Men's Swimming & Diving

Men's Swimming and Diving: Raiders Look to Compete for OAC Title

(Photo By: Dale Lautenschleger)
(Photo By: Dale Lautenschleger)

The Mount Union men's swimming and diving team looks to claim their first Ohio Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving title since 1998-99, when it competes at the OAC Championships Thursday-Saturday at the Ocasek Natatorium on the campus of the University of Akron.

2016 OAC Championship Site (schedule, tickets, parking information)

Psych Sheet

LIVE Results

Click here to see all updated information or follow along on both twitter accounts  (@purpleraiders) and (@UMU_SwimandDive). 

In last year's championships the Raiders finished in second place with 740.5 points and a total of 13 All-OAC finishes. Tyler Moore (Amherst/Amherst Steele) won Male Swimmer of the Year earning 76.5 total points for Mount Union.

Moore broke a school record, set previously by Moore in 2014, in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:06.65 earning him four All-OAC honors including breaking an OAC record earlier in the competition.

In diving action, Nathan Levengood took first in the 1 meter dives (346.20) on Friday and first in the 3 meter dives (332.70) Saturday earning him Diver of the Year scoring 40 points for Mount Union.

This year, sophomore Tyler Fry (Massillon/Washington) leads the way for the Raiders, being seeded first in the 100 yard backstroke (5.39) and in the 200 yard backstroke (1:56.65). 

Along with Fry, senior Gavin Rundell (Mount Vernon/Mount Vernon) is seeded first in the 200 yard butterfly with a time of 1:54.30 and is also seeded second in the 500 yard freestyle witha time of 4:54.05. 

Moore is seeded third in the 100 yard breaststroke (59.76) while Will Turnbull (Cuyahoga Falls/Cuyahoga Falls) is sedded third in the 200 yard backstroke (1:57.53).

Senior Marcus Zappa (Amherst/Amherst Steele) is seeded second in the 1000 yard freestyle (10:15.48) and the 1650 yard freestyle (10:15.46) while sophomore Brian Walker (Cincinnati/Oak Hills) is seeded second in the 400 yard IM (4:17.06) . 

Mount Union is seeded second in four out of the five relays. The 200 yard freestyle relay (1:27.19), 200 yard medley relay (1:36.03), 400 yard freestyle relay (3:14.09) and the 400 yard (3:32.98). 

The Raiders are seeded third in the 800 freestyle relay with a time of 7:17.93.