Women's Swimming & Diving

MEET PREVIEW- Women's Swimming And Diving Competes In Two Meets This Weekend

Mount Union women's swimming and diving team returns home to host Wooster Friday evening and travels to Wilmington on Saturday.

The Purple Raiders swimming and diving team (8-1) is coming off their first dual meet loss of the season in their last meet against Ohio Athletic Conference opponent Ohio Northern (Lost 134-105).

Wooster comes into Friday's meet with a 3-3 record and defeated Ohio Wesleyan 167-117 in its last meet.

Wilmington comes into Saturday meet with a 5-3 overall record and is currently on a two meet win streak with victories at Defiance (Won 167-9) and at John Carroll (Won 140-63).

Junior Courtney Gabel (Freemont/Freemont Ross) swam three events on the afternoon, finishing first in both the 50 yard freestyle (24.60) and the 100 yard breaststroke (1:10.43) and took second in the 100 yard butterfly (1:01.85).

Freshman Alex Hamit (Massillon/Perry) took third place in the 100 yard backstroke (1:06.28), fifth in the 200 yard IM (2:26.99), and swam backstroke in the 400 yard medley relay (4:21.29) that finished in second place and was comprised of senior Elizabeth Juran (Independence/Independence) who swam freestyle, sophomore Annie Holy (North Royalton/North Royalton) who swam butterfly and freshman Jessica Swanson (Uniontown/Lake) who swam breaststroke.

Juran was part of the last women's event of the meet, the 200 yard freestyle relay (1:44.74) that finished in first place and was comprised of junior Shelbey Mitchell (Stow/Stow-Munroe Falls) who swam the anchor leg and had a split of 25.44 seconds, sophomore Carly Brown (Strongsville/Strongsville) who swam the third leg and had a split of 26.26 seconds, and freshman Kaitlyn Goldsmith (Galloway/Hilliard Bradley) who swam leadoff and had a split of 26.50 seconds.

Juran also placed fourth in the 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:06.31.

Holy took fifth place in the 200 yard freestyle (1:06.22) and swam an exhibition heat of the 200 yard freestyle (2:30.08).

Mitchell finished the 100 yard backstroke (1:02.74) in second place and took third place in the 200 yard freestyle (2:04.80).

Swason finished the 100 yard breaststroke (1:14.82) in third place and swam an exhibition heat of the 50 yard freestyle ad had a time of 28.06.

Brown finished fifth in both of her freestyle events, the 50 and the 100 with times of 26.55 and 58.75 respectively.

Goldsmith swam two events in the meet finishing third in the 50 yard freestyle (26.12) and fourth in the 100 yard freestyle (58.68).

Mitchell finished the 100 yard backstroke (1:02.74) in second place and took third place in the 200 yard freestyle (2:04.80).

Freshman Jaime Eyssen (Brunswick/Brunswick) swam backstroke in the 400 yard medley relay (4:29.98) that finished in third place and was comprised of seniors Jocelyn Gaydos (Murrysville, Pa./Franklin Regional) who swam freestyle, Katy Alkire (Akron/Firestone) who swam breaststroke and sophomore Wilma Levengood (New Philadelphia/New Philadelphia) who swam butterfly.

Eyssen also swam two exhibition events the 100 and 200 yard freestyles and finished with times of 1:11.71 and 2:42.53 respectively.

Gaydos swam leadoff and had a split of 27.51 in the 200 yard freestyle relay (1:48.92) that finished in second place and was comprised of freshmen Rebecca Oblak (Strongsville/Strongsville) who swam second and had a split of 27.61, Lauren Lammlein (Uniontown/Hoover) who swam third and had a split of 27.09 and Caroline Buehl (Middleburg Heights/Berea) who seam fourth and had a split of 26.71.

Gaydos also took sixth place in the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 2:13.76.

Alkire finished fourth in both of her events, the 200 yard freestyle (2:04.87) and the 200 yard IM (2:26.65).

Levengood swam leadoff and had a split of 27.31 in the 200 yard freestyle relay (1:53.28) that finished in fourth place and was comprised of freshmen Kelsey Jackson (Warren/Warren G. Harding) who swam the second leg and had a split of 28.36, Kristin Leitenberger (Madison/Perry) who swam third leg and had a split of 28.30 and Jenna Belli (Toronto/Edison) who swam the anchor leg and had a split of 29.31.

Levengood also swam an exhibition heat in the 100 yard freestyle and finished with a time of 1:07.94.

Oblak swam the two longest events of the afternoon finishing fourth in the 500 yard freestyle (5:42.60) and fifth in the 1000 yard freestyle (11:45.71).

Lammlein took second place in the 500 free (5:41.76) and third in the 1000 free (11:43.46).

Buehl finished the 100 yard buttefly in fourth place with a time of 1:05.02.

Jackson swam an exhibition heat in the 100 yard freestyle (1:04.37) and swam freestyle in the 400 yard medley relay (4:52.68) that finished in fifth place and was comprised of senior Megan McDonough (Cuyahoga Falls/Cuyahoga Falls), Belli and Leitenberger.

Leitenberger swam an exhibition heat of the 200 yard freestyle and finished with a time of 2:32.78.

McDonough swam an exhibition head of the 200 free and finished with a time of 2:35.96.

Senior Maddy Zalewski (New Kensington, Pa. /Valley) finished the 100 yard freestyle (11:38.06) in second place and took fifth place in the 500 yard freestyle (5:44.68).

Freshman diver Sara Fountain (North Ridgeville/Fairview) finished second in the first one meter diving event with a score of 134.25 and finished the second event in third place with a score of 152.60. 

Top 5 times in each individual event swam in the OAC this season by a Purple Raider

50 Free
Rank Name Time
1st Courtney Gabel 24.19
4th Kaitlyn Goldsmith 25.52
5th Shelbey Mitchell 25.64
     
100 Free
Rank Name Time
1st Courtney Gabel 52.94
     
     
200 Free
Rank Name Time
5th Courtney Gabel 02:20.22
     
500 Free
Rank Name Time
3rd Lauren Lammlein  5:26.98
     
1000 Free
Rank Name Time
3rd Lauren Lammlein  11:22.88
     
1650 Free
Rank Name Time
2nd Lauren Lammlein  19:01.57
3rd Katy Alkire  19:08.75
5th Rebecca Oblak  19:26.03
     
100 Back
Rank Name Time
2nd Shelbey Mitchell  1:00.76
     
100 Breast
Rank Name Time
5th Courtney Gabel 01:10.16
     
100 Butterfly
Rank Name Time
2nd Courtney Gabel 58.72
     
200 IM
Rank Name Time
3rd Rose Aldo  2:14.84
     
400 IM
Rank Name Time
3rd Katy Alkire  4:53.15
 
1 Meter 6 Dives
Rank Name Score
4th Sara Fountain  246.45
     
3 Meter 6 Dives
Rank Name Score
3rd  Sara Fountain  240.10
     
1 Meter 11 Dives
Rank Name Score
3rd Sara Fountain  266.90
     
3 Meter 11 Dives
Rank Name Score
2nd Sara Fountain  244.65

Top 5 times in Relays swam in the OAC this season by a Purple Raider Relay

200 Free Relay
Rank Name Time
3rd Courtney Gabel, Kaitlyn Goldsmith, Alisha Steele, Shelbey  Mitchell  1:39.67
     
400 Free Relay
Rank Name Time
2nd Kaitlyn Goldsmith,  Rose Aldo,  Alisha Steele,  Courtney Gabel  3:39.55
     
800 Free Relay
Rank Name Time
3rd Courtney Gabel, Lauren Lammlein, Shelbey Mitchell, Rose Aldo  8:12.55
     
  400 Medley Relay  
Rank Name Time
5th Shelbey Mitchell, Jessica Swanson, Courtney Gabel, Alisha Steele  4:11.06
View: Mobile | Desktop