Women's Cross Country: Purple Raiders Place 13th at Great Lakes Region

Women's Cross Country: Purple Raiders Place 13th at Great Lakes Region

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. -- Mount Union's women's cross country team placed 13th at the 2019 NCAA Great Lakes Region Championships Saturday in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Due to the conditions on the course the ladies ran a 5.6K course instead of a regular 6k

Mount Union senior duo of Sarah Mason (Alliance / Marlington) and Katie Durisin (Painesville/Riverside) led the Purple Raiders with a 47th and 50th place finish with times of 22:40.47 and 22:49.83  respectivly on the shorten course.

Freshman duo Julia Magliocca (Canfield) and Megan Wertz (Canton / Glen Oak) finished with times of 23:20.98 and 23:23.88 in 85th and 90th place.

Sophomore Kinsley Anstine (Navarre / Fairless) rounded out the scoring in 123rd place with a time of 24:16.76.

Freshman Angela DeFabio (Twinsburg) and sophomore Bri Biery (Beloit / West Branch) also competed for Mount Union in 137th and 163rd place.

Mount Union tallied 395 team points which was 16 points behind 12th place Manchester while John Carroll won the team title.

2019 NCAA Great Lakes Regional

Calvin College - Grand Rapids, Mich.

Team Scores

1. John Carroll 83, 2. Baldwin Wallace 84, 3. Oberlin 110, 4. Hope 139, 5. Allegheny (Pa.) 156, 6. Calvin (Mich.) 209, 7. Ohio Northern 219, 8. Otterbein 220, 9. Case Western Reserve 239, 10. DePauw (Ind.) 266, 11. Kenyon 368, 12. Manchester (Ind.) 379, 13. Mount Union 379, 14. Trine (Ind.) 409, 15. Hanover (Ind.) 444, 16. Denison 453, 17. St. Mary's (Ind.) 466, 18. Wooster 503, 19. Ohio Wesleyan 504, 20. Wilmington 579, 21. Wittenberg 602, 22. Bluffton 604, 23. Heidelberg 631, 24. Rose-Hulman 655, 25. Alma (Mich.) 741, 26. Kalamazoo (Mich.) 752, 27. Earlham (Ind.) 836, 28. Albion (Mich.) 856, 29. Capital 860, 30. Spalding (Ky.) 870, 31. Franklin (Ind.) 901, 32. Anderson (Ind.) 901, 33. Mt. St. Joseph 946, 34. Transylvania (Ky.) 954.

Top 5 Indivduals

  1. Evie Bultemeyer (TRI) 20:58.12, 2. Mica Hanish (ALL) 21:10.02, 3. Cameron Bujaucius (JCU) 21:14.25, 4. Kelly Brennan (BW) 21:17.49, 5. Anastasia Tucker (HOPE) 21:24.17

Mount Union Indivduals

47. Sarah Mason 22:40.47, 50. Katie Durisin 22:49.83, 85. Julia Magliocca 23:20.98, 90. Megan Wertz 23:23.88, 123. Kinsley Anstine 24:16.76, 137. Angela DeFabio 24:32.19, 163. Bri Biery 25:30.45