Four Wrestlers Place at Purple Raider Open; Judy wins 141 Title

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Mount Union had four wrestlers place at the 2013 Purple Raider Open held Sunday January 20th at the McPherson Academic and Athletic Complex in Alliance.

Mount Union freshman Jordan Judy (Clayton, Ind./Danville) headlined the place winners as he won the 141-pound title.

The other Raider place winners, fourth place finish by sophomore Bryant Roby (Westchester, Ill./St. Joesph) at 141, fifth place finish by senior Jeremy Hathaway (Cuyahoga Falls/ Woodridge) at 184 and a third place finish by junior Nick Rajcsak (Stow/Stow) at 197.

The Raiders next match will be Tuesday (Jan. 22) at 7:30 pm as they travel to Baldwin Wallace in an Ohio Athletic Conference dual match.

 

141:

Jordan Judy (Mount Union) won by disqualification over Lawrence Blackful (Tiffin University) (DQ)
Jordan Judy (Mount Union) won by forfeit over Austin Sanders (Notre Dame (Ohio)) (FF)
Jordan Judy (Mount Union) won by decision over Brodie Scherer (Notre Dame (Ohio)) (Dec 7-5)

1st Place Match - Jordan Judy (Mount Union) won by decision over James Jenkins (Notre Dame (Ohio)) (Dec 3-2)
 

Bryant Roby (Mount Union) won by pin over Brian Poulsen (Niagra Comm Coll) (Pin 4:44)
Bryant Roby (Mount Union) won by pin over Kevin Brunner (Lake Erie College) (Pin 6:05)
James Jenkins (Notre Dame (Ohio)) won in sudden victory - 2 over Bryant Roby (Mount Union) (SV-2 2-2)
Bryant Roby (Mount Union) won by decision over Christain Olanowski (Michigan State) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match -Brodie Scherer (Notre Dame (Ohio)) won by pin over Bryant Roby (Mount Union) (Pin 3:54)
 

James Jenkins (Notre Dame (Ohio)) won by decision over Seth McCurdy (Mount Union) (Dec 12-7)
Seth McCurdy (Mount Union) won by decision over Nic Rider (Niagra Comm Coll) (Dec 4-3)
Seth McCurdy (Mount Union) won by decision over Kevin Brunner (Lake Erie College) (Dec 8-6)
Joey Miller (Mercyhurst) won by major decision over Seth McCurdy (Mount Union) (Maj 11-0)

 
Christain Olanowski (Michigan State) won by pin over Chandler Pope (Mount Union) (Pin 1:55)
Michael Gowen (Virginia Tech) won by decision over Chandler Pope (Mount Union) (Dec 7-3)
149:
 

Ben Kazimir (Mount Union) won by pin over Tyler Aldinger (Alfred State College) (Pin 2:37)
Ben Kazimir (Mount Union) won by decision over Jacob Hosking (Lake Erie College) (Dec 4-1)
Roger Wildmo (Michigan State) won by pin over Ben Kazimir (Mount Union) (Pin 1:28)
Ben Kazimir (Mount Union) won by pin over Shane Justice (Notre Dame (Ohio)) (Pin 2:34)
Angelo Latora (Michigan) won by decision over Ben Kazimir (Mount Union) (Dec 3-0) 

Cody VanderHagen (Michigan) won by decision over Tyler Johnston (Mount Union) (Dec 5-3)
Tyler Johnston (Mount Union) won by tech fall over Matt D`Emidio (Pittsburgh) (TF 18-1)
Tyler Johnston (Mount Union) won by decision over John Walters (West Virginia Tech (W.Va.)) (Dec 3-2)
Shane Justice (Notre Dame (Ohio)) won by decision over Tyler Johnston (Mount Union) (Dec 10-8) 

Robert Reed (Mount Union) won by tech fall over Ryan Martini (Mercyhurst) (TF 21-5)
Thomas Brosnahan (Michigan) won by pin over Robert Reed (Mount Union) (Pin 4:20)
John Evashevski (Michigan) won by major decision over Robert Reed (Mount Union) (Maj 10-0)

157:

Kyle Burns (Ashland) won by decision over Branden Parker (Mount Union) (Dec 6-0)
Branden Parker (Mount Union) won by pin over Reno Bucci (Ohio State) (Pin 5:23)
Branden Parker (Mount Union) won by decision over Mike Carson (Niagra Comm Coll) (Dec 8-1)
Isaac Williams (Tiffin University) won by major decision over Branden Parker (Mount Union) (Maj 10-0)

Chad Strube (Virginia Tech) won by major decision over David Gonzalez (Mount Union) (Maj 12-0)
Mike Carson (Niagra Comm Coll) won by decision over David Gonzalez (Mount Union) (Dec 8-6)

165: 

Joe Schindel (Mount Union) won by decision over Frank Sutton (Unrostered) (Dec 8-6)
Tyler Bruce (Niagra Comm Coll) won by pin over Joe Schindel (Mount Union) (Pin 3:40)
Joe Schindel (Mount Union) won by forfeit over Clay Wenger (Kent State) (FF)
Tyler Buckwalter (Kent State) won by decision over Joe Schindel (Mount Union) (Dec 6-1) 

Jeremy Regula (Mount Union) won by decision over Alex Rivera (Tiffin University) (Dec 4-2)
Chris Moon (Virginia Tech) won by pin over Jeremy Regula (Mount Union) (Pin 4:02)
Bobby Nash (Michigan State) won by decision over Jeremy Regula (Mount Union) (Dec 5-2)

174:

Brogan Endres (Mount Union) won by pin over Jacob McAdams (Lake Erie College) (Pin 2:54)
Brogan Endres (Mount Union) won by pin over Austin Roland (Mercyhurst) (Pin 2:53)
Mike Vollant (Kent State) won by decision over Brogan Endres (Mount Union) (Dec 7-6)
Marco Crivelli (Thiel) won by decision over Brogan Endres (Mount Union) (Dec 9-8) 

184: 

Jeremy Hathaway (Mount Union) won by decision over Ryan Richter (Jamestown Community College) (Dec 5-2)
Mike Baker (Notre Dame (Ohio)) won by decision over Jeremy Hathaway (Mount Union) (Dec 5-1)
Jeremy Hathaway (Mount Union) won by decision over Brian Deming (Mount Union) (Dec 9-7)
Jeremy Hathaway (Mount Union) won by decision over Dustin Moss (Niagra Comm Coll) (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Semi - Jon Schafer (Lake Erie College) won by pin over Jeremy Hathaway (Mount Union) (Pin 2:48)

5th Place Match - Jeremy Hathaway (Mount Union) won by forfeit over Mike Baker (Notre Dame (Ohio)) (FF)

John Dickson (Virginia Tech) won by major decision over Brian Deming (Mount Union) (Maj 10-2)
Brian Deming (Mount Union) won by tech fall over Kyle Feemaster (Unattached) (TF 20-2)
Jeremy Hathaway (Mount Union) won by decision over Brian Deming (Mount Union) (Dec 9-7)

Sam Law (Virginia Tech) won by pin over Joe Monroe (Mount Union) (Pin 3:54)
Joe Monroe (Mount Union) won by major decision over Dominic Fimbianti (Indiana) (Maj 11-3)
Joe Monroe (Mount Union) won by decision over Matt Morian (Thiel) (Dec 10-3)
Eric Ford (Michigan State) won by decision over Joe Monroe (Mount Union) (Dec 7-2)

197:

Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union) won by decision over Tyler Landfried (Mercyhurst) (Dec 6-5)
Nick McDirmid (Michigan State) won by decision over Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union) (Dec 5-2)
Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union) won by forfeit over Lucas Dies (Mount Union) (FF)
Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union) won by decision over Tyler Landfried (Mercyhurst) (Dec 6-2)
Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union) won by forfeit over Dimitrious Reinfroe (Michigan State) (FF)

3rd Place Match - Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union) won in tie breaker - 1 over Bobby Lavelle (Virginia Tech) (TB-1 2-1)

Divon Jones (Mount Union) won by pin over Brian Gelter (Lake Erie College) (Pin 4:17)
Divon Jones (Mount Union) won by decision over Aren Norman (Tiffin University) (Dec 6-5)
Darren Hankins (Virginia Tech) won by decision over Divon Jones (Mount Union) (Dec 6-2)
Divon Jones (Mount Union) won by decision over David Sparling (Michigan) (Dec 18-14)
Todd Gaydosh (Unattached) won by decision over Divon Jones (Mount Union) (Dec 5-0)

Lucas Dies (Mount Union) won by decision over David Sparling (Michigan) (Dec 8-3)
Andrew Itnyre (Tiffin University) won by decision over Lucas Dies (Mount Union) (Dec 9-5)
Lucas Dies (Mount Union) won by tech fall over Bryan McCoy (Jamestown Community College) (TF 26-10)
Lucas Dies (Mount Union) won by pin over Justin Cheesman (Lake Erie College) (Pin 4:36)
Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union) won by forfeit over Lucas Dies (Mount Union) (FF)

Gunner Thomas (Niagra Comm Coll) won by pin over Andrew Graves (Mount Union) (Pin 1:37)
Ryan Kenski (Thiel) won by pin over Andrew Graves (Mount Union) (Pin 2:17)

View: Mobile | Desktop