Men's Swimming & Diving

 
January 3, 2013

MEET PREVIEW- Men’s Swimming And Diving Heads To Florida

 Mount Union men's swimming and diving team heads to Melbourne, Florida for Winter Training and will conclude the trip with a meet against Florida Tech on Sunday (Jan 6.)

The swimming and diving team has won their last six dual meets, and is coming off wins against Ohio Wesleyan (133-101) and at Baldwin Wallace (141-93). 

Florida Tech (2-2, 1-1) comes into the meet having lost its last two dual meets at Tampa (Loss, 117-69) and Daytona State (182-80).  The Panthers compete at the NCAA Division II level and are part of the Sunshine State Conference. 

OHIO WESLEYAN MEET

Junior Zach Melvin (Woodmere/Orange) swam three events (two individuals and one relay) against the Battling Bishops, and swam backstroke in the 400 yard medley relay (3:45.86) that finished in first place and also included  sophomores Brian Ruhe (Versailles/Versailles), Joe Simpson (Hudson/Walsh Jesuit) and junior Austin Moreland (over/New Philadelphia). 

Melvin's two individual events were the 200 yard backstroke (2:15.46) and the 200 yard breaststroke (2:28.19) where he finished third and fifth respectively. 

Ruhe took second place in the 200 yard breaststroke (2:25.68), while Simpson took fourth place in the 500 yard freestyle (5:17.70) and fifth place in the 200 yard freestyle (1:57.27). 

Moreland took third place in the 200 yard freestyle (1:55.62) and was swam leadoff in the 400 yard freestyle relay (3:34.26) that finished in third place and also had teammates freshmen Matt Campbell (Louisville/Louisville), John Sopko (Kent/Kent Theodore Roosevelt), and Michael Branch (Las Vegas, Nev/Palo Verde). 

Campbell and Sopko finished in fifth (53.95) and sixth (55.04) respectively in the 100 yard freestyle. 

Branch took second place in the 500 yard freestyle (5:03.40) and third place in the 400 IM (4:34.63). 

Senior Ben Davies (Willoughby/Willoughby South) swam backstroke in the 400 yard medley relay (3:52.74) that finished in third place and included teammates  freshmen Seth Evans (Birdsboro, Pa/Daniel Boone), Nikolas Barkley (Phoenix, Ariz./Desert Vista) and Logan Rogers (Hartville/Archbishop Hoban). 

Davies swam two other events on the afternoon, finishing third in the 200 yard butterfly (2:11.55) and sixth in the 400 IM (4:41.53). 

Evans took third place in the 200 yard breaststroke (2:26.88), Barkley finished in fourth place in the 400 IM (4:40.68) and Rogers took fifth place in the 50 yard freestyle (23.06). 

Sophomore Harrison Falconer (Canton/Canton Central Catholic) swam backstroke in the 400 yard medley relay (4:15.46) that took third place and included teammates sophomore Adam Figliuzzi (Bay Village/Bay) and freshmen Nathan Lorah (East Liverpool/Beaver Local) and Nathan Levengood (New Philadelphia/New Philadelphia). 

Falconer finished second in both of the one meter diving events with scores of 131.30 and 86.20.

Figliuzzi swam the third leg of the 400 yard freestyle relay (3:45.27) that finished in fifth place and included comprised of teammates senior Ian Perry (Perry/Perry), sophomore Ryan Kmet (North Royalton/North Royalton) and Lorah. 

Levengood took fourth place in the 200 yard butterfly (2:18.88), Perry took third in the one meter diving competition with a score of 78.20, and Kmet finished the 200 yard backstroke in sixth place (2:20.17). 

Senior Rob Brocious (Mentor/Mentor) finished first in all three of his events (2 individuals and one relay), the 1000 yard freestyle (10:06.63), the 200 yard backstroke (2:00.59), and swam leadoff in the 400 yard freestyle relay (3:16.07) that was comprised of teammates senior Mike Greisl (South Euclid/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin), junior Mike Zappa (Shelby/Shelby), and freshman Gavin Rundell (Mount Vernon/Mount Vernon). 

Greisl took first place in the 100 yard freestyle (49.43) and second place in the 50 yard freestyle (22.49) and Mike Zappa finished the 50 yard freestyle (22.29) in first place. 

Rundell finished in first place in both of his individual events, the 200 yard freestyle (1:47.78) and the 200 yard butterfly (2:03.69). 

Freshman Andrew Oktavec (Brunswick/Brunswick) took second and fifth respectively, in the two longest events on the afternoon, the 1000 yard freestyle (10:57.37) and the 500 yard freestyle (5:18.86). 

Freshman Jordan Fitch (Canton/Jackson) took sixth place in his only event on the afternoon, the 1000 yard freestyle (12:12.78). 

BALDWIN WALLACE MEET

Rob Brocious took first in the 100 yard backstroke (56.06), swam backstroke in the 200 yard medley relay (1:43.35) that finished in first place and was comprised of teammates Mike Zappa,  Ruhe, and Rundell, and swam the second in the 200 yard freestyle relay (1:30.95) that consisted of teammates, Greisl, Moreland, and Rundell. 

Mike Zappa finished in first place in both of his individual events, the 50 yard freestyle (22.87) and the 100 yard butterfly (53.24). 

Ruhe took second place in the 100 yard breaststroke (1:05.55) and Rundell took first place in the 200 yard freestyle (1:47.27). 

Greisl took first place in the 100 yard freestyle (50.19) and second place in the 200 yard freestyle (1:51.59), while Moreland took fourth place in the 50 yard freestyle (23.94). 

Branch swam backstroke in the 200 yard medley relay (1:46.41) that finished in third place and was comprised of, Figliuzzi, Simpson, and Campbell, and took fourth place in the 200 yard freestyle (1:54.26). 

Figliuzzi took sixth place in both of his individual events, the 200 IM (2:27.11) and the 100 yard breaststroke (1:10.01).

Simpson took first place in the 500 yard freestyle (5:13.81 and Campbell placed fifth in the 50 yard freestyle (24.32). 

Oktavec took first place in the 1000 yard freestyle (10:50.41) and swam the second leg in the 200 yard freestyle relay (1:39.13) that finished in third place and was comprised of teammates Barkley, Lorah, and Levengood. 

Barkley finished the 200 IM (2:14.12) in fourth place, and Lorah took fifth place in the two longest events, the 500 (5:52.13) and the 1000 (11:50.57) yard freestyles.

Levengood finished the 100 yard butterfly (1:01.88) in fifth place and Perry took third in the one meter diving competition with a score of 69.38, fourth in the 1000 yard freestyle (11:32.43) and fifth in the 100 yard breaststroke (1:09.06). 

Davies placed third in both of his individual events, the 100 yard backstroke (1:00.23) and the 200 IM (2:09.12) and Kmet took fifth in the 100 yard backstroke (1:03.88). 

Falconer took second in both one meter diving events with scores of 116.10 and 81.45, and took fourth in the 100 yard freestyle (54.74). 

View: Mobile | Desktop