Women's Swimming & Diving

OAC CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW- Women's Swimming And Diving Eye OAC Title

Mount Union's women's swimming and diving team looks to win its first Ohio Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving title since 1998-99 when it competes at the OAC championships Thursday-Saturday at the Ocasek Natatorium on the campus of the University of Akron. 

 • 2013 OAC CHAMPIONSHIP WEBSITE

 • PSYCHE SHEET

The format of the championships will be preliminaries will be held in the morning and the finals will be held in the evening. 

The Purple Raiders (11-2, 4-1 OAC) enter the meet having won two of their last three meets with wins over Wilmington (124-73) and Penn State-Behrend (133-82) with the loss coming in their last meet at Westminster (145-117). 

Last season, the Raiders finished second at the OAC championships with 776 points which was 83 points behind first place Ohio Northern who had 859 points. 

The top three finishers in each individual event while a top two finish in a relay is needed to garner All-Conference honors at the Championship meet. 

Junior Courtney Gabel (Fremont/Fremont Ross) earned All-OAC honors at last year's meet by finishing first in the 50 freestyle (23.97), 100 freestyle (52.87) and swam in the 200 freestyle relay (1:38.65), 400 freestyle relay (3:35.88) and the 800 freestyle relay (7:49.49) that all finished in first place. 

Gabel also finished second in both the 100 breaststroke (1:07.62) and the 200 yard medley relay (1:50.61). 

The 200 freestyle relay was comprised of senior Jocelyn Gaydos (Murrysville, Pa./Franklin Regional), sophomore Carly Brown (Strongsville/Strongsville) and Alyson Kolesar and the 200 medley relay was comprised of junior Shelbey Mitchell (Stow/Stow-Munroe Falls), Taylor Harrison and Kolesar. 

In this weekend's meet, Gabel is seeded first in the 50 free (24.19), the 100 free (52.94) and third in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.16). 

The 200 freestyle relay (1:39.67) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:39.55) are both seeded first while the 800 freestyle relay (8:12.55) is seeded second and the 200 yard medley relay (1:53.42) is seeded third. 

Senior Katy Alkire (Akron/Firestone) earned All-Conference honors in last year's meet by finishing second in the 200 IM (2:11.95) and third in both the 400 IM (4:44.27) and the 1650 free (18:27.43). 

In this weekend's meet, Alkire is seeded third in the 400 IM (4:53.15), fifth in the 1650 free (11:30.58) and eighth in the 200 IM (2:17.60). 

View: Mobile | Desktop