Track & Field: Mount Union Sends 20 to NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Track & Field: Mount Union Sends 20 to NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships

The University of Mount Union will send 20 student-athletes (14 men and 6 women) to the 2017 NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships Thursday-Saturday, May 25-27 at SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

Mount Union is co-hosting the event with the Greater Cleveland Sports Commission with tickets and information available online at http://www.clevelandsports.org/ncaa

There will also be reception for Purple Raider fans and alums will be held at the track Saturday, May 27 from 11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. Click here for information and to RSVP.

The top eight finishers in each event earn All-American honors.  The top 20 male and top 22 female times/marks in each event along top 16 relay teams in the nation have qualified for the meet.

Mount Union's men's team is ranked No. 8 in the nation heading into the meet won the national title three years ago and will have 14 competing this week.

Sophomore Connor Troyer (Sugarcreek/Garaway) is in three events as he is seeded eighth in the 110 meter hurdles, 20th in the 400 meter hurdles and part of the seventh seeded 4x100 meter relay team with fellow sophomore Louis Berry (Pittsburgh, Pa./Shady Side Academy), junior Josh Weber (Wadsworth/Wadsworth) and senior Andrew Shrewsbury (Woodville/Woodmore).

Berry is also the No. 12 seed in the 100 meter dash.

Freshman AJ Digby (Tontogany/Otsego) is ranked 20th in the 400 meter dash and also part of a 4x400 meter relay team with junior Tyler Neff (Navarre/Fairless), freshman James Roth (Massillon/Massillon Perry) and sophomore Clark Etzler (Elida/Elida).

Mount Union has a pair of entries in the javelin as senior Jaquill Scott (East Hanover, N.J./Hanover Park) is seeded 15th and freshman Bryce Biskop (Irwin, Pa./Penn-Trafford) is ranked 18th.

Senior Alex Wilson (Macedonia/Nordonia) is seeded seventh in the 10,000 meters.

Three more freshman round out the entries as Mason Plant (Shreve/Triway) is ranked 12th in the 110 meter hurdles, Matt Keim (Bolivar/Tusky Valley) is ranked 9th at the pole vault and Sean Sherman (Franklin/Bishop Fenwick) is 9th in the shot put.

On the women's side, Mount Union has five sprinters in the meet.

The group is headlined by the 4x100 meter relay team of senior Marisa Rinaldi (Tallmadge/Tallmadge), junior Katie Goedecke (Cuyahoga Falls/Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary) and freshmen Rachael Adams (Louisville/St. Thomas Aquinas) and Daijana Johnson (Alliance/Alliance) that has ran the third best time in the nation so far this season.

Three of those sprinters are also in the 100 meter dash - Goedecke (8th), Johnson (18th) and Adams (22nd).

Adams is also in two other events as she is seeded 18th in the 200 meters while also part of the 12th seeded 4x400 meter relay team with Rinaldi, junior Dana Crofoot (Perry/Perry) and freshman Sarah Mason (Alliance/Marlington).