Men's Swimming & Diving

 
January 26, 2013

Men’s Swimming And Diving Hosts Penn State-Behrend For Senior Night Sunday Afternoon

Mount Union's men's swimming and diving team (7-4) hosts Penn State-Behrend for senior night in a non-conference meet Sunday afternoon at 1 p.m. in the Hammond Natatorium. 

Mount Union is coming off competing in two meets last weekend falling 155-139 to Wooster on Friday and defeating Wilmington 113-86 on Saturday. 

Penn State-Behrend comes into Sunday's meet on a three meet winning streak with victories over Allegheny (137-93),Washington and Jefferson (120-97) and Pitt- Bradford (151-119). 

WOOSTER MEET

The longest events in the meet, the 500 and 1000 yard freestyles, were quite impressive for the Raiders as they swept the top three positions in both events. 

In the 500 yard freestyle, the top three spots were claimed by freshmen, as Gavin Rundell (Mount Vernon/Mount Vernon) finished first (5:04.49), Marcus Zappa (Amherst/Amherst Steele) finished second (5:10.48) and Michael Branch (Las Vegas, Nev/Palo Verde) took third (5:10.57).

In the 1,000 yard freestyle, Senior Rob Brocious (Mentor/Mentor) finished first (10:31.91), Branch finished second (10:36.99) and freshman Andrew Oktavec (Brunswick/Brunswick) took third (10:51.58). 

The 200 yard freestyle was another impressive event, as the Raiders finished in the top two spots as Rundell finished in first place (1:49.54) and senior Mike Greisl (South Euclid/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin) finished in second place (1:50.74). 

Greisl swam the anchor leg and had the fastest split (21.69) in the 200 free relay (1:28.53) that finished in first place and was comprised of sophomore Hayden Birnbrich (Pataskala/Columbus St. Charles Prep) who swam leadoff and had a split of 22.05 seconds, Rundell who swam second and had a split of 22.10 seconds and freshman Logan Rogers (Hartville/Archbishop Hoban) who swam the third leg and had a split of 22.74 seconds. 

Senior Ian Perry (Perry/Perry) put on impressive performances in the one meter diving events as he finished in first and third place with scores of 188.05 and 94.75 and finished sixth in the 100 yard breaststroke (1:08.03). 

Brocious swam backstroke in the 200 yard medley relay that finished in first place and was comprised of sophomores Brian Ruhe (Versailles/Versailles) who swam breaststroke, Joe Simpson (Hudson/Walsh Jesuit) who swam butterfly and Rogers who swam freestyle. 

Brocious also took second place in the 100 back (53.49) and narrowly missed finishing in first in the 200 back (1:59.35) as he finished in second place by 0.10 seconds.  

Ruhe swam two individual events in the meet, both of which were breaststroke and finished second in the 100 (1:05.01) and third in the 200 (2:25.64). 

Simpson swam fly in his two individual events as he finished the 100 (54.50) in second place, third in the 200 (2:08.28) and swam the fourth and final leg and had a split of 23.78 in the 200 free relay (1:34.27) that finished in fourth place and was comprised of freshman Matt Campbell (Louisville/Louisville) who swam leadoff and had a split of 23.94, junior Austin Moreland (Dover/New Philadelphia) who swam second and had a split of 23.06 and Marcus Zappa who swam third and had a split of 23.49. 

 Rogers took third place in his only individual event of the meet, the 100 free and finished with a time of 52.14 seconds.

Campbell finished the 50 yard freestyle in fourth place with a time of 24.00 seconds and swam freestyle in the 200 yard medley relay (1:47.19) that finished in fourth place and was comprised of senior Ben Davies (Willoughby/Willoughby South) who swam backstroke, junior Zach Melvin (Woodmere/Orange) and freshman Nikolas Barkley (Phoenix, Ariz./Desert Vista).  

Rundell finished the 200 yard butterfly in second place and finished with a time of 2:05.67. 

Marcus Zappa finished the 400 IM (4:40.51) in third place and took fourth in the 200 yard freestyle (1:54.97).

Davies swam two individual events in the meet finishing third in the 100 fly (56.23) and fifth in the 200 fly (2:08.97).

Melvin swam two breaststroke events in the meet finishing fourth in the 100 (1:07.49) and sixth in the 200 (2:30.59). 

Barkley finished the 400 IM in fourth place with a time of 4:44.21 and took sixth place in the 100 fly with a time of 58.68 seconds.  

 Branch finished the 400 IM in second place with a time of 4:36.50.

Oktavec swam the third leg and had a split of 25.06 seconds in the 200 free relay (1:42.17) that finished in sixth place and was comprised of freshman John Sopko (Kent/Kent Theodore Roosevelt) who swam first and had a split of 24.34 seconds, Jordan Fitch (Canton/Jackson) who swam second and had a split of 26.66 seconds and Nathan Lorah (East Liverpool/Beaver Local) who swam the fourth leg and had a split of 26.11 seconds. 

 Greisl finished the 100 free (49.42) in second place and took third in the 50 free (22.51). 

 Birnbrich swam three individual events in the meet finishing second in the 50 free (22.39) and fourth in the 100 (56.62) and 200 yard backstroke (2:07.39).

 Moreland finished the 100 yard backstroke (54.83) in sixth place and swam an exhibition heat of the 200 yard freestyle (1:58.93). 

 Sopko and Fitch swam an exhibition heat of the 200 free in their only individual event in the meet and finished with a time of 2:38.91 and 2:44.81 respectively. 

 Lorah swam an exhibition heat in the 200 freestyle and finished with a time of 2:03.61 and swam freestyle in the 200 yard medley relay that finished in fifth place (1:52.77) and was comprised of sophomores Ryan Kmet (North Royalton/North Royalton) who swam backstroke, Adam Figliuzzi (Bay Village/Bay) who swam breaststroke and freshmen Nathan Levengood (New Philadelphia/New Philadelphia) who swam butterfly. 

 Kmet finished the 200 backstroke (2:18.01) in fifth place and swam in an exhibition heat of the 200 freestyle and finished with a time of 2:28.16. 

 Levengood and Figliuzzi each swam in an exhibition heat of the 200 freestyle and finished with times of 2:17.88 and 2:41.27 respectively.  

 Freshman Seth Evans (Birdsboro, Pa/Daniel Boone) swam two individual events in the meet, finishing fourth in the 200 breaststroke (2:29.70) and fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:02.54). 

WILMINGTON MEET

The 100 meter butterfly was an impressive event for the Raiders as they claimed the top three as Simpson finished first (1:01.65), Barkley finished second (1:02.21) and Levengood took third (1:08.75). 

The 200 meter freestyle was equally impressive as the Raiders claimed the top three spots with Birnbrich finishing first (2:10.41), Marcus Zappa finishing second (2:11.00) and Campbell finishing third (2:15.34). 

In the 100 meter backstroke, Brocious finished in first place (1:02.21) and Davies finished second (1:08.12). 

Davies and Rundell each took first place in the 200 meter IM (2:24.58) and the 400 meter freestyle (4:26.35) respectively.

Mike Zappa placed first in the 100 meter freestyle with a time of 56.61 seconds.

The 200 meter medley relay (1:53.09) also finished in first place and was comprised of Brocious who swam backstroke, Ruhe who swam breaststroke, Mike Zappa who swam butterfly and Birnbrich who swam freestyle. 

Branch finished the longest event in the meet, the 800 meter freestyle in second place and had a time of 9:23.48 and Greisl took second in the 50 meter freestyle with a time of 25.74 seconds. 

Simpson swam the first leg in an exhibition relay of the 400 freestyle relay (3:54.53) that was comprised of Rogers who swam second, Moreland who swam third and Rundell who swam fourth.    

Barkley took second place in his only individual event of the meet; the 100 fly (1:05.21). 

Levengood finished fourth in the 200 IM (2:37.49) and swam butterfly in the 200 meter medley relay (2:06.82) that finished in fourth place and was comprised of Moreland who swam backstroke, Evans who swam breaststroke and Sopko who swam freestyle. 

Birnbrich finished first in the 200 meter freestyle (2:10.41) and swam leadoff in an exhibition heat of the 400 meter free relay (3:43. 67) that was comprised of Brocious who swam the second leg, Mike Zappa who swam the third leg and Mike Greisl who swam the anchor leg. 

Marcus Zappa led off in an exhibition heat of the 400 free relay that was comprised of Ruhe, Oktavec and Lorah. 

Campbell finished the 100 meter freestyle in first place with a time of 59.79 seconds. 

Davies swam backstroke in the 200 meter medley relay that finished in second place and was comprised of Figliuzzi who swam breaststroke, Rundell who swam butterfly and Rogers who swam freestyle. 

Rogers and Moreland finished the 50 meter freestyle in fourth and sixth place respectively with times of 26.38 and 27.44. 

Evans swam in an exhibition heat of the 100 breaststroke and finished with a time of 1:17.31. 

Oktavec finished the 400 meter freestyle in fourth place (4:48.49) and Sopko took fifth in the 100 free with a time of 1:02.67. 

Lorah and Kmet finished the longest event of the meet in fifth and sixth place respectively with times of 10:16.88 and 10:20.54. 

Kmet also took fifth place 100 backstroke with a time of 1:13.18. 

Figliuzzi swam in an exhibition heat of the 100 breaststroke and finished with a time of 1:19.74. 

Melvin placed third in the 200 IM with a time of 2:29.32 while Fitch finished fourth in the 400 free (5:07.29). 

Perry swam in an exhitbion heat of the 100 breaststroke and finished with a time of 1:16.39. 

View: Mobile | Desktop