February 23, 2013

Men's Track & Field: #6 Mount Union Takes Care of Business Wins Record 32nd OAC Indoor Track Title

ADA, Ohio -- No. 6 ranked Mount Union won a record 32nd Ohio Athletic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championship Saturday at Ohio Northern University.

Mount Union dominated the field as its 192 points was 81 points ahead of second place John Carroll (111).

The win stopped a five-year drought for the Purple Raiders, who had finished second in each of the last two years.

Sophomore Tyler Mettille (Canfield/Canfield) was named OAC Sprinter of the Meet, junior Sam Ludgood (Webster/Webster Schroeder) was the OAC Field Athlete of the Meet while head coach Kevin Lucas and his staff earned OAC Coaching Staff of the Year honors.

Mettille was part of three victories as he won the 200 meters with an OAC-record time of 22.35 and the 400 meters with a time of 49.43.

He was also of the 4x200 meter realy team of sophomore Chase Swisher (Lewis Center/Olentangy Orange), junior Alex Kovalik (Aurora/Aurora) and senior Ryan Kohler (Minerva/Minerva) who won with a time of 1:30.76, which was just .01 off a school record.

Ludgood (Webster/Webster Schroeder) and sophomore Sean Donnelly (Willoughby/Willoughby South) each won two events.

Ludgood set an OAC and school record mark in the triple jump (50-1.75) and also won the long jump title with a mark of 23-10.75.  Donnelly swept the throws winning the weight throw with a mark of 56-8.75 and the shot put with a mark of 55-9.25.

Junior Dustin Matak (Salem/Salem) bested the OAC record he set in the prelims and won the 60 meter dash with a time of 6.93.

A pair of freshmen claimed wins as Tyler Sparks (Norwalk/Norwalk) won the 500 meters (1:06.42) and Scott Whisler (Bryan/Bryan) won the 800 meters (1:56.71).

The top three performances every event claim all-confernece honors.

Freshman Andrew Milhoan (East Sparta/Sandy Valley) was second in the 60 meter hurdles (8.39).

The distance medley relay team of sophomores Bryan Derr (Lakeville/Loudonville)Wade Clark (Fairview Park/Fairview) and Dan McGeary (Worthington/Thomas Worthington) along with Sparks placed second with a time of 10:22.62.

McGeary also placed third in the 1000 meters (2:32.73) while sophomore Nick Banks (Bay Village/Bay) was third in the 1 mile run (4:21.78) to round out the top performances.

2013 OAC Championships

ONU Sports Center - Ada, Ohio

Team Scores

1. Mount Union 192, 2. John Carroll 111, 3. Marietta 106, 4. Otterbein 96, 5. Ohio Northern 79, 6. Wilmington 48, 7. Muskingum 40.66, 8. Heidelberg 48, 9. Capital 34. 

View: Mobile | Desktop