Men's Cross Country: Mount Union Places 2nd at OAC Championships

Adam Sopchak (Photo by Joe Colon)
Adam Sopchak (Photo by Joe Colon)

TIFFIN, Ohio -- Mount Union's men's cross country team placed second at the 2017 Ohio Athletic Conference Championships Saturday in Tiffin.

The Purple Raiders scored 61 points which was three points ahead of third place John Carroll (64 pts.). Ohio Northern won the team title with 31 points.

Five of Mount Union's seven runners that scored claimed all-conference honors by placing in the top 18 overall.

Senior Adam Sopchak (Chardon / Chardon) led the Raiders as he placed sixth overall over the 8k course at 25:26.6.

Right behind him was fellow senior Nick Thomas (Louisville / Louisville) who placed eighth overall at 25:38.0.

Three other Mount runners were All-OAC second team as sophomore Jon Bach (Wadsworth / Wadsworth) was 14th, junior Colten Trimble (Hookstown, Pa. / South Side Beaver) was 16th and sophomore Jared Marsh (Massillon / Massillon Jackson) was 17th.

Mount Union next runs at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Saturday, Nov. 11 at Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware, Ohio.

2017 OAC Men's Cross Country Championships - Tiffin, Ohio

Team Scores

  1. Ohio Northern 31, 2. Mount Union 61, 3. John Carroll 64, 4. Otterbein 85, 5. Baldwin Wallace 130, 6. Heidelberg 140, 7. Capital 227, 8. Wilmington 235, 9. Muskingum 270

All-OAC (top 18 individuals)

  1. Ian McVey (Ohio Northern) 25:04.3, 2. Matt Molinaro (Ohio Northern) 25:09.6, 3. Austin Neura (Heidelberg) 25:13.3, 4. Matt Andrews (John Carroll) 25:19.8, 5. Bobby Borger (Ohio Northern) 25:23.2, 6. Adam Sopchak (Mount Union) 25:26.6, 7. Ian Kellogg (Otterbein) 25:35.9, 8. Nick Thomas (Mount Union) 25:38.0, 9. Kyle Monahan (John Carroll) 25:41.0, 10. Wyatt Gardner (Otterbein) 25:41.4, 11. Jamie Dailey (John Carroll) 25:45.7, 12. Samuel Boyd (Ohio Northern) 25:47.7, 13. Spencer Schulze (Ohio Northern) 25:52.1, 14. Jon Bach (Mount Union) 25:54.1, 15. Josh Hickmott (Baldwin Wallace) 25:56.6, 16. Colten Trimble (Mount Union) 25:59.3, 17. Jared Marsh (Mount Union) 26:01.1, 18. Trevor Dilley (Otterbein) 26:05.2.

Mount Union

 6. Adam Sopchak 25:26.6, 8. Nick Thomas 25:38.0, 14. Jon Bach 25:54.1, 16. Colten Trimble 25:59.3, 17. Jared Marsh 26:01.1, 24. Casey Kropka 26:23.1, 27. Theo Bach 26:33.9, 28. Joe Colon 26:35.1, 59. Brett Radabaugh 27:40.6, 71. John Wahlie 27:46.3, 75. Jason Hadley 27:54.4, 91. Nikita Landis 28:23.7, 99. Charlie Swartz 28:43.4, 113. Kyle Bolender 29:29.2.