Wrestling: #6 Mount Union Takes Sixth at NWCA National Duals

Jordin James (Photo by Jill Martin)
Jordin James (Photo by Jill Martin)

LOUISVILLE, Ky. -- Nationally ranked No. 6 Mount Union finished in sixth place on the final day of competition at the National Wrestling Coaches Association National Duals.

The Purple Raiders (13-2, 2-0 OAC) went 2-1 with wins over No. 9 ranked York College (Pa.), 27-12, and No. 11 ranked Coe College (Iowa), 33-9, before falling to Ohio Athletic Conference rival No. 8 ranked Baldwin Wallace, 18-16.

Five Raiders went undefeated on the day in Nolan Wochna (Brecksville/Brecksville-Broadview Heights)at 125 pounds, No. 9 ranked Jordin James (Bedford) at 133, David Massey (Cuyahoga Falls/Woodridge) at 141, Antwon Pugh (Fairlawn/Copley) at 157 and No 2 ranked Jairod James (Bedford) at 174.

James brothers, Jordin and Jairod, along with sophomore 149-pounder Luke Hernandez (Nashport/Tri-Valley) all came up with wins against nationally ranked opponents. 

Against York, Hernandez took down No. 7 ranked Gregory in a thrilling tiebreaker, 8-7. While against Coe, Jordin defeated No. 4 ranked Brock Henderson by decision 14-8 and Jairod defeated No. 5 ranked Jake Voss, also by decision, 8-4.

Mount Union returns home to for a non-conference dual against nationally ranked in NCAA Division II No. 14 Ashland Tuesday, January 8 at 7 p.m.

#6 Mount Union 27, #9 York (Pa.) 12   #6 Mount Union 33, #11 Coe (Iowa) 9
125: Nolan Wochna (MTU) over Jared Kuhns (YCP), Pin 1:33   125: Nolan Wochna (MTU) over Diego Ortega (COE), Dec 3-0
133: #9 Jordin James (MTU) over Dylan Nuttall (YCP), TF 23-8   133: #9 Jordin James (MTU) over #4 Brock Henderson (COE), Dec 14-8 
141: David Massey (MTU) over Blake Shalbert (YCP), MD 10-2   141: David Massey (MTU) over Keegan Powers (COE), Dec 7-4  
149: Luke Hernandez (MTU) over #7 Gregory Warner (YCP), TB-1 8-7   149: Luke Hernandez (MTU) over Josh Gerke (COE), Pin 3:21
157: Antwon Pugh (MTU) over Kyle Strazdus (YCP), Pin 2:53   157: Antwon Pugh (MTU) over #10 Cole Erickson (COE), Dec 9-7
165: Michael McIntire (MTU) over Jesse Rocco (YCP), Dec 5-4   165: Michael McIntire (MTU) over Lewis Robinson (COE), Pin 2:34
174: Joseph Sindoni (YCP) over Conner Homan (MTU), Dec 4-3   174: #2 Jairod James (MTU) over #5 Jake Voss (COE), Dec 8-4
184: #5 Francis Krauss (YCP) over Rob Valenti (MTU), Dec 6-4   184: Bryce Scott (COE) over Tyler Stepic (MTU), Dec 18-17 
197: #10 Hasan Alic (YCP) over Landon Talbert (MTU), Dec 7-6   197: Landon Talbert (MTU) wins by forfeit
285: Thomas Tabatneck (YCP) over Assante Ndongo (MTU), Dec 7-1   285: Kaleb Reeves (COE) over Nick Corvo (MTU), Pin 1:01
     
#8 Baldwin Wallace 18, #6 Mount Union 16    
125: Nolan Wochna (MTU) over Chad Craft (BW), Dec 1-0    
133: #9 Jordin James (MTU) over Dante Ginnetti (BW), MD 12-3    
141: David Massey (MTU) over Tanner McHugh (BW), Dec 5-2    
149: #5 Stanley Bleich (BW) over Luke Hernandez (MTU), Dec 5-3    
157: Antwon Pugh (MTU) over Richard Burke (BW), Dec 5-0    
165: #2 Anthony Arroyo (BW) over Michael McIntire, SV-1 6-4    
174: #2 Jairod James (MTU) over Benjamin Hooff (BW), Dec 9-3    
184: Justin Ransom (BW) over Tyler Stepic (MTU), MD 18-6    
197: #9 Zeckary Lehman (BW) over Rob Valenti (MTU), 8-0    
285: James Ritchie (BW) over Landon Talbert (MTU), MD 11-0