Women's Swimming & Diving

 
November 14, 2012

Weekly Preview: Women's Swimming And Diving Travel For Two Meets This Weekend

Mount Union's Women's Swimming and Diving team travel for two away meets this weekend against St. Vincent (Fri. Nov 16 at 4:30 p.m.) and at Ohio Wesleyan in the at Corbiere-Merion Invite (Saturday and Sunday  Nov 17-18).

The Purple Raiders are undefeated on the season with a 4-0 overall record and 2-0 in the Ohio Athletic Conference, and are coming off a 133-104 victory against conference rival John Carroll in their last meet. 

Last season, the Raiders defeated St. Vincent 146-120 in the Hammond Natatorium. 

Freshman Lauren Lammlein (Uniontown/Hoover) swam three events against John Carroll: finishing first in the 1000 freestyle (11:27.20), the 500 freestyle (5:34.55), and was part of the 200 freestyle relay (1:46.82) that finished second, which ranks second in the OAC this seson included teammates: senior Elizabeth Juran (Independence/Independence), freshman Rebecca Oblak (Strongsville/Strongsville), and sophomore Carly Brown (Strongsville/Strongsville). 

Juran, Brown, and Oblak all swam two other events on the evening. Juran and Brown swam the 200 yard medley relay (1:55.73), Juran finished third in the 100 yard backstoke (1:05.09), Brown, a fourth place in the 100 butterfly (1:06.01), and Oblak placed third in the 500 freestyle (5:39.50 ).  Freshman Jessica Swanson (Uniontown/Lake) and senior Jocelyn Gaydos (Murrysville, Pa/Franklin Regional) swam the breaststroke and freestyle legs respectively in the Raiders 200 yard medley relay. 

Swanson placed fourth in the 100 yard breaststroke (1:15.75) and swam the anchor leg in the 200 yard freestyle relay, while Gaydos finished fourth in both the 100 (59.21) and 200 individual freestyle (2:09.54). 

Freshman Rose Aldo (Mansfield, Mass/Mansfield) finished second in both the 100 (56.56 ) and 200 freestyle (2:03.38) and swam the second leg of the 200 freestyle relay. 

Freshmen Jaime Eyssen (Brunswick/Brunswick), Kristin Leitenberger (Madison/Perry) and Kelsey Jackson (Warren/Warren G. Harding) all swam in the200 medley relay (2:03.84) which placed third. Eyssen also placed sixth in both the 200 yard freestyle (2:09.65) and the 100 yard backstroke (1:08.20). Leitenberger finished sixth in the 200 IM (2:32.18) and fifth in the 100 yard breaststroke (1:18.92), while Jackson swam both the 100 (1:02.05) and 200 yard freestyle (2:17.00). 

Junior Shelbey Mitchell (Stow/Stow-Munroe Falls) placed fourth in the 50 yard freestyle (26.01), first in the100 yard backstroke (1:02.19), and swam the anchor leg in the 200 yard freestyle relay. 

Senior Madalyn Zalewski (New Kensington, Pa/Valley) finished third in the 1000 yard freestyle (11:36.40) and fifth in the 500 yard freestyle (5:42.36), while senior Katy Alkire (Akron/Firestone) finished fourth in the 1000 yard freestyle (11:47.43), third in the 200 IM (2:23.39), and second in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.94). 

Freshman diver Sara Fountain (North Ridgeville/Fairview) dove to a first (162.00) and second place (115.25) finish in the two one meter diving events in the meet, while fellow diver sophomore Gabrielle Nemec (Beaver Falls, Pa/Riverside) took third (88.65, 128.55) in both of the diving events. 

The Raiders have swum some impressive times this year which rank among the top times in the OAC this season. Gabel ranks first in the 50 free (24.61) and second in the 100 fly (1:01.65), Goldsmith ranks second in the 50 free (25.61), Aldo ranks second in the 100 fly (56.56) and fourth in the 200 free (2:03.38), Lammlein ranks fourth in the 500 free (5:34.55) and second in the 100 free (11:27.20), while Mitchell is tied for second in the 100 back (1:02.06). 

The Raiders 400 relay (3:48.45) comprised of Goldsmith, freshman Alisha Steele (Shelby/Shelby), Aldo, and Gabel has the second best time in the OAC this season in that event.   

View: Mobile | Desktop