Men's Track & Field

Twenty-Eight Mount Union Track & Field Student-Athletes Earn Academic All-OAC Honors

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio -- Mount Union had 28 members of the men's and women's track and field teams earn Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference honors.

To be named Academic All-OAC, a student-athlete must have at least 3.5 cummulative grade point average, be in residence at the school for at least a year and have varsity status.

Mount Union, which swept both indoor and outdoor OAC team titles, had a conference-best 41 student-athletes earn Academic All-OAC honors this Spring.

The list of student-athletes, year, major and grade point average is listed below.

Clay Densmore  SO Madison/Madison Biochemistry 4.00
Dekota Toot  SO Alliance/West Branch Philosophy & Psychology 3.96
Ryan DelBene  SO Girard/Girard Biochemistry 3.80
Ryan Kohler  SR Minerva/Minerva Accounting 3.76
Nate Grimm  JR Lisbon/Leetonia Exercise Science 3.72
Andrew Morrow  SO Salem/United Local Mathematics 3.67
Wade Clark  SO Fairview Park/Fairview Business Management 3.67
Tyler Lowe  JR Mentor/Mentor Psychology & Religious Studies 3.52
Brooke Mathie  SO Louisville/Louisville Biochemistry 4.00
Miranda Stockton  SO Cuyahoga Falls/Woodridge Chemistry 4.00
Mary Mahoney  SR Ashtabula/St. John & Paul Environmental Science 3.97
Emily Mazzaferri  JR Canton/GlenOak English & Education 3.95
Bevin Blake  SR Strongsville/Strongsville Biology & Pschology 3.94
Corinne Midlik  SR Medina/Medina History 3.94
Lisa Brasdovich  JR Columbia Station/Columbia Psychology  3.93
Julianne Liberati  JR Pittsburgh, Pa./Trinity Christian Early Childhood Education 3.93
Daryn Herman  SR Fairview Park/Fairview Public Health 3.92
Taylor Ruffing  JR Attica/Seneca East Exercise Science 3.84
Caitlin Goggin  JR Mantua/Crestwood Exercise Science 3.72
Chelsey Bruce  JR Cuyahoga Falls/Cuyahoga Falls Exercise Science 3.70
Jessie Iafelice  SO Mentor/Mentor Early Childhood Education 3.67
Mary Catherine Powers  JR Seven Hills/Holy Name Exercise Science 3.65
Katie Stewart  JR Canfield/South Range Accounting 3.63
Brooke Benner  SO Orrville/Orrville Biology   3.63
Carly Stock  SO Cuyahoga Hts/Cuyahoga Hts Marketing 3.62
Rachel Smith  JR Waterford, Pa./Fort LeBoeuf Exercise Science 3.58
Jenna Balazs  JR Tallmadge/Tallmadge Public Health 3.53
Jenny Gamertsfelder  SR Hudson/Hudson Health & Physical Education 3.52

View: Mobile | Desktop