April 6, 2012

Men's Track & Field Wins Five Events at John Homon Open

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Mount Union's men's outdoor track and field team won five events at the John Homon Open Friday at Mount Union Stadium in Alliance, Ohio.

The unscored meet is named after retired Mount Union head coach John Homon, who coached the Purple Raiders for 31 seasons winning a combined 51 Ohio Athletic Conference titles in cross country, indoor and outdoor track and field.

Senior Sean Denard (Naperville, Ill./Naperville North) won the discus (162-4) and placed second in the shot put (53-3.75).

The Purple Raiders went 1-2-3 in the pole vault with senior Chase Clark (Belmont/Union Local) winning the event with a career-best mark of 15-1, followed by Gerardo Vargas (Painesville/Harvey) at 13-7.25 and freshman Clay Densmore (Madison/Madison) third at 13-1.

Sophomore Sam Ludgood (Webster, N.Y./Webster Schroeder) won the triple jump (46-8) 

The Raiders also finished first and second in the javelin as freshman Brandon Campbell (Stahlstown, Pa./Ligonier Valley) tossed 163-4 followed by sophomore Alex Kovalik (Aurora/Aurora) at 158-11.

The other event win came in the 4x100 meter relay as the team of junior Charles Pratt (Canton/GlenOak), sophomores Kadeem Johnson (Brooklyn, N.Y./Hudson Catholic) and Chase Swisher (Lewis Center/Olentangy Orange) and freshman Dustin Matak (Salem/Salem) came across first in a time of 42.32.

Other top performances came from freshman Sean Donnelly (Willoughby/Willoughby South), who was second in the hammer throw with a school-record of 171-10 and also was third in the shot put (52-3.75).

Sophomore Joshua Clemence (Akron/Firestone) placed second in the 5000 meters (15:37.03) while Swisher was third in the 200 meters (22.17).

Mount Union competes next Saturday at the All-Ohio Championships at Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware, Ohio.

John Homon Open

Men's Results (Top 3 Finishers)

Discus - 1. Sean Denard (MTU) 162-4, 2. Judd Lutz (unattached) 155-3, 3. Samuel Groves (Kent St.) 148-07; Pole Vault - 1. Chase Clark (MTU) 15-1, 2. Gerardo Vargas (MTU) 13-7.25, 3. Clay Densmore (MTU) 13-1.5; 3000m Steeplechase - 1. Justin Eddy (Walsh) 10:00.45, 2. Jackson Zaremba (Walsh) 10:04.20, 3. Ryan Garrott (Walsh) 10:25.20; 4x100m Relay - 1. Mount Union (Pratt, Johnson, Swisher, Matak) 42.32, 2. Notre Dame College 43.35, 3. Geneva (Pa.) 44.34; 400m - 1. Taylor Throckmorton (Allegheny) 49.49, 2. Tyler Mettille (MTU) 50.92, Diante Davis (Notre Dame, OH) 51.11; Shot Put - 1. Michael King (unattached) 54-2.75, 2. Sean Denard (MTU) 53-3.75, 3. Sean Donnelly (MTU) 52-3.75; Long Jump -1. Mike Monjock (John Carroll) 22-9, 2. Michael Schober (unattached) 22-0.75, 3. Johnnie Legrair (unattached) 21-11.5; 1500m - 1. James Zeuch (unattached) 3:52.70, 2. Clay Burnett (unattached) 3:53.32, 3. Nik Schweikert (unattached) 3:55.15; Javelin - 1. Brandon Campbell (MTU) 163-04, 2. Alex Kovalik (MTU) 158-11, 3. Jordan Rupert (Geneva) 156-01; 110m Hurdles - 1. Lepear Smith (unattached) 14.62, 2. Michael Schober (unattached) 14.75, 3. Johnnie Legrair (unattached) 14.82; 100m - 1. Malik Felton (Malone) 10.73, 2. Dustin Matak (MTU) 10.78, 3. Chase Swisher (MTU) 10.89; Triple Jump - 1. Sam Ludgood (MTU) 46-8, 2. Alex Woodard (MTU) 42-8.25, 3. Mark Filtz (Geneva) 41-3; 800m - 1. Matt Hendrix (Malone) 1:59.57, 2. Marcus Mazzaferri (unattached) 2:00.47, 3. Rayshawn Walker (Notre Dame OH) 2:01.89; 400m Hurdles - 1. Philip Palmer (Malone) 56.08, 2. Tom Gay (Notre Dame, OH) 56.15, 3. Mike Coughlin (JCU) 59.85; 200m - 1. Malik Felton (Malone) 21.85, 2. Shedrick Washington (unattached) 22.13, 3. Chase Swisher (MTU) 22.17; 5000m - 1. Nick Edinger (Geneva) 15:21.38, 2. Joshua Clemence (MTU) 15:33.03, 3. Brian Cull (unattached) 15:33.03; Hammer Throw - 1. Kevin Phipps (unattached) 202-9, 2. Sean Donnelly (MTU) 171-10, 3. Joe Paulucci (Ashland) 170-00

View: Mobile | Desktop