No. 20 Wrestling Finishes Day One of Florida Citrus Invitational in Third

Lucas Dies (Photo by Tina Schindel)

Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. – Mount Union's wrestling team, ranked No. 20 in the nation by the National Wrestling Coaches Association (Dec. 17), finished day one of the Florida Citrus Invitational in third place with 79 points.

The Purple Raiders (4-1) are 0.5 points behind second place Cornell College and 1.0 off the leader Ursinus after day one. Mount Union has 10 wrestlers reach the semifinals in the championship bracket as five see themselves in the wrestle-back bracket.

The 10 wrestlers for Mount Union in the semifinals – sophomore Jeremy Border (Caldwell/Caldwell) at 133, junior Ben Kazimir (Auburn Twp./Kenston) at 149, junior Jon Garrison (Fairlawn/Copley) at 157, freshman Tyler Pidgeon (Salem/West Branch) at 157, senior Joe Schindel (Tallmadge/Akron Hoban) at 165, junior Nick Hendershot (Willoughby/Willoughby South) at 165, junior Chad Ziegler (Burton/Middlefield Cardinal) at 174, junior Brent Kirk (Adena/Buckeye Local) at 184, senior Nick Rajcsak (Stow/Stow-Munroe Falls) at 197 and sophomore Lucas Dies (Akron/Manchester) at 197.

The five wrestlers in the wrestle backs – freshman Nathan Kirk (Adena/Buckeye Local) at 133, freshman Alec Funderburg (Amherst/Amherst) at 141, sophomore Branden Parker (Canton/GlenOak) at 157, freshman Nick Miller (Mandifled/Ontarion) at 174 and freshman Mark Allen (Gallipolis/Gallia Academy) at 197.

Mount Union is back in action tomorrow for the second day of the Florida Citrus Invitational in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida.

2013 Citrus Invitational Team Scores - After Day 1

Ursinus - 80.0
Cornell College - 79.5
Mount Union - 79.0
Liberty - 75.0
John Carroll - 58.5
Case Western - 42.0
Buena Vista - 37.5

125 – Sam Valenti
John Cobos (John Carroll)-FALL-Sam Valenti (Mount Union) F 6:17
Mitch Hood (Cornell College)-DEC-Sam Valenti (Mount Union) 13-9

133 – Nathan Kirk
Ryan Diehl (Liberty)-FALL-Nathan Kirk (Mount Union) F 4:40
Nathan Kirk (Mount Union)-FALL-Will Krageschmidt (Buena Vista) F 2:09
Nathan Kirk (Mount Union)-DEC -Christian Hoogheem (Ursinus) 4-2
NathanKirk (Mount Union)-vs-Austin Vajen (Fla Gulf Coast U)

133 – Jeremy Border
Jeremy Border (Mount Union)-TF-Carlos Barreda (Buena Vista) 15-0;3:00
Jeremy Border (Mount Union)-FALL-Christian Hoogheem (Ursinus) F 3:48
NathanShank (Cornell College)-vs-Jeremy Border (Mount Union)

141 – Alex Funderburg
Alex Funderburg (Mount Union) -TF-Kamsa Thephavong (Buena Vista) 18-1;3:00
Sean McAllister (Western New England) -FALL-Alex Funderburg (Mount Union) F 2:30
Alex Funderburg (Mount Union) -MED-Bryant Roby (Mount Union) med
IkePodell (Liberty)-vs-Alex Funderburg (Mount Union)

141 – Bryant Roby
Samuel Chalkley (Cornell College)-DEC-Bryant Roby (Mount Union) 3-2;sv
Alex Funderburg (Mount Union) -MED-Bryant Roby (Mount Union) med

149 – Ben Kazimir
Ben Kazimir (Mount Union)-FALL-Darrian Irlbeck (Buena Vista) F 1:42
Ben Kazimir (Mount Union)-DEC -Daniel Weiner (Fla Gulf Coast U) 4-1
TrevorEngle (Cornell College)-vs-Ben Kazimir (Mount Union)

149 – Shane Brown
Daniel Mirman (John Carroll)-DEC-Shane Brown (Mount Union) 10-7
Josh Sanders (Liberty)-DEC-Shane Brown (Mount Union) 4-2;sv

149 – Jacob Tremoulis
Josh Sanders (Liberty)-DEC-Jacob Tremoulis (Mount Union) 12-5
Jacob Tremoulis (Mount Union)-FALL-Tyler Richard (Western New England) F 1:13
Steven Gutschenritter (Buena Vista)-DEC-Jacob Tremoulis (Mount Union) 11-4

149 – Tyler Johnston
Tyler Johnston (Mount Union)-DEC-Clint Allen (Cornell College) 5-1
Derek Arnold (Ursinus)-MAJOR-Tyler Johnston (Mount Union) 9-1
Luke Marcelli (Case Western)-DEC-Tyler Johnston (Mount Union) 7-2

157 – Jon Garrison
Jon Garrison (Mount Union)-MAJOR-Drake Swedlund (Buena Vista) 15-4
Jon Garrison (Mount Union)-TF-Jake Allen (Cornell College) 19-4
JonGarrison (Mount Union)-vs-Tyler Pidgeon (Mount Union)

157 – Tyler Pidgeon
Tyler Pidgeon (Mount Union)-DEC-Daniel Ball (Cornell College) 12-7
Tyler Pidgeon (Mount Union)-DEC-Adam Palmer (Ursinus) 12-7
Jon Garrison (Mount Union)-vs-Tyler Pidgeon (Mount Union)

157 – Branden Parker
Branden Parker (Mount Union)-DEC-Jake Vincent (John Carroll) 8-2
Eric Woodard (Liberty)-DEC-Branden Parker (Mount Union) 10-5
Branden Parker (Mount Union)-DEC-Drake Swedlund (Buena Vista) 6-4;sv
Branden Parker (Mount Union)-vs-Chase Ridenour (Cornell College)

165 – Joe Schindel
Joe Schindel (Mount Union)-MAJOR-Andrew Nelson (Buena Vista) 9-1
Joe Schindel (Mount Union)-DEC-Matt Tusick (John Carroll) 6-1
Joe Schindel (Mount Union)-vs-Anthony Carlo (Ursinus)

165 – Nick Hendershot
Nick Hendershot (Mount Union)-FALL-Alex Cox (Liberty) F 2:50
Nick Hendershot (Mount Union)-DEC-Michael Maksimovic (Cornell College) 4-2
Nick Hendershot (Mount Union) -vs-Seth Shatto (Buena Vista)

174 – Chad Ziegler
Chad Zeigler (Mount Union)-DEC-Giovanni Jiovenetta (Fla Gulf Coast U) 8-2
Chad Zeigler (Mount Union)-DEC-Corey Markovitch (Ursinus) 5-1
Brent Hamm (Cornell College)-vs-Chad Zeigler (Mount Union)

174 – Nick Miller
Nick Miller (Mount Union)-DEC-Ken Hird (Fla Gulf Coast U) 7-4 *
Keyshaun Ward (Liberty)-DEC-Nick Miller (Mount Union) 9-2
Nick Miller (Mount Union)-MAJOR-Kyle Shronk (Ursinus) 12-4
NickMiller (Mount Union)-vs-Giovanni Jiovenetta (Fla Gulf Coast U)

174 – Brogan Endres
Brogan Endres (Mount Union)-DEC-Josh Sturgill (Liberty) 12-10
Brent Hamm (Cornell College)-FALL-Brogan Endres (Mount Union) F 2:39
Ken Hird (Fla Gulf Coast U)-DEC-Brogan Endres (Mount Union) 7-2

174 – Lambert McElrath
Austin Hayes (Buena Vista)-DEC-Lambert McElrath (Mount Union) 13-11;sv
Lambert McElrath (Mount Union)-TF-Robert Rein (Ursinus) 22-6 tf 5:35
Corey Markovitch (Ursinus)-FALL-Lambert McElrath (Mount Union) F 2:10

184 – Brent Kirk
Brent Kirk (Mount Union)-FALL-Matthew Reynolds (Liberty) F 1:32
Brent Kirk (Mount Union)-vs-Todd Gaydosh (John Carroll)

184 – Joseph Cordova
Eric Sullivan (Case Western)-DEC-Joseph Cordova (Mount Union) 9-4
Matthew Reynolds (Liberty)-FALL-Joseph Cordova (Mount Union) F 3:28

197 – Nick Rajcsak
Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union)-MAJOR-Robert Kratman (John Carroll) 13-4
Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union)-TF-Mark Allen (Mount Union) 20-5;4:41
NickRajcsak (Mount Union)-vs-Taylor Gload (Ursinus)

197 – Lucas Dies
Lucas Dies (Mount Union)-FALL-Carl Newman (Western New England) F 2:17
Lucas Dies (Mount Union)-FALL-Demetrius Heard (Buena Vista) F 4:16
LucasDies (Mount Union)-vs-Aaron Thompson (Liberty)

197 – Mark Allen
Nick Rajcsak (Mount Union)-TF-Mark Allen (Mount Union) 20-5;4:41
Mark Allen (Mount Union)-FALL-Brad Beattie (John Carroll) F 2:29
JimKirby (Cornell College)-vs-Mark Allen (Mount Union)

View: Mobile | Desktop