Men's Swimming & Diving

 
February 13, 2013

OAC CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW- Men’s Swimming And Diving Go For OAC Title

Mount Union's men's swimming and diving team looks to win its first Ohio Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving title since 1998-99 when it competes at the OAC championships Thursday-Saturday at the Ocasek Natatorium on the campus of the University of Akron. 

2013 OAC CHAMPIONSHIP WEBSITE

PSYCHE SHEET

The format of the championships will be preliminaries will be held in the morning and the finals will be held in the evening. 

The Purple Raiders (9-5, 4-1 OAC) enter the meet having won two of their last three meets with wins over Wilmington (113-86) and Penn State-Behrend (131-106) with the loss coming in their last meet at Westminster (166-125). 

Last season, the Raiders finished third at the OAC championships with 528 points which was 165 points behind second place John Carroll (693) and 508 points behind first place Ohio Northern (1,036). 

The top three finishers in each individual event while a top two finish in a relay is needed to garner All-Conference honors at the championship meet. 

Senior Rob Brocious (Mentor/Mentor) earned All-OAC honors in five events at last year's meet. He finished first in the 200 backstroke (1:56.06) and second in the 500 free (4:38.82), 400 IM (4:13.48), 400 medley relay (3:30.38) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:08.20). 

Senior Mike Greisl (South Euclid/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin) earned All-Conference honors by finishing third in the 200 freestyle (1:44.39).  

Sophomore Brian Ruhe (Versailles/Versailles) earned All-Conference honors by finishing second in the 200 medley relay (1:35.91) and third in the 200 breaststroke (2:12.14). 

The 400 medley relay was comprised of Ruhe, junior Mike Zappa (Shelby/Shelby) and Greisl. 

The 200 medley relay was comprised of sophomore Hayden Birnbrich (Pataskala/Columbus St. Charles Prep), Ruhe, Zappa and Greisl. 

The 400 medley relay was comprised of Birnbrich, Zappa and Greisl. 

In this weekend's meet, Brocious is seeded first in the 1650 freestyle (10:06.63) and second in the 100 backstroke (53.49), 200 freestyle (1:45.25) and the 500 freestyle (4:51.65).

The 400 medley relay and the 400 freestyle relay are both seeded second with respective times of 3:37.83 and 3:12.70 and the 200 medley relay is seeded third with a time of 1:37.90. 

Mount Union is seeded first in two other events as Harrison Falconer (Canton/Canton Central Catholic) is seeded first in the one meter diving competition with a score of 168.40 and the 800 freestyle relay is seeded first with a time of 7:11.07. 

View: Mobile | Desktop