Mount Union Sends 15 to NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Mount Union Sends 15 to NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

The University of Mount Union will send 15 student-athletes (9 men and 6 women) to the 2019 NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships Thursday-Saturday, May 23-25 at SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio. Mount Union and Greater Cleveland Sports Commission are co-hosts for the event.

The top eight finishers in each event earn All-American honors.  The top 20 male and top 22 female times/marks in each event along top 16 relay teams in the nation have qualified for the meet.

Mount Union's men's team, ranked No. 8 in the nation, head into the meet as the defending national champions. The Purple Raiders, who also won an outdoor title in 2014, were second at the NCAA indoor meet earlier this year.

Headlining the men's entries is senior Connor Troyer (Sugarcreek / Garaway) who is the top seed in the 400 meter hurdles and sixth seed in the 110 hurdles. 

Troyer was national co-champ in the 110 meter hurdles indoors this year with his teammate junior Mason Plant (Shreve / Triway). Plant, who is the reigning national champ in the outdoor 110 meters, is seeded 11th in the event this year.

The 4x400 meter relay team of freshman Tyler Gill (Greenville, Pa. / Reynolds), senior Clark Etzler (Elida) and juniors James Roth (Massillon / Perry) and AJ Digby (Tontogany / Otsegeo) are seeded 12th. Etzler, Roth and Digby won the national title indoors earlier this year and Mount Union has won four of the last five national titles outdoor 4x400 relay.

Roth is in the eighth seed in 400 meters and was an All-American in the event indoors while junior Sean Sherman (Springboro / Bishop Fenwick) is also a returning All-American in the shot put, where he is seeded ninth. 

The other two men's entries are senior Lucas Cooper (Hanoverton / United Local) as the 14th seed in the discus and junior Tanner Slack (New Concord / John Glenn) as the 20th seed in the high jump.

On the women's side, the Raiders entries are led by senior Hilary Reigle (Madison) who is seeded fifth in the 10,000 meters. Reigle finished 12th in the 5,000 meters indoors and was an All-American in cross country earlier this year.

Five other student-athletes are making their national meet debuts as junior Katie Durisin (Painesville / Riverside) is seeded 19th in the 3,000 meter steeplechase, sophomore Cortni Arp (Copley) is ranked 14th in the 400 meters while freshmen Kennady Gibbins (Navarre / Fairless) is seeded 17th in the high jump, Maryonna Cathey (New London) is seeded 18th in the 400 meter hurdles and Bri Aveni (Geneva) is seeded 21st in the pole vault. 

The nation's top 850 male and female student-athletes, as well as coaches and spectators, from across the country will travel to Northeast Ohio to compete to determine the individual and team champions in both men's and women's Track & Field events.

This championship will feature over 20 different events over the three-day competition, generating an estimated $2,000,000 in economic impact for Northeast Ohio.

Daily live broadcast of the competition can be viewed at http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule 

Ticket prices range from $13 - $35 and are available for purchase at the door or online at https://www.clevelandsports.org/events/2019/05/23/ncaa-diii-mens-womens-outdoor-track-field-championships

Media interested in attending the Championship may request credentials no later than Wednesday, May 22, 2019 at 5:00 p.m. at http://www.ncaa.com/media 

Mount Union and Greater Cleveland Sports Commission hosted this same championship in 2017 and are slated to next host the NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championships in 2021 at SPRIE Institute.