Track & Field: Raiders Compete at OAC Championships This Weekend

AJ Digby, James Roth and Clark Etzler (photo by Ed Hall, Jr.)
AJ Digby, James Roth and Clark Etzler (photo by Ed Hall, Jr.)

Mount Union's men's and women's indoor track and field teams compete this Friday and Saturday at the 2019 Ohio Athletic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships at the ONU Sports Center at Ohio Northern University in Ada.

The Purple Raider men, ranked No. 4 in the nation, have won the conference title the last seven years in a row and a record 37 times overall with several student-athletes seeded high heading into the weekend.

Mount Union holds the top seed in five different men's events which include

  • Junior Mason Plant (Shreve / Triway) in the 60 meter hurdles
  • Junior James Roth (Massillon / Perry) in the 400 meters along with three of the other top eight times in the event.
  • Junior AJ Digby (Tontogany / Otsego) in the 500 meters along with three of the other top eight times in the event.
  • Junior Sean Sherman (Franklin / Bishop Fenwick) in the shot put
  • The 1600-meter relay team which returns three members – Digby, Roth and senior Clark Etzler (Elida), who won the national title in the event a year ago.

Roth, Digby and Etzler are also on the 800-meter relay team that is seeded second.

Freshman Jacob Shedd (Murrysville, Pa. / Franklin Regional) is the No. 2 seed in both the triple jump and the long jump while senior Lucas Cooper (Hanoverton / United Local) and freshman Alex Bryan (Geneva) are seeded second in the shot put and 800 respectively.

The Mount Union women have won the conference title eight times and saw a streak of seven straight titles end a year ago as they finished fourth.

Fourth student-athletes are seeded high in multiple events.

Junior Sarah Mason (Alliance / Marlington) holds the top spot in both the 500 and 1000 meter races.

Senior Hilary Reigle (Madison) is seeded third in three events – the 1000 meters, the mile run and the 5000 meters.

Sophomore Alexianna Johnson (Dover) is seeded second in the long jump and fourth in the triple jump, while junior Daijana Johnson (Alliance) has qualified third in the 60 meters and fourth in the long jump.

The 1600 relay team is also seeded first and could include freshmen Maryonna Cathey (New London) and Olivia Powers (Norwalk / St. Paul) along with junior Lindsay Thut (Aurora / Crestwood), sophomore Cortni Arp (Copley) and senior Toni Beuck (Cleveland / Villa Anglea-St. Joseph).

Beuck is also seeded third in the 500 meters, sophomore Sabrina Stocker (Madison) is second in the 60 meters hurdles, freshmen Lily Bogunovich (Alliance / Marlington) and Kennady Gibbins (Navarre / Fairless) are third and fourth in the high jump respectively, while the Raiders have four of the top eight qualifiers in the pole vault headlined by freshman Bri Aveni (Geneva).