Men's Track and Field: Raiders sprint into top five in USTFCCCA National Rankings

Tyler Neff (Photo by Joe Colon)
Tyler Neff (Photo by Joe Colon)

NEW ORLEANS -- Mount Union's men's indoor track and field team jumped up four spots to No. 5 in this week's national rankings done by the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

This is the first time the Purple Raiders have been ranked in the top-5 since Week 4 of 2016. Mount Union received a trio of stellar performances this past weekend at the SPIRE Midwest Open as its 4×400 relay team of  Sam Printy(Sandusky/Perkins), Clark Etzler (Elida), Tyler Neff (Navarre/Fairless) and AJ Digby (Tontogany/Otsego) who posted a win and the best time in NCAA Division III so far this year in the event at 3:15.05, Mason Plant (Shreve/Triway) had a school record time and is tops in the nation in the 60 meter hurdles (8.05) while Louis Berry (Pittsburgh, Pa./Shady Side Academy)  won the men's 60 meter dash with a time of 6.83 which is currently second in the nation.

The Raiders host the Jim Wuske Invitational this Saturday starting at 11 a.m. in Peterson Fieldhouse.

NCAA Division III
Men's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 - January 30th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS
1 north-central-ill NORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)
Midwest Region (1)
CCIW
Frank Gramarosso (8th)
127.51
2 mit MIT
New England Region (1)
NEWMAC
Halston Taylor (28th)
109.98
3 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region (6)
WIAC
Josh Buchholtz (10th)
109.40
4 uw-oshkosh UW-OSHKOSH
Midwest Region (3)
WIAC
Justin Kinseth (1st)
103.09
5 mount-union MOUNT UNION
Great Lakes Region (1)
OAC
Kevin Lucas (8th)
95.91
6 uw-whitewater UW-WHITEWATER
Midwest Region (2)
WIAC
Mike Johnson (9th)
92.97
7 benedictine-ill BENEDICTINE (ILL.)
Midwest Region (4)
NACC
Kevin Paterson (4th)
92.21
8 dubuque DUBUQUE
Central Region (1)
IIAC
Chad Gunnelson (6th)
86.89
9 christopher-newport CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT
South/Southeast Region (1)
CAC
Tyler Wingard (12th)
71.35
10 rowan ROWAN
Atlantic Region (1)
NJAC
Dustin Dimit (4th)
64.56
11 st-john-fisher ST. JOHN FISHER
Atlantic Region (3)
Empire 8
Mike Henchen (6th)
61.99
12 suny-cortland SUNY CORTLAND
Atlantic Region (2)
SUNYAC
Steve Patrick (11th)
56.75
13 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (7)
WIAC
Chip Schneider (16th)
55.15
14 uw-stevens-point UW-STEVENS POINT
Midwest Region (5)
WIAC
Brett Witt (4th)
53.37
15 middlebury MIDDLEBURY
New England Region (9)
NESCAC
Martin Beatty (30th)
52.27
16 hamline HAMLINE
Central Region (9)
MIAC
Paul Schmaedeke (27th)
47.38
17 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (3)
NESCAC
Ethan Barron (3rd)
44.51
18 haverford HAVERFORD
Mideast Region (4)
Centennial
Tom Donnelly (43rd)
41.52
19 ramapo RAMAPO
Atlantic Region (13)
NJAC
Justina Cassavell (3rd)
41.49
20 bowdoin BOWDOIN
New England Region (6)
NESCAC
Peter Slovenski (32nd)
39.13
21 bates BATES
New England Region (7)
NESCAC
Al Fereshetian (23rd)
35.50
22 uw-stout UW-STOUT
Midwest Region (9)
WIAC
Kyle Steiner (5th)
33.51
23 delaware-valley DELAWARE VALLEY
Mideast Region (12)
Middle Atlantic
Larry Hannon (6th)
33.16
24 stockton STOCKTON
Atlantic Region (9)
NJAC
Jayson Resch (6th)
32.20
25 central-iowa CENTRAL (IOWA)
Central Region (4)
IIAC
Joe Dunham (10th)
31.95