Men's Indoor Track & Field: Mount Union Ranked No. 7 in USTFCCCA National Preseason Poll

Tyler Neff (Photo by Joe Colon)
Tyler Neff (Photo by Joe Colon)

NEW ORLEANS, La. -- Mount Union's men's indoor track and field team will open the season ranked No. 7 in the nation by the United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

Ironically, the Purple Raiders return seven athletes who have earned All-American honors during their careers.

Senior Tyler Neff (Navarre/Fairless) was the OAC Indoor Sprint Athlete of the Meet at last year's conference championship and leads a group of seven on the roster who have earned All-American honors at least once in their career. He is a six-time conference indoor champion and earned All-American honors indoors in the 4x400 meter relay in 2015.

Sophomore AJ Digby (Tontogany/Otsego) in the 400 meters and junior Connor Troyer (Sugarcreek / Garaway) in the 60 meter hurdles both return as All-Americans from 2017 while the duo along with sophomore James Roth (Massillon/Perry) and junior Clark Etzler (Elida) also posted an All-American finish in the 4x400 meter relay.

Sophomore Mason Plant (Shreve/Triway) is also back after an All-American finish in the 60 meter hurdles last year 

Junior Louis Berry (Pittsburgh, Pa./Shady Side Academy) returns as well and he was an All-American in the 60 meters in 2016.

Mount Union begins the 2018 portion of the indoor schedule Friday, Jan. 19 at OAC Split Meet at Baldwin Wallace in Berea.

NCAA Division III
Men's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Preseason - January 10th

RANK TEAM & INFO PTS 2017
FINAL
1 UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region
WIAC
Josh Buchholtz (10th)
116.28 1
2 ROWAN
Atlantic Region
NJAC
Dustin Dimit (4th)
110.19 6
3 DUBUQUE
Central Region
IIAC
Chad Gunnelson (6th)
96.11 18
4 CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT
South/Southeast Region
CAC
Tyler Wingard (12th)
91.96 20
5 UW-OSHKOSH
Midwest Region
WIAC
Justin Kinseth (1st)
85.22 42
6 BENEDICTINE (ILL.)
Midwest Region
NACC
Kevin Paterson (4th)
82.95 10
7 MOUNT UNION
Great Lakes Region
OAC
Kevin Lucas (8th)
81.29 5
8 MIT
New England Region
NEWMAC
Halston Taylor (28th)
76.95 69
9 UW-STEVENS POINT
Midwest Region
WIAC
Brett Witt (4th)
72.90 4
10 NORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)
Midwest Region
CCIW
Frank Gramarosso (8th)
71.39 1
11 SUNY CORTLAND
Atlantic Region
SUNYAC
Steve Patrick (11th)
65.21 9
12 UW-WHITEWATER
Midwest Region
WIAC
Mike Johnson (9th)
50.69 3
13 HAMLINE
Central Region
MIAC
Paul Schmaedeke (27th)
50.16 ---
14 MIDDLEBURY
New England Region
NESCAC
Martin Beatty (30th)
49.54 27
15 ST. JOHN FISHER
Atlantic Region
Empire 8
Mike Henchen (6th)
42.82 ---
16 UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region
WIAC
Chip Schneider (16th)
40.95 6
17 RAMAPO
Atlantic Region
NJAC
Justina Cassavell (3rd)
39.80 60
18 WILLIAMS
New England Region
NESCAC
Ethan Barron (3rd)
39.30 12
19 CENTRAL (IOWA)
Central Region
IIAC
Joe Dunham (10th)
37.96 37
20 SIMPSON (IOWA)
Central Region
IIAC
Dave Cleveland (13th)
33.19 66
21 SOUTHERN MAINE
New England Region
Little East
Ryan Harkleroad (4th)
32.20 ---
22 OHIO NORTHERN
Great Lakes Region
OAC
Jason Maus (12th)
31.91 31
23 DELAWARE VALLEY
Mideast Region
Middle Atlantic
Larry Hannon (6th)
31.18 31
24 SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region
SUNYAC
Chris Popovici (4th)
30.98 10
25 STOCKTON
Atlantic Region
NJAC
Jayson Resch (6th)
30.90 20