No. 29 Wrestling Finished The Pete Willson Wheaton Invitational In 12th place; Four Wrestlers Place

Sophomore Jon Garrison

WHEATON, Ill. – The No. 29 ranked Mount Union wrestling team finished in 12 place at the Pete Willson Wheaton Invitational in 12th place with a total points of 47.5. The Purple Raiders had four wrestlers place, grabbing three seventh place finishes (141,197,285) and a tie for fifth at 157.

NCAA Divison II Wisconsin-Parkside won the event with 138.5 points; Messiah came in second with 95.0 points followed by Wisconsin-La Crosse with 86.0 points.

The Raiders picked up a fifth place finish from sophomore Jon Garrison (Fairlawn/Copley) tied with Reece Lefever (Wabash) both with medical forfeits.

Mount Union grabbed three seven-place finishes. Sophomore Bryant Roby (Westchester, Ill./St. Joseph) at 141, junior Nick Rajcsak (Stow/Stow) at 197 and senior Nick Terifaj (Brook Park/Strongsville) at 285.

Roby on the day went 1-1 as he was pinned by Jesse Meaney (Elizabethtown) 2:13 and then defeated Chris Osbourne (Heidelberg) by decision 7-6 to take the seventh place finish at 141. Roby finished the invitational with a record of 4-2.

Rajcsak dropped his first match by decision to Mario Palmisano (Chicago) 6-3 and then bounced back to win the seventh place match by decision 3-2 over Andrew Simpson (Olivet). Rajcsak finished the invitational with a record of 3-2.

Terifaj started day two facing Adam Robinson (Alma) before dropping that match by decision 4-2. Terifaj went on to face Jake Ceslick (Olivet) in the seventh place match up and defeated him due to medical forfeit claiming seventh place at 285. Terfiaj finished with a 3-2 record at the invitational.  

Mount Union returns to action Tuesday, February 5th at 7:30 pm, when they host Heidelberg for an Ohio Athletic Conference dual at the MAAC.

 

Pete Willson Wheaton Invitational – Wheaton, Illinois

 

TEAM SCORES (after day one) 

1-  81.5 WI-Parkside, 2- 68.0 Elmhurst, 3- 66.5 Messiah, 4- 61.5 Olivet, 5- 56.5 WI-La Crosse and WI-Whitewater, 7- 50.5 Heidelberg, 8- 46.0 Elizabethtown, 9- 45.5 Trine University, 10- 44.0 Wheaton, 11- 42.0 Concordia, 12- 39.0 Mount Union, 13- 35.0 Wabash, 14- 33.0 Augustana, 15- 31.5 WI-Oshkosh, 16 -31.0 Chicago, 17- 29.0 Ohio Northern, 18- 28.0 John Carroll, 19- 27.5 Alma College, 20- 24.5 Mount St. Joseph, 21- 24.0 North Central, 22- 21.0 Muskingum, 23- 18.0 Lakeland, 24 -12.0 WI-Eau Claire, 25- 8.0 Case Western Reserve, 26 -7.5 Manchester and MSOE, 28- 2.0 Maranatha Baptist, 29- 0.5 Knox

Mount Union Individuals-

125-

Jake Scholten (Augustana) won by tech fall over Brad Kress (MTU) 19-3, 3:27
Brad Kress (MTU) won by pin over Matthew Sugai (Knox) 2:30
Kyle McNulty (Elizabethtown) won by dec. over Brad Kress (MTU) 10-6

133-

Jeremy Border (MTU) won by tech fall over Jimmy Panozza (Augustana) 16-0, 4:31
James Bennett (Wis. La Crosse) won by dec. over Jeremy Border (MTU) 7-5
Jeremy Jones (ONU) won by dec. over Jeremy Border (MTU) 4-0

141-

Bryant Roby (MTU) won by dec. over Marcus McCauley (Lakeland) 9-3
Bryant Roby (MTU) won by dec. over Cody See (Wis. La Crosse) 6-1
Wayne Black (Mt. St. Joseph) won by dec. over Bryant Roby (MTU) 6-4
Bryant Roby (MTU) won by dec. over Theron Blake (Alma) 11-5
Jesse Meaney (Elizabethtown) won by pin over Bryant Roby (MTU) 2:13

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH- Bryant Roby (MTU) won by dec. over Chris Osbourne (Heidelberg) 7-6

149-

Tyler Johnston (MTU) won by dec. over Walter Piech (Augustana) 4-1
Tyler Johntson (MTU) won by dec. over Andrew Johnson (Heidelberg) 7-6
Elroy Perkin (Wis. Whitewater) won by dec. over Tyler Johnston (MTU) 6-0
Michael Lammar (Elizabethtown) won by dec. over Tyler Johnston (MTU) 11-9

157-

Jon Garrison (MTU) won by maj. dec. over Kyle Brezovec (ONU) 17-3
Jon Garrison (MTU) won by dec. over Thomas Dahlke (Wis. Oshkosh) 6-3
Dillon Bera (Wis. Parkside) won by tech fall over Jon Garrison (MTU) 18-0, 4:52
Jon Garrison (MTU) won by dec. over Thomas Fehring (Mt. St. Joseph) 7-3
Jon Garrison (MTU) won by dec. over Cedric Gibson (Wis. Whitewater) 8-4
Mark Savenok (Wheaton) won by dec. over Jon Garrison (MTU) 12-6

FIFTH PLACE MATCH- Tied with Reece Lefever (Wabash) [medical forfeits]

165-

Jeremy Regula (MTU) won by dec. over Sam Hopkins (Chicago) 2-1
Nick Fishback (Wis. Parkside) won by dec. over Jeremy Regula (MTU) 7-1
Cory Disbennett (Mt. St. Joseph) won by dec. over Jeremy Regula (MTU) 4-1

174-

Josh Anthony (Wis. Parkside) won by tech fall over Brogan Endres (MTU) 18-1, 6:53
Brogan Endres (MTU) won by dec. over Mitchell King (Muskingum) 5-4
Ezekial Zimmer (Elizabethtown) won by maj. dec. over Brogan Endres (MTU) 19-6

184-

Richard dowdley (Heidelberg) won by maj. Dec. over Brian Deming (MTU) 10-2
Brian Deming (MTU) won by pin over Kyle Raber (ONU) 2:12
Jay Howarth (Wis. Oshkosh) won by pin over Brian Deming (MTU) 4:22

197-

Nick Rajcsak (MTU) won by dec. over Kevin Hein (Wis. La Crosse) 12-6
Andrew Lovins (Heidelberg) won by dec. over Nick Rajcsak (MTU) 6-4
Nick Rajcsak (MTU) won by pin over Jake Nelson (Elmhurst) 6:39
Mario Palmisano (Chicago) won by dec. over Nick Rajcsak (MTU) 6-3

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH- Nick Rajcsak (MTU) won by dec. over Andrew Simpson (Olivet) 3-2

285-

Nick Terifaj (MTU) won by dec. over Charles Jones (Messiah) 4-1
Jeremy Rieth (Elizabethtown) won by dec. over Nick Terifaj (MTU) 7-4
Nick Terifaj (MTU) won by dec. over John Schraidt (Augustana) 4-1
Adam Robinson (Alma) won by dec. over Nick Terifaj (MTU) 4-2

SEVENTH PLACE MACTH- Nick Terifaj (MTU) won by medical forfeit over Jake Ceslick (Olivet)

 
View: Mobile | Desktop