy Venet   Women's Basketball   G   1st Team
1997   Suzy Venet   Women's Basketball   G   3rd Team
1994
Richard Dine
Football   DE
2nd Team
    Heather O'Shea   Women's At-Large   Track & Field   3rd Team
1993
John Owen
Football   OL
2nd Team
1990   Sheryl Ames   Women's At-Large   Tennis   1st Team
1989   Sheryl Ames   Women's At-Large   Tennis
  2nd Team
1988   Paul Hics   Football   OL   1st Team
1987
Paul Hrics
Football   C

1st Team
1986   Pat Heddleston   Baseball   C   2nd Team


Scott Gindlesberger

Football   QB

1st Team
1984
Rick Marabito

Football   OL

1st Team
1983   Derrick Rippy   Men's At-Large   Track & Field   3rd Team
1976   Joe Henderson   Baseball   OF   1st Team
1975   Joe Henderson
  Baseball   OF   1st Team
1971
Denny Montgomery

Football   QB

1st Team
    Jim Howell   Men's Basketball