Women's Swimming & Diving

Women’s Swimming And Diving Returns Home To Face Ohio Wesleyan Friday

Mount Union’s women’s swimming and diving team returns to the Hammond Natatorium to face Ohio Wesleyan in a non-conference swim meet Friday (Dec. 7) at 6:00 p.m, and travels to Bera, Ohio to swim Baldwin Wallace in an Ohio Athletic Conference meet Saturday at 1:00 p.m.

Mount Union's women's swimming and diving team returns to the Hammond Natatorium to face Ohio Wesleyan in a non-conference swim meet Friday (Dec. 7) at 6:00 p.m, and travels to Berea, Ohio to swim Baldwin Wallace in an Ohio Athletic Conference meet Saturday at 1:00 p.m. 

Mount Union stands undefeated on the season at 5-0 and is coming off placing seventh with 659.5 points in the three day Wooster Invitational last weekend (Nov. 28-Dec. 1).

Junior Courtney Gabel (Freemont/Freemont Ross) set a new school record in the 100 yard butterfly (58.72). Last season, she had tied the previous school record in the same event which was set by Maria Scheiber in 1989 (1:00.02). 

Gabel took third in the 50 free (24.19) and fourth in the 100 freestyle (52.94). She was part of the 200 freestyle relay (1:39.67) that took sixth, the 400 freestyle relay that took seventh, and the 800 freestyle relay and the 200 medley relay (2:05.10) that both took eighth. 

The 200 freestyle relay had swimmers: freshmen Kaitlyn Goldsmith (Galloway/Hilliard Bradley) and Alisha Steele (Shelby/Shelby) and junior Shelbey Mitchell (Stow/Stow-Munroe Falls), the 400 free relay had swimmers: freshman Rose Aldo (Mansfield, Mass./Mansfield), Goldsmith, and Steele, the 200 medley relay had swimmers:  freshman Kristin Leitenberger (Madison/Perry), sophomore Wilma Levengood (New Philadelphia/New Philadelphia), and Shelbey Mitchell, and the 800 freestyle relay had swimmers: freshman Lauren Lammlein (Uniontown/Hoover), Rose Aldo, and Shelbey Mitchell. 

Kaitlyn Goldsmith took 15th in the 50 yard freestyle (25.79) and 18th in the 100 yard freestyle (55.35). 

Alisha Steele was part of the 800 freestyle relay that placed 14th and had teammates: freshman Jaime Eyssen (Brunswick/Brunswick), Rebecca Oblak (Strongsville/Strongsville), and senior Katy Alkire (Akron/Firestone) and also took 19th in the 100 freestyle (55.39). 

Shelbey Mitchell took eighth in the 100 back (1:01.08), 17th in the 200 back (2:15.00), 18th in the 50 free (25.64) and was part of the 400 medley relay that took 10th and had teammates: freshman Jessica Swanson (Uniontown/Lake), Alisha Steele, and Shelbey Mitchell. 

Rose Aldo placed 12th in the 200 IM (2:14.84), 14th in the 200 backstroke (2:15.38), and 15th in the 200 freestyle. Aldo also was part of the 200 medley relay that placed 10th and had teammates: freshman Alex Hamit (Massillon/Perry), Aldo, Goldsmith, and sophomore Carly Brown (Strongsville/Strongsville), and the 400 medley relay that took 14th and had teammates: Goldsmith, Hamit, and Brown. 

Lammlein placed 14th in the 1650 free (19:01.57), 21st in the 500 free (5:26.98), and 22nd in the 200 free. She was also part of the 200 free relay (1:44.24) that included teammates: freshman Caroline Buehl (Middleburg Heights/Berea), Alex Hamit, and Carly Brown, and was also part of the 200 medley relay (1:57.47) that took 15th and had teammates: senior Elizabeth Juran (Independence/Independence), Jessica Swanson, and Caroline Buehl. 

Katy Alkire took 12th in the 400 IM (4:53.15), 16th in the 1650 free (19:08.75), and 18th in the 200 IM (2:17.60), while teammate Becky Oblak finished the 1650 freestyle (19:26.03) in 20th. 

Jessica Swanson took 21st in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.52) and 22nd in the 200 breaststroke (2:40.73), while teammate Alex Hamit took 17th in the 100 back (1:02.56), 18th in the 200 back (2:16.85) and 24th in the 200 IM (2:22.72). 

Carly Brown placed 20th in the 100 fly (1:03.16), while freshman diver Sarah Fountain North Ridgeville/Fairview) took 12th in the one meter diving competition with a score of 246.45 points. 

Caroline Buehl took 24th in the 100 fly (1:04.58, Elizabth Juran took 16th and 22nd respectively in the 100 (1:03.90) and 200 (2:22.09) backstrokes, and senior Maddy Zalewski (New Kensington, Pa./Valley) took 23rd in the 400 IM (5:08.12). 

Ohio Wesleyan has a record of 2-1 on the season, and is coming off of a third place finish in the Oberlin Invitational.  The Battling Bishops and the Raiders competed against each other earlier this season in the Corbiere-Merion Invitational, where the Bishops placed 2nd with 803 points and the Raiders placed third with 622. 

Baldwin Wallace has a record of 2-4, and is coming off of competing in the Blue Devil Invitational where they placed fourth.  The Yellow Jackets lost their only OAC meet this year which was against Wilmington 132-73. 

View: Mobile | Desktop