June 21, 2011

Mount Union Releases 2011 Men's Soccer Schedule

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Five straight road games to open the season and seven home games highlight the 2011 University of Mount Union men's soccer schedule that was released today.

The Purple Raiders begin the season with a pair of games at the Lycoming College Tournament in Williamsport, Pa. on Sept. 3-4.  After a non-conference matchup at Westminter (Pa.) College on Sept. 7, Mount Union plays in another tournament at Wittenberg University on Sept. 10-11.

Allegheny (Pa.) College comes to Mount Union Stadium for the home opener on Sept. 14 which starts a season-long three-game home stand with games Saturday, Sept. 17 against Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) and Sunday, Sept. 18 against Point Park (Pa.) University.

The Ohio Athletic Conference schedule starts on Saturday, Sept. 24 at Wilmington College and the Raiders have home OAC dates against Ohio Northern University (Oct. 1), Heidelberg University (Oct. 15), Capital University (Oct. 22) and Muskingum University (Oct. 25).

Mount Union went 10-6-2 a year ago, finished fourth in the OAC (5-3-1) and made the OAC Tournament for the first time since 2003.  The Raiders return nine starters in 2011 led by two-time All-OAC junior forward Joey Merlo (Niles/Cardinal Mooney) and senior All-OAC defender Anthony Grenga (Canfield/Boardman).

2011 Mount Union Men's Soccer Schedule

September

 

 

 

 

3-4

Sat.-Sun.

at Lycoming (Pa.) Tournament

Williamsport, Pa.

 

3

Sat.

Lycoming (Pa.) vs. Polytechnic (N.Y.)

 

12:00 pm

 

 

Mount Union vs. McDaniel (Md.)

 

2:30 pm

4

Sun.

Consolation/Championship

 

11:00 am/1:30 pm

7

Wed.

at Westminster (Pa.)

New Wilmington, Pa.

7:30 pm

10-11

Sat.-Sun.

at Wittenberg Tournament

Springfield, Ohio

 

 

Sat.

Wittenberg vs. Mount Union

 

4:00 pm

 

 

Otterbein vs. Kenyon

 

6:30 pm

 

Sun.

Mount Union vs. Kenyon

 

3:30 pm

 

 

Wittenberg vs. Otterbein

 

6:00 pm

14

Wed.

ALLEGHENY (Pa.)

HOME

7:00 pm

17

Sat.

WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON (Pa.)

HOME

1:00 pm

18

Sun.

POINT PARK (Pa.)

HOME

1:00 pm

20

Tues.

at Grove City (Pa.)

Grove City, Pa.

4:00 pm

24

Sat.

at Wilmington *

Wilmington, Ohio

7:00 pm

October

 

 

 

 

1

Sat.

OHIO NORTHERN *

HOME

3:30 pm

8

Sat.

at Marietta *

Marietta, Ohio

3:30 pm

11

Tues.

at John Carroll *

University Heights, Ohio

4:00 pm

15

Sat.

HEIDELBERG *

HOME

7:00 pm

19

Wed.

at Baldwin-Wallace *

Berea, Ohio

7:00 pm

22

Sat.

CAPITAL *

HOME

12:00 pm

25

Tues.

MUSKINGUM *

HOME

7:00 pm

29

Sat.

at Otterbein *

Westerville, Ohio

3:30 pm

31

Mon.

OAC Tournament – First Round

 

 

November

 

 

 

 

3

Thurs.

OAC Tournament – Semifinals

 

 

5

Sat.

OAC Tournament – Finals

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop