Wrestling: Mount Union Ranked #5/#6 in NWCA Rankings; Four Individuals Ranked

Wrestling: Mount Union Ranked #5/#6 in NWCA Rankings; Four Individuals Ranked

Mount Union's wrestling program is nationally ranked No. 5 in the tournament poll and No. 6 in the dual meet poll conducted by the National Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Purple Raiders have won the team titles at both the Adrian (Mich.) Invitational and the Messiah (Pa.) Petrofes Invitaional tournaments while in dual meets Mount Union is 6-0 with a 10-match win streak dating back to last season.

Four Raiders are ranked in their respective weight classes. Junior Antwon Pugh (Copley) is ranked No. 1 overall at 157 pounds while fellow juniors in Jordin James (Bedford) and Luke Hernandez (Nashport / Tri-Valley) are both ranked third at 141 and 149 pounds respectively. Sophomore David Massey (Cuyahoga Falls / Woodridge) is ranked sixth at 133 pounds.

Mount Union returns to the mat Saturday, January 4 with a pair of duals against Alma (Mich.) and No. 22 Stevens Tech (N.J.) at the D3 Challenge at Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland.

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III 
Tournament Team Ranking #4  
December 18, 2019 
     
RANK TEAM  POINTS
1 Wartburg (Iowa) 58
2 Wabash (Ind.) 52
3 Wis.-Whitewater  47
4 Loras (Iowa) 46
Tie – 5 Augsburg (Minn.) 42
Tie – 5 Mount Union  42
7 Stevens Tech (N.J.) 33
Tie – 8 Coe (Iowa) 28
Tie – 8 Alma (Mich.) 28
10 Coast Guard Academy (Conn.) 25
11 R.I.T. (N.Y.) 24
12 Ferrum (Va.) 20
13 Chicago (Ill.) 18
Tie – 14 Otterbein  16
Tie – 14 North Central (Ill.) 16
16 Ithaca (N.Y.) 13
Tie – 17 U.S. Merchant Marine (N.Y.) 12
Tie – 17 Ozarks (Ark.) 12
Tie – 19 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 11
Tie – 19 Wis.-La Crosse 11
Tie – 19 N.Y.U. 11
Tie – 22 Delaware Valley (Pa.) 9
Tie – 22 Averett (Va.) 9
Tie – 22 Millikin (Ill.) 9
Tie – 22 Heidelberg  9

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III 
Dual Meet Team Ranking #2 
December 18, 2019 
     
RANK TEAM  Record
1 Wartburg (Iowa) 3-0
2 Loras (Iowa) 4-0
3 Augsburg (Minn.) 2-0
4 Wabash (Ind.) 1-0
5 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 5-1
6 Mount Union 6-0
7 Baldwin Wallace 5-1
8 Coe (Iowa) 4-0
9 Wis.–La Crosse 1-2
10 North Central (Ill.) 5-0
11 Coast Guard Academy (Conn.) 0-1
12 College of New Jersey 3-1
13 Ithaca (N.Y.) 4-2
14 R.I.T. (N.Y.) 0-0
15 N.Y.U. 1-0
16 Messiah (Pa.) 8-2
17 Millikin (Ill.) 8-0
18 Wis.–Whitewater 2-3
19 Central (Iowa) 10-2
20 Castleton (Vt.) 6-2
21 John Carroll 8-2
22 Stevens Tech (N.J.) 2-2
23 Brockport St. (N.Y.) 1-0
24 Washington & Lee (Va.) 5-2
25 Olivet (Mich.) 5-3