January 18, 2014

Wrestling: #11 Mount Union Sweeps Pair of Matches at Raider Tri-Match

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- The No. 11 ranked Mount Union wrestling scored a pair of wins 37-6 over Life (Ga.) and 40-7 over Niagara County (N.Y.) Community College Saturday in Peterson Fieldhouse in Alliance.

Against Life, the Purple Raiders won seven of the nine contested matches with pins from Lucas Dies (Akron/Manchester) at 197 and Dan Hoberney (Wickliffe/Eastlake North) at 125.  Jeremy Border (Caldwell/Caldwell) also had a tech fall at 133 to lead Mount Union.

Border also had a tech fall against Niagara County CC, while pins came from Josh Roberts (Wellington/Wellington) at 285, Brent Kirk (Adena/Buckeye Local) at 184 with tech falls also from Nick Hendershot (Willoughby/Willoughby South) at 165 and Alex Funderburg (Amherst/Amherst) at 141

The Raiders (8-4) return to the mat Sunday hosting the Purple Raider Open in gymnasium starting at 10 am.

Mount Union 37, Life (Ga.) 6

Match Summary 
125 Dan Hoberney (Mount Union) won by pin over Jon Sumner (Life University) 4:00. 6.00 0
133 Jeremy Border (Mount Union) won by tech fall over Mike Carmoega (Life University) 0:00 18-0. 5.00 0
141 Dillan Schouw (Life University) won by decision over Alex Funderburg (Mount Union) 6-4. 0 3.00
149 Ben Kazimir (Mount Union) won by major decision over Rowdy Prior (Life University) 12-1. 4.00 0
157 Jon Garrison (Mount Union) won by decision over Oliver Brukardt (Life University) 10-3. 3.00 0
165 Nick Hendershot (Mount Union) won by major decision over Khalil Abdush-Shakur (Life University) 10-2. 4.00 0
174 Chad Zeigler (Mount Union) won by decision over Deandre Sims (Life University) 7-0. 3.00 0
184 Trey Hicks (Life University) won by decision over Brent Kirk (Mount Union) 6-3. 0 3.00
197 Lucas Dies (Mount Union) won by pin over Jacob Dempsey (Life University) 4:46. 6.00 0
285 Josh Roberts (Mount Union) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0

Mount Union 40, Niagara County C.C. (NY) 7

Match Summary 
125 Eric Velez (Niagara Community College) won by major decision over Dan Hoberney (Mount Union) 15-4. 0 4.00
133 Jeremy Border (Mount Union) won by tech fall over Cody Carbery (Niagara Community College) 0:00 19-1. 5.00 0
141 Alex Funderburg (Mount Union) won by tech fall over Marcus Popp (Niagara Community College) 0:00 16-0. 5.00 0
149 Kevin Strong (Niagara Community College) won by decision over Ben Kazimir (Mount Union) 5-4. 0 3.00
157 Jon Garrison (Mount Union) won by injury default over Tyler Bruce (Niagara Community College) 0:00. 6.00 0
165 Nick Hendershot (Mount Union) won by tech fall over Mike Carson (Niagara Community College) 0:00 15-0. 5.00 0
174 Chad Zeigler (Mount Union) won by decision over Shane Currey (Niagara Community College) 7-0. 3.00 0
184 Brent Kirk (Mount Union) won by pin over Cedrick Stephens (Niagara Community College) 2:21. 6.00 0
197 Lucas Dies (Mount Union) won by major decision over Matt Montesanti (Niagara Community College) 12-3. 4.00 0
285 Josh Roberts (Mount Union) won by pin over El Shadai VanHoesen (Niagara Community College) 3:53. 6.00 0

View: Mobile | Desktop