Wrestling: Mount Union to Compete at Central Regional

Wrestling: Mount Union to Compete at Central Regional

NCAA Central Regional Website (brackets, live scoring/results, live video, schedule, ticket info)

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. – Mount Union's wrestling team will compete at the NCAA Central Regional at Wabash College this weekend (Feb. 23-24).

The top three finishers in each of the 10 weight classes will advance to the NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships taking place March 9-10 in Cleveland, Ohio at the Public Auditorium.

Mount Union has three returning regional-placers as they are led by seniors Alec Cotton (Hartville/Lake), Jesse Gross (Norwalk/St. Paul) and Nick Mancini (Boardman/Boardman).

Cotton, who is 26-7 on the season recently tabbed his 100th career win, is making his third straight regional appearance after placing second last year to advance to the Division III National Championships.

At 165 pounds, Gross is 24-9 after starting the year 12-0. This will be his second year competing at regionals after placing fifth in 2017.

Mancini and junior newcomer Jairod James (Bedford/Bedford) are the two nationally-ranked wrestlers for Mount Union; Mancini No. 7 at 125 pounds and James No. 2 at 174 pounds. This will be Mancini's fourth straight year competing at regionals as he has placed fourth twice and fifth last season, while this is James's first appearance at a Division III Regional. Mancini and James both only have one loss on the season.

As a team, Mount Union is ranked No. 9 with an 11-2 dual record, after going 5-1 in the OAC. Other nationally-ranked teams competing at Wabash are No. 6 Baldwin Wallace, No. 11 Olivet (Mich.) and No. 13 host Wabash (Ind.).

Mount Union Wrestlers Competing

125 No. 7 Nick Mancini (Sr., Boardman/Boardman) 21-1
133 Nolan Wochna (Fr., Brecksville/Brecksville-Broadview Heights) 19-13
141 Alec Cotton (Sr., Hartville/Lake) 26-7
149 Luke Hernandez (Fr., Nashport/Tri-Valley) 26-5
157 Michael McIntire (Fr., Wadsworth/St. Vincent-St. Mary) 26-5
165 Jesse Gross (Sr., Norwalk/St. Paul) 24-9
174 No. 2 Jairod James (Jr., Bedford/Bedford) 14-1
184 Isaiah Watson-Kirksey (So., Alliance/Alliance) 22-8
197 Nick Corvo (Jr., Medina/Highland) 4-21
285 Cody Carr (Sr., Brookville/Brookville) 9-11