Women's Track and Field: Raiders Lead After Day One at OAC Championships; Johnson Wins Long Jump

Alexianna Johnson (Photo by Ed Hall, Jr.)
Alexianna Johnson (Photo by Ed Hall, Jr.)

ADA, Ohio -- Mount Union's women's track and field team is in first place after day one of the 2019 Ohio Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships at Ohio Northern University in Ada.

The Purple Raiders tallied 50.5 points in the five events completed on the first day of the meet which puts them 15.5 points ahead of second place Ohio Northern and 16 points clear of third place Otterbein.

Mount Union posted all-conference performances (top three finish) in four of the five day one events headlined by sophomore Alexianna Johnson (Dover) winning the long jump title with a mark of 18-feet, 2.25-inches.

Right behind Johnson in the long jump was junior Daijana Johnson (Alliance) in second place (17-11.75).

The Raiders got another second place finish from the distance medley relay team of junior Katie Durisin (Painesville / Riverside), freshman Michalena Terranova (North Jackson / Jackson-Milton), sophomore Brittany McCauley (Mansfield / Ontario) and senior Emily Henson (Hamilton / Badin).

In the pole vault, Mount Union had four student-athletes score led by freshman Bri Aveni (Geneva), who placed third at 11-feet, 4.5-inches.

Senior Hilary Reigle (Madison) rounded out the top performances on the day with a third place finish in the 5000 meters (17:31.41).

In the preliminaries for running events, the Raiders had a number of top qualifying times.

Junior Sarah Mason (Alliance / Marlington) was the top qualifer and among four Raiders who will race in the 500 meter finals.

Daijana Johnson put up the top time in the 60 meter dash.

Mount Union got three qualifiers in the 400 finals led by sophomore Cortni Arp (Copley) in third.

Junior Aamirah Howard (Cuyahoga Falls / Woodridge) and sophomore Sabrina Stocker (Madison) are 2-3 in qualifying in the 60 meter hurdles.

The meet's final day of competition begins at 10 a.m. Saturday.

OAC Indoor Track Championships

ONU Sports Center - Ohio Northern University - Ada, Ohio

Team Scores

1. Mount Union 50.5, 2. Ohio Northern 35, 3. Otterbein 34.5, 4. Baldwin Wallace 33, 5. John Carroll 22, 6. Capital 9, 7. Marietta 7, 8. Wilmington 3, 9. Muskingum 1.