Wrestling Finishes Petrofes Invitational in Second

Senior Nick Terifaj (Brook Park/Strongsville) was crowned champion at 285 for the Raiders in the Messiah Petrofes Invitational
Senior Nick Terifaj (Brook Park/Strongsville) was crowned champion at 285 for the Raiders in the Messiah Petrofes Invitational

 MECHANICSBURG, Pennsylvania – Mount Union's wrestling team finished the Messiah Petrofes Invitational in second place with 157 points, which was 47.5 points behind first place Cortland State (204.5) and 20 points ahead of third place Messiah (138) 

Sixteen Raiders placed in this year's invitational: sophomore Dan Hoberney (Wickliffe/Eastlake North) eighth at 125, freshman Jeremy Border (Caldwell/Caldwell) third at 133, sophomore Bryant Roby (Westchester, Ill./St. Joseph) third at 141, sophomore Ben Kazimir (Auburn Twp./Kenston) fourth at 149, freshman Tim Reynolds (Upatoi, Ga./Columbus) seventh at 149, sophomore Jon Garrison (Fairlawn/Copley) fourth at 157, senior Jeremy Regula (Dundee/Claymont) second at 165, sophomore Nick Hendershot (Willoughby/Willoughby South) fifth at 165, junior Joe Schindel (Tallmadge/Akron Hoban) seventh at 165, freshman Brogan Endures (Dover/Dover) seventh at 174, senior Jeremy Hathaway (Cuyahoga Falls/Woodridge) sixth at 184, freshman Brian Deming (Madison/Perry) eighth at 184, junior Nick Rajcsak (Stow/Stow) second at 197, senior Darin Lyles (Elizabeth, Pa./Elizabeth Forward) eighth at 197, and Senior Nick Terifaj (Brook Park/Strongsville) 1st at 285. 

Nick Terifaj won over Corey James (Cort) with a 4-0 decision, and was crowned champion at 285

Nick Rajcsak advanced to the championship match at 197, with a win over David Oberrender (Wks) by a 10-3 decision, but was defeated in the finals by Jason Wright (Mess) with a 3-1 decision.

 Jeremy Regula advanced to the championship match at 165, with a win over Kyle Dayhoff (Mess) by a 9-6 decision, but was pinned by Job Conroy (Cort) 1:07 into the championship match. 

Jon Garrison fell to number one seeded Troy Sterling (Cort) in the semi-finals at 157 by a 9-4 decision. In the consolation bracket Garrison defeated Chris Sorro (Cort) by pin 3:58 into the match advancing to the third place match to face Logan Yox (McD), but fell to Yox by a 10-8 decision. 

Tyler Johnston lost in the championship semi-finals to #1 Bobby Dierna (Cort) by 19-5 major decision. Johnston then faced #7 Chris Williamson (Mess) but was defeated by a 4-3 decision, and in the fifth place match defeated  #6 John Lynch (Wks) with a 9-3 decision. 

125- Dan Hoberney (MTU) won by pin over Tim Tanavaung (Cort) 2:52.

#3 Guesseppe Rea (Wks) won by pin over Dan Hoberney (MTU) 1:56.

Dan Hoberney (MTU) won by decision over Christian Hoogheem (Urs) 9-7.

John Morrison (Urs) won by major decision #6 Dan Hoberney (MTU) 20-11

133- #8 Kyle Coblentz (Mess) won by decision over Seth McCurdy (MTU) 3-2.

Seth McCurdy (MTU) won by decision over Andrew Petroulias (Getty) 3-2.

#6 Zach Snow (Mess) won by decision over Seth McCurdy (MTU) 13-6.

133- Jeremy Border (MTU) won by major decision over #7-Matt Spano (Getty) 13-5.

#2 Ryan O'Boyle (McD) won by decision over Jeremy Border (MTU) 5-1.

Jeremy Border (MTU) won by decision over Josh Scharf (Getty) 5-0.

Jeremy Border (MTU) won by decision over Zach Snow (Mess) 7-4.

Jeremy Border (MTU) won by pin over #4 Alec Dierna (Cort) 6:18.

Jeremy Border (MTU) won by decision over Derek Adams (SC) 9-5.

141- Mark Misczenski (Wks) won by decision over Jordan Judy (MTU) 10-4.

Jordan Judy (MTU) won by pin over Tim Gainsborg (McD) 6:10.

#7 Cody Keane (Getty) won by decision over Jordan Judy (MTU) 3-2.

141- Bryant Roby (MTU) won by pin over Jason Pendergast (BSU) 7:00.

Bryant Roby (MTU) won by pin over Benjamin Mitchell (McD) 3:56.

#1 Brian Bistis (Cort) won by pin over Bryant Roby (MTU) 5:40.

Bryant Roby (MTU) won by decision over Brendon Morgan (SC) 6-2.

Bryant Roby (MTU) won by decision over Elisha Gaylor (Urs) 4-2.

149- #1-Bobby Dierna (Cort) won by decision of Tim Reynolds (MTU) 7-1.

Tim Reynolds (MTU) won by pin over Kimberly Pearce (SC) 5:23.

Tim Reynolds (MTU) won by major decision over Daniel Reynolds (Fer) 12-4.

Tim Reynolds (MTU) won by forfeit over #3 Chad Rhoades (MTU).

Chris Williamson (Mess) won by forfeit over Tim Reynolds (MTU).

149- Tyler Johnston (MTU) won by major decision over Matthew Parker (Muhl) 13-2.

Tyler Johnston (MTU) won by pin over Steve Hogan (BSU) 4:36.

Tyler Johnston (MTU) won by decision over #4 H. Strickland 6-1.

#1 Bobby Dierna (Cort) won by major decision over Tyler Johnston (MTU) 19-5.

Chris Williamson (Mess) won by decision over Tyler Johnston (MTU) 4-3.

149- #3 Chad Rhoades (MTU) won by decision over Greg Kabakjian (Mess) 11-5.

#6 John Lynch (Wks) won by decision over #3 Chad Rhoades (MTU) 9-4.

Tim Reynold (MTU) won by forfeit over #3 Chad Rhoades (MTU).

149- #6 John Lynch (Wks) won by major decision over Alex Tomaino (MTU) 10-1.

Matthew Parker (Muhl) won by decision over Alex Tomaino (MTU) 6-3.

149- Ben Kazimir (MTU) won by decision over Daniel Reynolds (Fer) 7-4.

#7 Chris Williamson (Mess) won by decision over Ben Kazimir (MTU) 3-1.

Ben Kazimir (MTU) won by pin over Dave Standridge (Mess) 1:08.

Ben Kazimir (MTU) won by pin over George Delgado (BSU) 1:19.

Ben Kazimir (MTU) won by pin over #4 Heath Strickland (Mess) 2:00.

Ben Kazmir (MTU) won by pin over Sean Lombardi (Wks) 3:26.

Ben Kazmir (MTU) won by pin over John Lynch (Wks) 2:28.

Chris Williamson (Mess) won by decision over Ben Kazmir (MTU) 3-1.

157- #8 Josh Bressler (Mess) won by major decision over Chad Ziegler (MTU) 11-2.

#7 Tyler Cunningham (Getty) won by decision over Chad Ziegler (MTU) 7-2.

157- #4 Jon Garrison (MTU) won by tech fall (7:00) over Evan Decker (McD) 19-3.

#4 Jon Garrison (MTU) won by pin over #5-Dylan Foley (SC) 6:53.

#1 Troy Sterling (Cort) won by decision over #4 Jon Garrison (MTU) 9-4.

#4 Jon Garrison (MTU) won by pin over Chris Sarro (Cort) 3:58.

Logan Yox (McD) won by decision over #4 Jon Garrision (MTU) 10-8.

157- #6-Logan Yox (McD) won by decision over David Gonzalez (MTU) 7-6.

Ben Wise (Mess) won by decision over David Gonzalez (MTU) 5-3.

165- #5 Jeremy Regula (MTU) won by decision over William Reick (Urs) 7-1.

#5 Jeremy Regula (MTU) won by decision over #4 Jake English (Mess) 6-5.

#5 Jeremy Regula (MTU) won by decision over Kyle Dayhoff (Mess) 9-6.

#2 Jon Conroy (Cort) won by pin over #5 Jeremy Regula (MTU) 1:07.

165- #3 Nathan White (Wks) won by pin over Nick Hendershot (MTU) 1:14.

Nick Hendershot (MTU) won by pin over Joe Fiore (Getty) 1:28.

Nick Hendershot (MTU) won by decision over Nicholas Lynch (Wks) 5-1.

Nick Hendershot (MTU) won by decision over #4 Jake English (Mess) 7-6.

#3 Nathan White (Wks) won by pin over Nick Hendershot (MTU) 0:40.

Nick Hendershot (MTU) won by pin over Kyle Dayhoff (Mess)

165- #7 Joe Schindel (MTU) won by decision over Vincent Silano (SC) 6-3.

#2 Jon Conroy (Cort) won by decision over #7 Joe Schindel (MTU) 4-2.

#7 Joe Schindel (MTU) won by major decision over Ryan Barry (Wks) 14-3.

#1 Derrick Longo (SC) won by pin over Jow Schindel (MTU) 0:52.

Joe Schindel (MTU) won by decision over Jake English (Mess) 8-4.

174- Brogan Endres (MTU) won by pin over Gabriel Gordon (Urs) 4:34.

#7 Steve Cannon (Mess) won major decision over Brogan Endures (MTU) 17-6.

Brogan Endres (MTU) won by pin over Ryan Mueller (Fer) 2:22.

Brogan Endres (MTU) won by decision over #5 Michael Fish (SC) 6-5.

Justin Signorelli (Cort) won by major decision over Brogan Endres (MTU) 13-4.

Brogan Endres (MTU) won by pin over Jeremy Bailes (Mess) 6:10.

184- #5 Jeremy Hathaway (MTU) won by decision over Steven Bandstra (Mess) 3-0.

#5 Jeremy Hathaway (MTU) won by major decision over Michael Williams (Urs) 9-1.

#4 Nicholas Camera (SC) won by decision over #5 Jeremy Hathaway (MTU) 5-2.

#5 Jeremy Hathaway (MTU) won by decision over #7 Lukas Iorio (Getty) 4-3.

#5 Jeremy Hathaway (MTU) won by decision over Scott Forrester (McD) 2-0.

#3 Daniel Manganaro (Urs) won by decision over #5 Jeremy Hathaway (MTU) 3-2.

#4 Nicholas Camera (SC) won by decision over #5 Jeremy Hathaway (MTU) 3-2

184- Brian Deming (MTU) won by decision over #7 Lukas Iorio (Getty) 5-3.

#2 Josh Thomson (Mess) won by major decision over Brian Deming (MTU) 14-4.

Brian Deming (MTU) won by decision over Casey Enderlin (BSU) 7-2.

Levi Veppert (Wks) won by decision over Brian Deming (MTU) 7-0.

Scott Forrester (McD) won by major decision over Brian Deming (MTU) 9-1.

197- #8-Darreus McCrea (Fer) won by major decision over Darin Lyles (MTU) 10-0.

Darin Lyles (MTU) won by pin over Jared Schlett (Getty) 1:50.

Darin Lyles (MTU) won by major decision over Ricky Tisinger (McD) 10-1.

Darin Lyles (MTU) won by decision over #6 Chris Brown (Cort) 6-1.

Christian Psomas (Urs) won by major decision over Darin Lyles (MTU) 11-1.

Marshall Puls (Getty) won by major decision over Darin Lyles (MTU) 9-1.

197- #4 Lucas Dies (MTU) won by major decision over Raymond Sturdy (SC) 14-2.

#5 Fransico DeCristo (Cort) won by pin over #4 Lucas Dies (MTU) 4:42.

Michael Case (SC) won by pin over #4 Lucas Dies (MTU) 2:32.

197- #3 Nick Rajcsak MTU) won by decision over Henry Woodard (SC) 12-5.

#3 Nick Rajcsak (MTU) won by decision over #6 Chris Brown (Cort) 5-2.

#3 Nick Rajcsak (MTU) won by decision over #2 David Oberrender (Wks) 10-3.

Jason Wright (Mess) won by decision over #3 Nick Rajcsak (MTU) 3-1.

197-  #2 David Oberrender (Wks) won by decision over Divon Jones (MTU) 6-1.

#1-Matthew Transue (Wks) won by pin over Divon Jones (MTU) 5:54.

285- #1 Nick Terifaj (MTU) won by pin over #8-Evan Canady (Mess) 1:44.

#1 Nick Terifaj (MTU) won by forfeit over #5 Kevin Poplaski (Getty).

#1 Nick Terifaj (MTU) won by decision over #2 Corey James (Cort) 4-0.

Team Scores

Cortland           204.5

Mt. Union          157

Messiah            138

Wilkes              118.5

Springfield        115.5

Ursinus             93

McDaniel           91

Gettysburg       48

Ferrum              7

Bridgewater      3

Muhlenberg       2