2000-01 Mount Union Football Roster

No.

Name

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

Hometown/High School

1

Rodney Chenos**

K/P

5-9

158

Jr

Galloway/Hilliard Davidson

2

Adam Marino ***

WR

6-2

195

Sr

Cuyahoga Falls

3

Todd Smargiasso**

DB

6-1

203

Jr

New Wilmington (PA)

4

Matt LaVerde**

OLB

6-2

225

Sr

Oil City (PA)

5

Josh Liddell

TE

6-4

205

So

Bemus Point (NY)/Maple Grove

6

Derrick Leach

WR

5-10

188

So

Summerfield/Shenandoah

7

Rob Adamson**

QB

6-4

200

Jr

Akron/Manchester

8

Brian Cassidy**

OLB

5-9

190

Sr

Eastlake/Willoughby South

9

Jason Candle

WR

5-11

178

Jr

Salem/West Branch

10

Chuck Moore**

RB

6-0

203

Jr

Mogadore

11

Ryan Modica

QB

6-0

197

So

New Concord/Shenandoah

12

Brooks Greenleaf**

DB

5-11

186

Sr

Stow

13

Mike Miller*

DB

5-8

165

So

Cuyahoga Falls

14

Robert Jones

WR

5-11

170

Fr

Jefferson/Jefferson Area

15

Brian Reisert

QB

6-1

191

Fr

Cincinnati/Moeller

16

Gary Smeck***

QB

6-2

202

Sr

Lancaster

17

Chris Kern

DB

6-0

192

So

Faribault (MN)

18

Steve Gehlert**

WR

6-2

206

Sr

Worthington

19

Jesse Burghardt

QB

6-0

187

Fr

Uniontown/Lake

20

Alex Grinch

DB

6-2

191

Jr

Grove City

21

Vince Suber

DB

5-10

163

So

Fairlawn/Copley

22

Dustin Blake

RB

6-2

190

So

West Jefferson

23

Jason Perkins**

OLB

6-0

213

Jr

Wakeman/Firelands

24

Dan Phillips*

DB

5-11

164

Jr

Eastlake/North

25

Nicholas Sirianni

WR

6-2

170

So

Jamestown (NY)/South Western Central

26

Justin Burton

DB

6-2

186

So

Salem/West Branch

27

Archie Tortorice

DB

5-10

179

So

Delmont/Franklin Regional

28

Mike Rea

DB

5-9

180

Jr

Clinton/Jackson

29

Rourke Skelton

WR

5-10

164

So

Chelsea (MI)

30

Ryan Anstrom

WR

5-11

190

Jr

Boardman

31

Dan Pugh*

RB

5-11

200

So

Norwalk/St. Paul

32

Brad Banfield

DB

6-0

169

Fr

Massillon/Jackson

33

Brandon McDowell

RB

6-0

221

Fr

Cleveland/Villa-Angela St. Joseph

34

Marc Latkovic

DB

5-11

180

So

Mentor/Lake Catholic

35

Keith Spivey

DB

6-1

179

So

Chesterland/West Geauga

36

Shaun Spisak

ILB

5-11

200

Fr

Sagamore Hills/Nordonia

37

Tony Buckler

WR

6-0

201

So

Canton/Central Catholic

38

Jamie Allman

DB

6-2

168

Fr

Massillon/Washington

39

Matt Sotcan

DB

6-0

187

So

Alliance

40

Chris Carter

OLB

5-11

189

So

Wyoming

41

Luke Garland

OLB

6-1

194

So

Washington C.H./Miami Trace

42

Vince Ilacqua

RB

5-11

182

So

Willoughby/Lake Catholic

43

Mark Brace

RB/LB

5-11

212

So

Ashtabula/Geneva

44

Ryan Haynes*

OLB

5-11

218

Jr

Seven Hills/Normandy

45

Stan Watson

OLB

6-0

200

Jr

Canfield/Austintown Fitch

47

Justin Meiser

OLB

5-10

182

So

Coshocton

48

Mark Belfiore

TE

5-10

181

So

Highland Hts./Mayfield

49

Jesse Pearson**

OLB

6-1

219

Sr

Columbus/Troy

50

Dustin Sanna

ILB

6-1

209

Fr

Granville

51

Bill Rychel**

OG

6-3

301

Sr

Chesterland/West Geauga

52

Nick Cook*

ILB

6-0

224

Jr

Broadview Heights/Holy Name

53

Jason Kaczay

DL

6-1

255

So

Elyria/Catholic

54

Nick Lesniak

DL

5-10

252

Jr

Broadview Hts./Holy Name

55

John Gliha

OL

6-3

231

So

Chardon/N.D. Catholic Latin

56

Dan Wade

LB

6-1

243

So

Chillicothe

57

Greg Dickson

OL

6-0

300

Fr

Amherst/Steele

58

Rocky Coniglio*

DT

6-0

242

Sr

Coraopolis/Montour

59

Robert Van Dyke

DL

5-11

197

Fr

Toronto/Edison

60

John Brutvan

DL

5-10

225

So

Cleveland/St. Ignatius

61

Roberto Martinez

OL

6-0

263

Jr

Amherst/Elyria Catholic

62

Ron Ritchie

OL

6-0

242

So

Clarkston (MI)/Waterford Ketter

63

Don Penny

OL

6-1

263

So

Paris/Marlington

64

Bob Bradley

OT

6-5

347

Fr

Fredericksburg (VA)/Massaponax

65

Robert Conroy

DL

6-0

233

So

Chardon

66

Josh Hammond*

OG

6-4

325

Jr

South Amherst/Firelands

67

Dustin Wilson

OL

6-5

324

Fr

Warren Area (PA)

68

Ramon Nunez

OL

6-1

308

Sr

St Cloud (MN)/Marshall

69

Mike Kelleher

OL

5-9

257

Sr

Lockport (NY)

70

Ed Malone*

C

6-2

286

Jr

North Canton/St. Thomas

71

Justin Coston

OL

6-2

279

So

Elyria

72

George Momirovic

OL

6-4

350

Fr

East Canton

73

Chip Leckonby**

OL

6-3

256

Sr

Uniontown/Lake

74

Adam Indorf*

OG

6-2

294

Jr

Dalton

75

Larry Kinnard

OT

6-6

290

Fr

Alliance

76

Brent Miller

OL

6-0

306

Fr

Orrville

77

Steve Nettle**

OT

6-4

286

Sr

Canal Fulton/Northwest

78

Jason Gerber***

OT

6-4

294

Sr

Orrville

79

Steve Edie

OL

6-2

265

So

Damascus/West Branch

80

Jason Richards*

WR

5-11

188

Jr

Columbia Station/Columbia

81

Adam Irgang**

TE

6-3

210

Sr

Johnstown (PA)/Girard

82

Caleb Chappelear

WR/P

6-4

185

So

Norwalk

83

Tom Sanor

WR

5-10

161

So

Beloit/West Branch

84

Kevin Morgan

TE

6-3

238

Jr

Sagamore Hills/Solon

85

Antoine Dillard

DL

6-2

259

Fr

Benedictine

86

Chris Eberhardt*

DE

6-2

234

Jr

Canal Fulton/Central Catholic

87

Aaron Cooksey

TE

6-3

211

So

North Canton/Hoover

88

Rob Sondles**

WR/P

6-3

208

Sr

Wadsworth

89

Matt Campbell*

DE

6-3

231

So

Massillon/Perry

90

Matt Taylor*

DE

6-2

249

Sr

Canal Winchester

91

Matthew Yappel

LB

5-11

231

Sr

Strongsville/Padua Franciscan

92

Todd Braden*

DE

6-1

228

Jr

McArthur/Vinton County

93

Tim Bush

DE

6-2

189

Fr

Brockport (NY)

94

Ryan Belaney***

DL

6-2

235

Sr

Lisbon

95

Dominic Dieter*

DE

6-0

203

Sr

Willoughby/South

96

Steve Schuckman

DT

6-1

242

So

Cincinnati/St. Xavier

97

Jeff Knoblauch*

DT

6-4

245

So

Pickerington

98

Jeremy Portman

DT

6-0

221

So

Painesville/Riverside

99

Rick Conroy

DL

6-0

233

So

Chardon

-

Scott Barton

DB

6-3

210

Fr

McMurray (PA)/Peterstownship

-

Jordan Beach

DB

5-11

177

Fr

Fairview Park/Fairview

-

Carl Biddle

DT

5-10

231

Fr

Harrison

-

Andrew Blake

DE

6-1

228

Fr

Sebring/West Branch

-

Matthew Blouir

OL

5-11

204

So

Chagrin Falls/Kenston

-

Doug Brown

OL

6-1

321

Fr

Frazeysburg/Tri-Valley

-

Aaron Bubonics

WR

5-9

153

Fr

Eastlake/North

-

Matt Caponi

RB/DB

6-0

165

Fr

Pittsburgh (PA)/Baldwin

-

Josh Church

OLB

6-0

217

So

Akron/Springfield

-

Jon Clouner

RB

6-1

206

Fr

Pittsburgh (PA)/North Allegheny

-

Jeff Conklin

WR

5-10

168

Jr

Boardman

-

Rob Copeland

OL

6-4

335

Fr

Steubenville/Catholic Central

-

Scott Coy*

OT

6-3

304

Jr

Sterling/Norwayne

-

Eric Daina

LB

6-1

230

Fr

Cleveland/Lutheran West

-

Freddie Darling

DB

5-9

188

Fr

Columbus/St. Francis DeSales

-

Jesse Lee Davis

DL

6-0

225

Fr

Pilesgrove (NJ)/Woodstown

-

Chad DeBarr

DB

5-9

153

Fr

Pulle/Lake Catholic

-

Michael Deitrick

RB/DB

5-11

172

Fr

Seven Hills/Normandy

-

Jeff Dietry

DT

6-0

199

Fr

Wadsworth

-

William Edwards

DT

6-0

239

So

Willoughby/Eastlake North

-

Matt Foore

RB

5-6

146

Fr

Wadsworth

-

Anthony Frate

DB

6-0

193

Fr

Mentor

-

CJ Handwerk

DB

5-9

157

Fr

Orrville

-

Kyle Harrison

DB

5-11

183

Fr

Sylvania/Northview

-

Chris Hart

DT

6-0

242

Fr

Big Prairie/West Holmes

-

T.J. Hart

PK

5-11

160

Fr

North Ridgeville

-

John Healy

WR

6-3

189

Fr

Steubenville

-

Ryan Heck

WR

6-2

200

Fr

Gahanna/Lincoln

-

Jason Hillkirk

WR

5-6

163

So

Chardon

-

Brad Humphrey

QB

6-4

225

Fr

Waterford (MI)/Waterford Kettering

-

Matt Inks

QB/DB

6-0

185

Fr

West Jefferson

-

Jason Jarvis

DB

6-0

185

Fr

Massillon/Washington

-

John Jones

DL

5-11

250

Fr

Steubenville

-

Johnny Josef

OLB

6-3

205

Fr

Mogadore

-

Roger Kelly

RB

5-7

157

So

Lisbon/United Local

-

Randell Knapp

WR

6-4

200

So

Kent/Field

-

Brent Marshall

QB/PK

6-2

185

Fr

Massillon/Washington

-

Marty Mazenac

DB

5-9

170

Fr

Valley Forge

-

Jason McElhaney

ILB

6-1

212

So

Pulaski (PA)/West Middlesex

-

Brian Miller

RB

5-10

225

Fr

Orrville

-

Victor Preisel

QB

6-2

186

So

Parma/Holy Name

-

Josh Proch

DB

6-0

174

Fr

New Castle (PA)/Shennango

-

Jason Pugh

RB

6-0

236

Fr

Norwalk/St. Paul

-

Grant Relic

QB

6-0

165

Fr

Brunswick

-

Ryan Rimedio

DB

5-10

175

Fr

Cuyahoga Falls/St. Vincent-St. Mary

-

Adam Slopek

DT

5-9

231

Fr

Washington (PA)/Chartiers Houston

-

Adam Starr

QB

6-0

192

Fr

Wooster/Triway

-

Seth Stone

DT

5-11

268

Fr

Ravenna/Cuyahoga Falls

-

Paul Swingle

QB

6-1

170

Fr

Gahanna/Lincoln

-

Justin Tatulinski

DB

5-10

180

Fr

Parma/Padua Franciscan

-

Jason Thomas

DT

6-0

232

So

Youngstown/Liberty

-

Justin Todd

RB

6-0

198

Fr

Howard/East Knox

-

Okey Walker

LB

6-1

250

So

Canton/McKinley

-

Brian Wilson

WR

5-10

174

So

Eastlake/North

-

Chad Wilson

LB

5-9

204

Fr

Mason

-

Matt Yacobozzi

QB

6-3

209

So

Elyria/Amherst Steele

Roster is subject to change